Main  Top 25 Lists - 1923
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1923   
100 y
Charles Paddock USA  9.6 +
Eugene Goodwillie USA  9.7
Eric Liddell GBR  9.7
Edwin Carr AUS  9.8
Morris Kirksey USA  9.8
Fortunato Catalon PHI  9.8
George Dustan RSA  9.8 A
Beaumont Stinnett USA  9.8
Alfred Leconey USA  9.8
Lester Erwin USA  9.8
100 m
Charles Paddock USA  10.4
Edwin Carr AUS  10.6
Harry Broos NED  10.6
Hubert Houben GER  10.7
Luis Miquel CHI  10.7
Paul Brochart BEL  10.7
André Mourlon FRA  10.7
Morris Kirksey USA  10.8
Ferenc Gerö HUN  10.8
Heinz Schmitz GER  10.8
200 m
Charles Paddock USA  21.0
Eugene Goodwillie USA  21.3 *
Eric Liddell GBR  21.5 *
Howard Kinsman RSA  21.5 *
Norman Grehan AUS  21.5 *
Eric Wilson USA  21.6 *str
Morris Kirksey USA  21.7 *
George Dustan RSA  21.7 *A
Harry Evans USA  21.7 *s
10  Edwin Carr AUS  21.8 *e
400 m
Allen Woodring USA  47.9 *
Paul Sweet USA  47.9 *
J.Coard Taylor USA  48.1 *e
Alan Helffrich USA  48.3 *
Lawrence Betts RSA  48.3 *A
Joseph Bier USA  48.7 *
Commodore Cochran USA  48.8 *
Hilding Hagen USA  48.9 *
Cliff Stowers USA  48.9 *
Towne Smith USA  48.9 *
800 m
Ray Watson USA  1.53.6 *
Alan Helffrich USA  1.54.0 *
Lloyd Vallely USA  1.54.5 *
Sven Lundgren SWE  1.54.6
Cecil Griffiths GBR  1.54.7 *
Otto Peltzer GER  1.54.7
Henry Stallard GBR  1.54.9 *
Rudolf Johansson SWE  1.54.9
Adriaan Paulen NED  1.55.1
10  Paul Martin SUI  1.55.3
1500 m
Paavo Nurmi FIN  3.53.0 *
Edvin Wide SWE  3.54.2 *
Otto Peltzer GER  3.59.4
Bertram Macdonald GBR  4.01.2
Eric Hultin SWE  4.01.7
René Wiriath FRA  4.01.8
Disma Ferrario ITA  4.02.3
Albert Larsen DEN  4.03.2
Václav Vohralik TCH  4.03.4
10  Angelo Davoli ITA  4.04.0
1 Mile
Paavo Nurmi FIN  4.10.4
Edvin Wide SWE  4.13.1
Joseph Ray USA  4.14.8
Edward Kirby USA  4.17.8
Egil Krogh USA  4.20.6
Charles Blewitt GBR  4.21.6
Henry Stallard GBR  4.21.6
Clifford Davis RSA  4.21.6
Walter Porter GBR  4.21.8
10  John Watters USA  4.21.9
5000 m
Paavo Nurmi FIN  14.39.9
Edvin Wide SWE  14.44.1
Ville Ritola FIN  15.02.8
Eric Backman SWE  15.04.8
Lucien Duquesne FRA  15.07.6
Nils Eklöf SWE  15.08.0
Joseph Guillemot FRA  15.14.0
Emil Bedarff GER  15.14.2
Halland Britton GBR  15.15.0
10  Eino Rastas FIN  15.19.0
10000 m
Ville Ritola FIN  31.38.0 e
Eino Rastas FIN  31.42.7
Väinö Sipilä FIN  31.45.3
Paavo Nurmi FIN  31.51.0
Eric Backman SWE  32.05.0
Eero Berg FIN  32.19.9
Emil Bedarff GER  32.26.8
Costante Lussana ITA  32.30.0
Yrjö Jokela FIN  32.33.3
10  Hannes Kolehmainen FIN  32.41.6
Marathon (42.195 km.)
Axel Jensen DEN  2.40.46
Ville Kyrönen FIN  2.43.16
Masao Muraoka JPN  2.43.47
Gabriel Ruotsalainen FIN  2.43.53
Albert Michelson USA  2.48.23
Gustave Lacolle FRA  2.49.48
Akseli Karlsson FIN  2.49.49
Vilho Hietakari FIN  2.50.45
William Kennedy USA  2.50.52
10  Paul Hempel GER  2.52.22
110 m Hurdles
Charles Barges USA  14.8 *
Karl Anderson USA  14.8 *
Harry Wilson NZL  15.0 *
Sydney Atkinson RSA  15.0 *A
Heinrich Trossbach GER  15.1
Lane Falk USA  15.1 *
Ross Nichols USA  15.1 *
Earl Frazier USA  15.1 *
Jake Brickman USA  15.1 *
10  Otto Anderson USA  15.2 *
400 m Hurdles
Ivan Riley USA  54.6
Bayes Norton USA  54.7 e
Richard Oram USA  54.8 e
Erik Wilén FIN  55.3
Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE  55.9 e
René Resal FRA  56.0
Merle Weaver USA  56.3 *
Martti Jukola FIN  56.3
Sten Pettersson SWE  56.4
10  Elemer Somfay HUN  56.7
3000 m Steeplechase
Ernesto Ambrosini ITA  9.36.6
Elias Katz FIN  9.40.9
Paul Bontemps FRA  9.41.8
Nils Eklöf SWE  9.46.6
Frederick Ward GBR  9.56.0
Ferrucio Bruni ITA  9.56.6
Georges Guillon FRA  9.58.5 e
Albert Isola FRA  9.59.2
Ville Ritola FIN  10.01.7 e+
10  Einar Johansson SWE  10.02.1