Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1906
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
1906
Track
Field
100 y
1
Daniel Kelly
USA
9.6
2
Lee Carey
USA
9.8
2
John Morton
GBR
9.8
2
Robert Kerr
CAN
9.8
2
Joseph White
CAN
9.8
2
Ralph Young
USA
9.8
2
Lawson Robertson
USA
9.8
e
8
Herbert Phillips
RSA
10.0
A
8
Fred Thompson
USA
10.0
8
P.C. Lockwood
USA
10.0
100 m
1
Knut Lindberg
SWE
10.6
2
Emile Lesieur
FRA
10.8
2
Vincent Duncker
RSA
10.8
2
Leonard Treemer
GBR
10.8
2
Paul Schröder
GER
10.8
2
Heinrich Berger
GER
10.8
2
Ivar Neuman
SWE
10.8
8
Robert L. Watson
GBR
10.9
9
Gaspare Torretta
ITA
11.0
9
Marmonnier
FRA
11.0
200 m
1
Daniel Kelly
USA
21.6
*str
2
Robert Kerr
CAN
21.9
*
2
Lee Carey
USA
21.9
*
4
Harvey Blair
USA
22.1
*
5
Jay D. Whitham
USA
22.2
*str
5
Lawrence Dodge
USA
22.2
*str
5
Robert Branham
USA
22.2
*str
8
R.G. Stewart
USA
22.3
*
8
Lawson Robertson
USA
22.3
*
8
Ralph Young
USA
22.3
*
400 m
1
Wyndham Halswelle
GBR
48.5
*
2
E.J. Dives
USA
49.3
*
3
Jack George
GBR
49.5
*e
4
Kenahan Cornwallis
GBR
49.7
*
4
Joseph Rothwell
USA
49.7
*
4
J.W. Colliton
USA
49.7
*
4
G. Daniels
USA
49.7
*
4
Ned Merriam
USA
49.7
*
4
B. Greenhaw
USA
49.7
*
4
James H. Teevan
USA
49.7
*
800 m
1
Melvin Sheppard
USA
1.52.9
*
2
Reginald Crabbe
GBR
1.55.1
*
3
Gregory Wheatley
AUS
1.55.3
*
3
Joseph Bromilow
USA
1.55.3
*e
5
Kenahan Cornwallis
GBR
1.55.7
*
6
Arthur Astley
GBR
1.57.1
*
7
George Butterfield
GBR
1.57.2
*e
8
J. Woolley
GBR
1.57.5
*e
9
John McGough
GBR
1.57.6
*e
10
Horace P. Ramey
USA
1.57.7
*
1500 m
1
Charles Poulenard
FRA
4.08.4
e
2
Edvard Dahl
SWE
4.11.4
3
James Lightbody
USA
4.12.0
4
John McGough
IRL
4.12.6
4
John Svanberg
SWE
4.12.6
4
Emilio Lunghi
ITA
4.12.6
7
Hjalmar Mellander
SWE
4.12.9
e
8
Kristian Hellström
SWE
4.13.2
e
9
Jean Barrioz
FRA
4.13.8
e
9
George Butterfield
GBR
4.13.8
1 Mile
1
George Butterfield
GBR
4.18.4
2
John McGough
GBR
4.19.2
e
3
John W. Lee
GBR
4.19.4
e
4
Reginald Crabbe
GBR
4.21.0
5
Anthony R. Welsh
GBR
4.21.2
5
Francis Knott
GBR
4.21.2
e
7
Arthur Robertson
GBR
4.21.6
e
8
Albert Rodgers
USA
4.22.8
9
Joseph Deakin
GBR
4.23.0
10
Warren E. Schutt
USA
4.24.0
e
5000 m
1
Douglas McNicol
GBR
15.19.9
*3
2
H. Hobbs
GBR
15.26.3
*3
3
Edvard Dahl
SWE
15.31.2
4
Arthur Robertson
GBR
15.31.5
*3
5
William A. Coales
GBR
15.34.5
*3
6
John Svanberg
SWE
15.34.8
7
Frederick H. Hulford
GBR
15.36.5
*3
8
John B. McGough
GBR
15.36.9
*4
9
Henry Hawtrey
GBR
15.37.1
*3
10
George Bonhag
USA
15.46.1
*3
10000 m
1
John Svanberg
SWE
31.56.8
2
Albert Highgate Aldridge
GBR
33.37.7
*1
3
Sven Strömberg
SWE
33.41.4
4
James Beale
GBR
33.42.6
*1
5
Louis Bonniot De Fleurac
FRA
33.53.4
6
Thure Bergvall
SWE
33.59.2
7
Thomas Jack
GBR
33.59.8
*1
8
Samuel Stevenson
GBR
34.01.6
*1
9
Emile Anthoine
FRA
34.02.2
20Ke
10
Thomas "Cogwagee" Longboat
CAN
34.04.3
*1
110 m Hurdles
1
John Garrels
USA
15.2
*
2
Forrest Smithson
USA
15.4
*
3
William M. Armstrong
USA
15.6
*
3
R.R. Hill
USA
15.6
*
5
William A. Powell
USA
15.8
*
5
Frank Castelman
USA
15.8
*
5
Joseph S. Hill
USA
15.8
*
5
Arthur B. Shaw
USA
15.8
*
5
John H. Hubbard
USA
15.8
*
5
Libby
USA
15.8
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Georges Filiartre
FRA
57.2
2
John Davis
AUS
57.9
*
3
Eugene Choisel
FRA
58.8
4
Francis Brown
AUS
60.4
*
4
Geo Chavez
PER
60.4
6
Henry Murray
NZL
61.1
*
7
Barthes
FRA
61.2
8
W.J. O'Kane
NZL
61.5
*u
9
Aldiges
FRA
61.8
10
Bro
FRA
62.0