Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1984
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1984
Track
Field
100 m
1
Mel Lattany
USA
9.96
2
Carl Lewis
USA
9.99
3
Marian Woronin
POL
10.00
4
Sam Graddy
USA
10.09
4
Harvey Glance
USA
10.09
6
Frank Emmelmann
GDR
10.11
6
Calvin Smith
USA
10.11
8
Ron Brown
USA
10.12
8
Ben Johnson
CAN
10.12
10
Osvaldo Lara
CUB
10.14
200 m
1
Carl Lewis
USA
19.80
2
Kirk Baptiste
USA
19.96
3
Albert Robinson
USA
20.07
3
Pietro Mennea
ITA
20.07
5
Thomas Jefferson
USA
20.26
6
Roy Martin
USA
20.28
7
Joao Batista da Silva
BRA
20.30
8
James Butler
USA
20.31
9
Calvin Smith
USA
20.33
10
Vladimir Muravyev
URS
20.34
400 m
1
Alonzo Babers
USA
44.27
2
Gabriel Tiacoh
CIV
44.54
3
Antonio McKay
USA
44.71
4
Darren Clark
AUS
44.75
4
Sunder Nix
USA
44.75
6
Walter McCoy
USA
44.76
7
Viktor Markin
URS
44.78
8
Innocent Egbunike
NGR
44.81
9
Sunday Uti
NGR
44.83
9
Ray Armstead
USA
44.83
800 m
1
Joaquim Cruz
BRA
1.41.77
2
Sammy Koskei
KEN
1.42.28
3
Johnny Gray
USA
1.42.96
4
Alberto Guimaraes
BRA
1.43.63
5
Sebastian Coe
GBR
1.43.64
6
Earl Jones
USA
1.43.74
7
Donato Sabia
ITA
1.43.88
8
James Robinson
USA
1.43.92
8
John Marshall
USA
1.43.92
10
William Wuycke
VEN
1.43.93
1500 m
1
Said Aouita
MAR
3.31.54
2
Sebastian Coe
GBR
3.32.39
3
Steve Cram
GBR
3.33.13
4
Steve Scott
USA
3.33.46
5
Pierre Deleze
SUI
3.33.64
6
Jose Manuel Abascal
ESP
3.33.69
7
Andreas Busse
GDR
3.34.10
8
Graham Williamson
GBR
3.34.13
*
9
Jim Spivey
USA
3.34.19
10
Mike Hillardt
AUS
3.34.20
1 Mile
1
Said Aouita
MAR
3.49.54
2
Steve Cram
GBR
3.49.65
3
John Walker
NZL
3.49.73
4
David Moorcroft
GBR
3.50.95
5
Johan Fourie
RSA
3.51.23
6
Richie Harris
USA
3.51.39
7
Jack Buckner
GBR
3.51.57
8
Graham Williamson
GBR
3.51.60
9
Chuck Aragon
USA
3.51.62
10
Pascal Thiebaut
FRA
3.52.02
5000 m
1
Said Aouita
MAR
13.04.78
2
Markus Ryffel
SUI
13.07.54
3
Antonio Leitao
POR
13.09.20
4
Wodajo Bulti
ETH
13.10.08
5
Tim Hutchings
GBR
13.11.50
6
Fernando Mamede
POR
13.12.83
7
Paul Kipkoech
KEN
13.14.40
8
Martti Vainio
FIN
13.16.02
9
Carlos Lopes
POR
13.16.38
10
John Treacy
IRL
13.16.81
10000 m
1
Fernando Mamede
POR
27.13.81
2
Carlos Lopes
POR
27.17.48
3
Hansjörg Kunze
GDR
27.33.10
4
Mark Nenow
USA
27.40.56
5
Martti Vainio
FIN
27.41.75
6
Paul Cummings
USA
27.43.7
7
Alberto Salazar
USA
27.45.5
8
Michael Musyoki
KEN
27.46.0
9
Garry Bjorklund
USA
27.46.9
10
Tony Sandoval
USA
27.47.0
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Steve Jones
GBR
2.08.05
2
Carlos Lopes
POR
2.09.06
3
Robert de Castella
AUS
2.09.09
4
Jörg Peter
GDR
2.09.14
5
Michael Heilmann
GDR
2.09.30
6
Ernest Seleke
RSA
2.09.41
7
John Treacy
IRL
2.09.56
8
Charles Spedding
GBR
2.09.57
9
Takeyuki Nakayama
JPN
2.10.00
10
Gabriel Kamau
KEN
2.10.05
110 m Hurdles
1
Greg Foster
USA
13.15
2
Roger Kingdom
USA
13.16
3
Tonie Campbell
USA
13.23
4
Mark McKoy
CAN
13.27
5
Arto Bryggare
FIN
13.35
6
Cletus Clark
USA
13.41
7
Larry Cowling
USA
13.43
7
Stephane Caristan
FRA
13.43
9
Henry Andrade
USA
13.45
9
György Bakos
HUN
13.45
400 m Hurdles
1
Edwin Moses
USA
47.32
2
Harald Schmid
FRG
47.69
3
Danny Harris
USA
48.02
4
Tony Rambo
USA
48.16
5
Tranel Hawkins
USA
48.28
6
Andre Phillips
USA
48.42
7
Aleksandr Vasilyev
URS
48.45
8
Bart Williams
USA
48.63
9
Amadou Dia Ba
SEN
48.73
10
Vladimir Budko
URS
48.74
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Joseph Mahmoud
FRA
8.07.62
2
Boguslaw Maminski
POL
8.09.18
3
Julius Korir
KEN
8.11.80
4
Brian Diemer
USA
8.13.16
5
Colin Reitz
GBR
8.13.78
6
Peter Renner
NZL
8.14.05
7
Henry Marsh
USA
8.14.25
8
Krzystof Wesolowsky
POL
8.15.28
9
Juan Torres
ESP
8.16.25
10
Domingo Ramon Menargues
ESP
8.17.27