Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1905
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
1905
Track
Field
100 y
1
Charles L. Parsons
USA
9.8
1watch
1
William Schick
USA
9.8
1
Harry Hillman
USA
9.8
1
Eldridge Eatman
CAN
9.8
1
John Morton
GBR
9.8
1
George Queyrouze
USA
9.8
7
Archie Hahn
USA
9.9
e
8
Hore
NZL
10.0
8
Arthur Duffey
USA
10.0
8
Nigel Barker
AUS
10.0
100 m
1
V. Galceran
ARG
10.8
1
Rodolfo Hammersley
CHI
10.8
1
Vincent Duncker
RSA
10.8
4
André Campana
FRA
10.9
4
Fritz Carlsson
SWE
10.9
4
Herman Lindkvist
SWE
10.9
7
Guy
FRA
11.0
7
M. Jakobowicz
BEL
11.0
7
Eduard Schönecker
AUT
11.0
7
Wilhelm Kohlmey
GER
11.0
200 m
1
Nigel Barker
AUS
21.7
*
2
Ronald Opie
NZL
21.8
*
2
William Schick
USA
21.8
*str
2
Forrest Smithson
USA
21.8
*str
5
William Hogenson
USA
21.9
*
6
Harvey Blair
USA
22.1
*
6
Archie Hahn
USA
22.1
*
6
Harry Hillman
USA
22.1
*
9
Harry A. Hyman
USA
22.2
*str
9
Frank Waller
USA
22.2
*str
400 m
1
Nigel Barker
AUS
48.2
*
2
Williams
USA
48.9
*
3
Harry A. Hyman
USA
49.1
*
3
E.J. Dives
USA
49.1
*e
3
Harry Hillman
USA
49.1
*
6
Sidney R. Burnap
USA
49.2
*e
7
John Carpenter
USA
49.3
*e
7
Frank Waller
USA
49.3
*
9
Archie Orear
USA
49.7
*
9
Frederick B. Townsend
USA
49.7
*e
800 m
1
Kenahan Cornwallis
GBR
1.55.3
*
1
Eli Parsons
USA
1.55.3
*
3
Reginald Crabbe
GBR
1.55.8
*
4
Douglas McNicol
GBR
1.55.9
*
5
Gregory Wheatley
AUS
1.56.1
*
5
George Morphy
IRL
1.56.1
*
7
James Lightbody
USA
1.56.3
*
8
Howard Valentine
USA
1.56.9
*
9
Hector Burk
NZL
1.57.5
*
10
John Owen Miller
USA
1.57.7
*e
1500 m
1
Aduo Fava
ITA
4.11.0
1
Dorando Pietri
ITA
4.11.0
3
Michel Soalhat
FRA
4.13.4
4
Deleurance
FRA
4.14.2
e
5
Jacques Chastanie
FRA
4.14.4
e
6
Kristian Hellström
SWE
4.14.6
hc
7
Michel Renard
FRA
4.15.0
e
8
Louis Bonniot De Fleurac
FRA
4.15.6
9
Paulus Blanqui
FRA
4.16.4
9
Gustave Thomas
FRA
4.16.4
1 Mile
1
Charles Henderson-Hamilton
GBR
4.17.8
2
Anthony R. Welsh
GBR
4.19.4
e
3
Henry F. F. Coggin
GBR
4.21.4
4
J.C. Kemp
GBR
4.21.6
e
5
Alfred Shrubb
GBR
4.22.0
6
James P. Sullivan
USA
4.22.8
7
Gregory Wheatley
AUS
4.23.0
8
Hector Burk
NZL
4.23.1
e
9
Harvey W. Cohn
USA
4.23.5
e
10
John McGough
GBR
4.24.2
5000 m
1
Alfred Shrubb
GBR
15.13.6
*3
2
Francis Edwards
GBR
15.21.3
*3
3
Douglas McNicol
GBR
15.34.4
*3
4
Albert Highgate Aldridge
GBR
15.36.7
*3
5
Arnold Churchill
GBR
15.39.8
*3
6
Arthur Saxon D. Smith
GBR
15.44.8
*3
7
Edvard Dahl
SWE
15.48.7
8
John Svanberg
SWE
15.50.2
9
John McGough
GBR
15.58.3
*3
10
Joe M. Smith
GBR
16.02.7
*3
10000 m
1
Albert Highgate Aldridge
GBR
31.57.9
*6
2
Gaston Ragueneau
FRA
32.36.0
3
Emile Anthoine
FRA
32.57.0
4
Samuel Stevenson
GBR
32.59.3
*7
5
E. Gardner
GBR
33.03.5
*1
6
Pericle Pagliani
ITA
33.07.2
*6
7
Louis Bouchard
FRA
33.22.5
*6
8
Joseph Deakin
GBR
33.23.4
*1
9
Frederick H. Hulford
GBR
33.43.8
*1
10
H.N. Browning
GBR
33.44.4
*1
110 m Hurdles
1
Harry Hillman
USA
15.4
*
2
Lesley Ashburner
USA
15.6
*
2
Edward S. Amsler
USA
15.6
*
4
W.R. McCullough
USA
15.8
*
4
Brown
USA
15.8
*
4
Robert Leavitt
USA
15.8
*
4
Marcus Catlin
USA
15.8
*
4
Archie Randolph
USA
15.8
*
4
Anton Vonnegut
USA
15.8
*
4
Frank Castelman
USA
15.8
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Ritchie
USA
57.9
*
2
Roeykens
BEL
59.0
3
Gabriel Delmas
FRA
59.2
4
Charles Brissy
FRA
59.4
4
Georges Filiartre
FRA
59.4
6
Francis Brown
AUS
60.1
*
7
Thomas Craig
NZL
60.7
*
8
Colin Stewart
AUS
62.3
*e
9
W.J. O'Kane
NZL
62.4
*e
9
G. Belin
FRA
62.4