Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1935
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1935
Track
Field
100 y
1
Jesse Owens
USA
9.4
2
Herman Neugass
USA
9.5
2
George Anderson
USA
9.5
2
Eulace Peacock
USA
9.5
2
Robert Grieve
USA
9.5
2
Carson Shoemake
USA
9.5
7
Harvey Wallender
USA
9.6
7
John Callier
USA
9.6
7
Foy Draper
USA
9.6
7
Eric Grimbeek
RSA
9.6
A
100 m
1
Takayoshi Yoshioka
JPN
10.3
1
Eulace Peacock
USA
10.3
3
Herman Neugass
USA
10.4
3
Mitsuo Taniguchi
JPN
10.4
3
Bumpei Kondo
JPN
10.4
3
Foy Draper
USA
10.4
3
Paul Hänni
SUI
10.4
3
Antonio Fondevila
ARG
10.4
9
Al Liska
USA
10.5
e
9
Harry Anderson
USA
10.5
200 m
1
Jesse Owens
USA
20.7
*str
2
Harvey Wallender
USA
20.9
*str
3
Martinus Theunissen
RSA
21.0
*A
4
Andrew Dooley
USA
21.1
*str
4
Arthur Sweeney
GBR
21.1
*e
6
Edward O'Brien
USA
21.2
*str
6
Carson Shoemake
USA
21.2
*str
6
Bruce Humber
CAN
21.2
*str
6
Paul Hänni
SUI
21.2
6
Eric Grimbeek
RSA
21.2
*A
400 m
1
Edward O'Brien
USA
46.8
*
2
Glenn Hardin
USA
46.9
*
3
Dennis Shore
RSA
47.0
*A
4
James LuValle
USA
47.1
*
5
John McCarthy
USA
47.2
*
6
James Cassin
USA
47.4
*
7
Allan Blackman
USA
47.5
*
7
E.A. Black
USA
47.5
*
9
Ivan Fuqua
USA
47.6
*
10
John Hofstetter
USA
47.7
*
800 m
1
Charles Beetham
USA
1.51.3
*
2
Elroy Robinson
USA
1.51.4
3
Ross Bush
USA
1.51.6
*
3
Kazimierz Kucharski
POL
1.51.6
5
Charles Hornbostel
USA
1.51.8
*
6
Hjalmar Johannesen
NOR
1.52.1
7
Glenn Cunningham
USA
1.52.2
7
Mario Lanzi
ITA
1.52.2
9
Gene Venzke
USA
1.52.5
9
Ossi Teileri
FIN
1.52.5
1500 m
1
Glenn Cunningham
USA
3.52.1
2
Luigi Beccali
ITA
3.53.0
3
Friedrich Schaumburg
GER
3.53.6
3
Roger Normand
FRA
3.53.6
5
Aubrey Reeve
GBR
3.54.2
6
Umberto Cerati
ITA
3.54.4
7
Thomas Riddell
GBR
3.54.7
7
Ossi Teileri
FIN
3.54.7
9
Gene Venzke
USA
3.54.8
10
Jack Lovelock
NZL
3.55.0
*
1 Mile
1
Jack Lovelock
NZL
4.11.2
2
Robert Graham
GBR
4.12.0
3
William Bonthron
USA
4.12.6
4
Sydney Wooderson
GBR
4.12.7
5
Glenn Cunningham
USA
4.13.0
6
Donald Lash
USA
4.14.4
7
Norman Bright
USA
4.14.5
8
Raymond Sears
USA
4.14.8
9
Richard Bauer
USA
4.15.0
10
Luigi Beccali
ITA
4.15.4
5000 m
1
Lauri Lehtinen
FIN
14.36.8
2
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
14.37.0
3
Taisto Mäki
FIN
14.40.8
4
Arvo Askola
FIN
14.41.8
5
llmari Salminen
FIN
14.41.9
6
Gunnar Höckert
FIN
14.42.0
7
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
14.44.4
8
Henry Kälarne
SWE
14.44.6
9
Erik Kronberg
SWE
14.46.8
10
Rolf Hansen
NOR
14.48.8
10000 m
1
llmari Salminen
FIN
30.38.2
2
Arvo Askola
FIN
30.38.4
3
Heinrich Haag
GER
31.00.7
4
Kohei Murakoso
JPN
31.07.8
5
János Kelen
HUN
31.25.8
6
Erik Pettersson
SWE
31.28.8
7
Harry Siefert
DEN
31.32.2
8
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
31.36.2
9
Taisto Mäki
FIN
31.40.4
10
Choshun Ryu
JPN
31.45.2
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Kitei Son
JPN
2.26.42
2
Yasuo Ikenaka
JPN
2.26.44
3
Fusashige Suzuki
JPN
2.27.49
4
Shin-ichi Nakamura
JPN
2.29.55
5
Tamao Shiwaku
JPN
2.31.21
6
Choshun Ryu
JPN
2.31.27
7
Kozo Kusunoki
JPN
2.32.05
8
John A. Kelley
USA
2.32.07
sh
9
Pat Dengis
USA
2.34.11
sh
10
Kenichi Sagara
JPN
2.34.37
110 m Hurdles
1
Leroy Kirkpatrick
USA
14.2
1
Alvin Moreau
USA
14.2
1
Tom Moore
USA
14.2
*
1
Philip Cope
USA
14.2
*
1
Roy Staley
USA
14.2
*
6
Sam Allen
USA
14.3
*
7
Sam Klopstock
USA
14.4
*
7
John Wood
USA
14.4
*
7
Dan Caldemeyer
USA
14.4
*
10
Willis Ward
USA
14.5
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Oliver Duggins
USA
53.2
1
Jozsef Kovacs
HUN
53.2
3
Miguel White
PHI
53.4
3
Tom Moore
USA
53.4
5
Erwin Wegner
GER
53.5
6
Frank Rushton
RSA
53.7
*A
6
Estel Johnston
USA
53.7
8
Kjell Areskoug
SWE
53.8
8
Luigi Facelli
ITA
53.8
10
Hans Scheele
GER
54.1
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Verner Toivonen
FIN
9.19.2
2
Gunnar Höckert
FIN
9.26.8
3
Toivo Loukola
FIN
9.28.0
4
Joseph McCluskey
USA
9.30.3
5
George Bailey
GBR
9.33.0
e+
6
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
9.33.6
e+
6
Martti Matilainen
FIN
9.33.6
e+
8
Onni Kepponen
FIN
9.34.0
9
Roger Rerolle
FRA
9.35.4
10
Giuseppe Lippi
ITA
9.35.6