Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1973
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1973
Track
Field
100 y
1
Steve Williams
USA
9.1
2
Herb Washington
USA
9.2
2
Ivory Crockett
USA
9.2
4
Guy Abrahams
PAN
9.3
4
Ed Hammonds
USA
9.3
4
Carl Lawson
JAM
9.3
4
Kenneth Merritt
USA
9.3
4
Ronald Williams
USA
9.3
4
Donald Quarrie
JAM
9.3
4
Sandy Osei-Agyeman
GHA
9.3
100 m
1
Aleksandr Kornelyuk
URS
10.0
1
Michael Droese
GDR
10.0
1
Hans-Jürgen Bombach
GDR
10.0
1
Siegfried Schenke
GDR
10.0
5
Herb Washington
USA
10.1
5
José Triana Matamoros
CUB
10.1
5
Silvio Leonard
CUB
10.1
5
Pablo Montes
CUB
10.1
5
Sergey Korovin
URS
10.1
5
Masahide Jinno
JPN
10.1
200 m
1
Carl Lawson
JAM
20.1
*
1
Donald Quarrie
JAM
20.1
*
3
Hans-Jürgen Bombach
GDR
20.2
3
Siegfried Schenke
GDR
20.2
5
Steve Williams
USA
20.3
*
6
Fred Newhouse
USA
20.4
6
Ivory Crockett
USA
20.4
*
6
Willie Deckard
USA
20.4
*
6
Chuck Smith
USA
20.4
*
6
Mark Lutz
USA
20.4
*
400 m
1
Benny Brown
USA
44.7
*
1
Maurice Peoples
USA
44.7
*
3
Fred Newhouse
USA
45.0
*
4
Karl Honz
FRG
45.17
5
David Jenkins
GBR
45.2
6
Alberto Juantorena
CUB
45.36
7
Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske
FRG
45.4
8
Dennis Schultz
USA
45.5
8
Carl Farmer
USA
45.5
8
Maxie Parks
USA
45.5
*
800 m
1
Marcello Fiasconaro
ITA
1.43.7
2
Rick Wohlhuter
USA
1.43.9
*
3
Danie Malan
RSA
1.44.4
*
4
Andy Carter
GBR
1.45.12
5
Michael Boit
KEN
1.45.2
5
John Kipkurgat
KEN
1.45.2
7
David Wottle
USA
1.45.3
7
Cosmos Silei
KEN
1.45.3
7
John Walker
NZL
1.45.3
10
William Hooker
AUS
1.45.36
1500 m
1
Filbert Bayi
TAN
3.34.6
2
David Wottle
USA
3.36.2
3
Ben Jipcho
KEN
3.36.6
4
Tom-Birger Hansen
DEN
3.36.8
4
Jacques Boxberger
FRA
3.36.8
4
Francesco Arese
ITA
3.36.8
7
Pekka Päivärinta
FIN
3.37.2
8
Rodney Dixon
NZL
3.37.3
9
Dick Quax
NZL
3.37.4
10
Michael Boit
KEN
3.37.6
1 Mile
1
Ben Jipcho
KEN
3.52.17
2
Filbert Bayi
TAN
3.52.86
3
David Wottle
USA
3.53.3
4
Steve Prefontaine
USA
3.54.6
5
John Hartnett
IRL
3.54.7
6
Leonard Hilton
USA
3.55.9
7
Emiel Puttemans
BEL
3.56.19
8
Dick Quax
NZL
3.56.37
9
Martin Liquori
USA
3.56.8
10
Ken Popejoy
USA
3.57.0
5000 m
1
Emiel Puttemans
BEL
13.14.51
2
Dick Quax
NZL
13.18.32
3
Harald Norpoth
FRG
13.20.49
4
Steve Prefontaine
USA
13.22.4
5
Paul Mose
KEN
13.23.2
6
Brendan Foster
GBR
13.23.71
7
David Black
GBR
13.24.6
8
Lasse Viren
FIN
13.28.0
9
Pekka Päivärinta
FIN
13.28.51
10
Dave Bedford
GBR
13.28.8
10000 m
1
Dave Bedford
GBR
27.30.80
2
David Black
GBR
27.55.50
3
Nikolay Sviridov
URS
27.58.6
4
Pavel Andreyev
URS
27.59.8
5
Vadim Mochalov
URS
28.00.9
6
Anthony Simmons
GBR
28.01.50
7
Willy Polleunis
BEL
28.07.6
8
Victor Mora
COL
28.08.8
9
Bernard Ford
GBR
28.09.95
10
Richard Juma
KEN
28.10.0
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
John Farrington
AUS
2.11.13
2
Frank Shorter
USA
2.11.45
3
Derek Clayton
AUS
2.12.08
4
Eckhard Lesse
GDR
2.12.24
5
Ian Thompson
GBR
2.12.40
6
Ron Hill
GBR
2.13.22
7
Yoshinobu Kitayama
JPN
2.13.24
8
Jerome Drayton
CAN
2.13.27
9
Brian Armstrong
CAN
2.13.30
10
Ferdinand LeGrange
RSA
2.13.58
110 m Hurdles
1
Rod Milburn
USA
13.0
*
2
Thomas Hill
USA
13.2
*
3
Frank Siebeck
GDR
13.3
4
Miroslaw Wodzynski
POL
13.4
4
Raimund Bethge
GDR
13.4
4
Charles Foster
USA
13.4
*
4
Ricky Stubbs
USA
13.4
*
8
Greg Vandeveer
USA
13.5
*
8
Scattie Jones
USA
13.5
*
8
Danny Smith
USA
13.5
400 m Hurdles
1
John Akii-Bua
UGA
48.49
2
Jim Bolding
USA
48.8
3
Robert Primeaux
USA
49.3
3
Ralph Mann
USA
49.3
*
3
Yevgeniy Gavrilenko
URS
49.3
6
Miroslav Kodejs
TCH
49.35
7
Wesley Williams
USA
49.5
*
7
Alan Pascoe
GBR
49.5
7
William Koskei
KEN
49.5
A
10
Dmitriy Stukalov
URS
49.62
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Ben Jipcho
KEN
8.13.91
2
Anders Gärderud
SWE
8.18.4
3
Bronislaw Malinowski
POL
8.21.6
4
Willi Maier
FRG
8.23.0
5
Gérard Buchheit
FRA
8.23.6
6
Evans Mogaka
KEN
8.24.0
7
Tapio Kantanen
FIN
8.24.14
8
Mikko Ala-Leppilampi
FIN
8.25.33
9
Spirídon Kontossoros
GRE
8.25.6
9
Dusan Moravcík
TCH
8.25.6