Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1995
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1995
Track
Field
100 m
1
Donovan Bailey
CAN
9.91
2
Bruny Surin
CAN
9.97
2
Linford Christie
GBR
9.97
A
4
Deji Aliu
NGR
10.02
5
Ato Boldon
TRI
10.03
5
Frank Fredericks
NAM
10.03
A
7
Tim Harden
USA
10.05
7
Olapade Adeniken
NGR
10.05
9
Terry Bowen
USA
10.06
10
Donovan Powell
JAM
10.07
200 m
1
Michael Johnson
USA
19.79
2
Frank Fredericks
NAM
19.93
A
3
Ato Boldon
TRI
20.08
4
Linford Christie
GBR
20.11
5
Michael Marsh
USA
20.14
6
Emmanuel Tuffour
GHA
20.15
A
7
Riaan Dempers
RSA
20.16
A
8
Ivan Garcia
CUB
20.17
9
Jeff Williams
USA
20.18
10
Robson C. Da Silva
BRA
20.20
400 m
1
Michael Johnson
USA
43.39
2
Derek Mills
USA
44.13
3
Harry Reynolds
USA
44.22
4
Darnell Hall
USA
44.34
5
Samson Kitur
KEN
44.36
A
6
Greg Haughton
JAM
44.56
7
Roger Black
GBR
44.59
8
Sunday Bada
NGR
44.69
9
Marlon Ramsey
USA
44.74
10
Mark Richardson
GBR
44.81
800 m
1
Wilson Kipketer
DEN
1.42.87
2
Johnny Gray
USA
1.43.36
3
Benson Koech
KEN
1.43.45
4
Arthémon Hatungimana
BUR
1.43.56
5
Joseph Tengelei
KEN
1.43.57
5
Mahjoub Haida
MAR
1.43.57
7
Atle Douglas
NOR
1.43.69
8
Sammy Kibet Langat
KEN
1.43.84
9
Philip Kibitok
KEN
1.43.89
10
Vebjørn Rodal
NOR
1.44.05
1500 m
1
Noureddine Morceli
ALG
3.27.37
2
Venuste Niyongabo
BUR
3.30.78
3
Hicham El Guerrouj
MAR
3.31.16
4
William Kemei
KEN
3.31.40
5
Azzeddine Sediki
MAR
3.31.48
6
Steve Holman
USA
3.32.01
7
Eric Dubus
FRA
3.32.37
8
Gennaro Di Napoli
ITA
3.32.94
9
Mohamed Suleiman
QAT
3.33.37
10
William Tanui
KEN
3.33.69
1 Mile
1
Noureddine Morceli
ALG
3.45.19
2
Hicham El Guerrouj
MAR
3.48.69
3
Venuste Niyongabo
BUR
3.49.80
4
Eric Dubus
FRA
3.50.33
5
Steve Holman
USA
3.50.76
6
Vyacheslav Shabunin
RUS
3.51.02
7
Mohamed Suleiman
QAT
3.51.12
8
John Mayock
GBR
3.51.89
9
Kevin Sullivan
CAN
3.52.25
10
Terrance Herrington
USA
3.53.64
5000 m
1
Haile Gebrselassie
ETH
12.44.39
2
Moses Kiptanui
KEN
12.55.30
3
Daniel Komen
KEN
12.56.15
4
Worku Bikila
ETH
12.57.23
5
Dieter Baumann
GER
13.01.72
6
Salah Hissou
MAR
13.02.25
7
Ismael Kirui
KEN
13.02.75
8
Kibyego Kororia
KEN
13.02.80
9
William Kalya
KEN
13.03.08
10
Khalid Boulami
MAR
13.03.21
10000 m
1
Haile Gebrselassie
ETH
26.43.53
2
Worku Bikila
ETH
27.06.44
3
Ismael Kirui
KEN
27.06.59
4
Salah Hissou
MAR
27.09.30
5
Josephat Machuka
KEN
27.10.34
6
Paul Tergat
KEN
27.14.08
7
Khalid Skah
MAR
27.14.53
8
Kibyego Kororia
KEN
27.18.02
9
Aloys Nizigama
BUR
27.20.38
10
Simon Chemoiywo
KEN
27.25.82
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Sammy Lelei
KEN
2.07.02
2
Vincent Rousseau
BEL
2.07.20
3
Dionisio Ceron
MEX
2.08.30
4
Stephen Moneghetti
AUS
2.08.33
5
Antonio Pinto
POR
2.08.48
6
Martin Fiz
ESP
2.08.57
7
Cosmas N'Deti
KEN
2.09.22
8
Danilo Goffi
ITA
2.09.26
9
Luiz-Antonio dos Santos
BRA
2.09.30
10
Antonio Serrano
ESP
2.09.32
110 m Hurdles
1
Allen Johnson
USA
12.98
2
Mark Crear
USA
13.02
3
Tony Jarrett
GBR
13.04
4
Florian Schwarthoff
GER
13.05
5
Roger Kingdom
USA
13.11
6
Colin Jackson
GBR
13.17
7
Mark McKoy
AUT
13.21
8
Courtney Hawkins
USA
13.22
9
Jack Pierce
USA
13.27
9
Emilio Valle
CUB
13.27
400 m Hurdles
1
Stephane Diagana
FRA
47.37
2
Samuel Matete
ZAM
47.52
3
Derrick Adkins
USA
47.54
4
Danny Harris
USA
47.56
5
Eronildo Nunes De Araujo
BRA
48.04
6
Winthrop Graham
JAM
48.33
7
Kazuhiko Yamazaki
JPN
48.37
8
Ruslan Mashchenko
RUS
48.47
9
Laurent Ottoz
ITA
48.53
9
Sven Nylander
SWE
48.53
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Moses Kiptanui
KEN
7.59.18
2
Eliud Barngetuny
KEN
8.05.01
3
Gideon Chirchir
KEN
8.06.77
4
Patrick Sang
KEN
8.06.80
5
Christopher Koskei
KEN
8.06.86
6
Richard Kosgei
KEN
8.06.88
7
Matthew Birir
KEN
8.08.12
8
Bernard Barmasai
KEN
8.08.56
9
Abdelaziz Sahere
MAR
8.09.02
10
Johnstone Kipkoech
KEN
8.09.54