Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1953
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1953
Track
Field
100 y
1
Michael Agostini
TRI
9.4
1
Thane Baker
USA
9.4
3
Hector Hogan
AUS
9.5
3
Charles Thomas
USA
9.5
3
Willie Williams
USA
9.5
3
Arthur Bragg
USA
9.5
3
Edward Waters
USA
9.5
3
Kenneth Kave
USA
9.5
9
Brian Butterfield
AUS
9.6
9
John Treloar
AUS
9.6
100 m
1
Ralph Butler
USA
10.3
1
Arthur Bragg
USA
10.3
3
Heinz Fütterer
FRG
10.4
3
Ewald Schröder
GDR
10.4
3
Abe Butler
USA
10.4
3
Thane Baker
USA
10.4
7
Levan Sanadze
URS
10.5
7
Rafael Fortun
CUB
10.5
7
Milton Campbell
USA
10.5
7
Frantisek Broz
TCH
10.5
200 m
1
Arthur Bragg
USA
20.6
H
2
Andrew Stanfield
USA
20.8
2
Thane Baker
USA
20.8
*str
4
Leamon King
USA
20.9
*str
5
Charles Thomas
USA
21.0
*str
5
Michael Agostini
TRI
21.0
*
5
Vaclav Janecek
TCH
21.0
5
Heinz Fütterer
FRG
21.0
9
Arthur Pollard
USA
21.1
*str
9
Willie Williams
USA
21.1
*
400 m
1
Malvin Whitfield
USA
45.9
2
Karl-Friedrich Haas
FRG
46.3
3
Jesse Mashburn
USA
46.5
*
4
James Lea
USA
46.7
*
5
Thane Baker
USA
46.8
*
5
Ardalion Ignatyev
URS
46.8
7
Wilbur Cunningham
USA
46.9
8
Morris Curotta
AUS
47.0
*
9
Herbert McKenley
JAM
47.1
*
9
Reggie Pearman
USA
47.1
800 m
1
Malvin Whitfield
USA
1.47.9
2
Wesley Santee
USA
1.48.4
3
Stanislav Jungwirth
TCH
1.48.6
4
Lang Stanley
USA
1.48.7
*
5
Roger Moens
BEL
1.48.8
6
Audun Boysen
NOR
1.48.9
7
Tage Ekfeldt
SWE
1.49.0
8
Olle Ĺberg
SWE
1.49.3
9
Henry Cryer
USA
1.49.4
10
Gunnar Nielsen
DEN
1.49.6
1500 m
1
Sune Karlsson
SWE
3.44.2
1
Wesley Santee
USA
3.44.2
3
John Landy
AUS
3.44.4
*
4
Roger Bannister
GBR
3.44.8
*
4
Denis Johansson
FIN
3.44.8
6
Stanislav Jungwirth
TCH
3.45.0
7
Ingvar Eriksson
SWE
3.45.2
8
Ernö Béres
HUN
3.46.6
8
Bill Nankeville
GBR
3.46.6
10
Ilmari Taipale
FIN
3.46.8
1 Mile
1
Roger Bannister
GBR
4.02.0
1
John Landy
AUS
4.02.0
3
Wesley Santee
USA
4.02.4
4
Denis Johansson
FIN
4.04.0
5
Sune Karlsson
SWE
4.04.4
6
Gaston Reiff
BEL
4.05.7
7
Werner Lueg
FRG
4.06.6
8
Gordon Pirie
GBR
4.06.8
9
Fred Dwyer
USA
4.07.1
10
Bill Nankeville
GBR
4.07.4
5000 m
1
Aleksandr Anufriyev
URS
13.58.8
2
Jozsef Kovacs
HUN
14.01.2
3
Vladimir Kuts
URS
14.02.2
4
Gordon Pirie
GBR
14.02.6
5
Emil Zátopek
TCH
14.03.0
6
Alain Mimoun
FRA
14.08.4
7
Ilmari Taipale
FIN
14.14.4
8
Hannu Posti
FIN
14.14.6
9
Herbert Schade
FRG
14.15.6
9
Gaston Reiff
BEL
14.15.6
10000 m
1
Emil Zátopek
TCH
29.01.6
2
Gordon Pirie
GBR
29.17.2
3
Jozsef Kovacs
HUN
29.21.2
4
Aleksandr Anufriyev
URS
29.23.2
5
Vladimir Kuts
URS
29.41.4
6
Gyula Penzes
HUN
29.48.6
7
Hannu Posti
FIN
29.49.8
8
Alain Mimoun
FRA
29.51.0
9
Frank Sando
GBR
29.56.2
10
Urho Julin
FIN
30.00.0
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
James Peters
GBR
2.18.31
2
Stanley Cox
GBR
2.24.38
3
Roly Guy
AUS
2.24.48
4
Veikko Karvonen
FIN
2.25.47
5
Keith Ollerenshaw
AUS
2.26.00
6
Geoffrey Iden
GBR
2.26.39
7
Allan Lawrence
AUS
2.26.43
8
Alan Lawton
GBR
2.27.01
9
Gustaf Jansson
SWE
2.27.04
10
William McMinnis
GBR
2.27.13
110 m Hurdles
1
Jack Davis
USA
13.6
*
2
Joel McNulty
USA
14.0
*
3
Milton Campbell
USA
14.1
3
Arthur Barnard
USA
14.1
*A
3
Gerald Wood
USA
14.1
*
3
Willard Thomson
USA
14.1
*
7
Harrison Dillard
USA
14.2
7
Raymond Weinberg
AUS
14.2
*
7
Willard Wright
USA
14.2
*
7
Robert Mathias
USA
14.2
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Yuriy Lituyev
URS
50.4
2
Anatoliy Yulin
URS
50.9
3
Joshua Culbreath
USA
51.3
4
Timofey Lunyev
URS
51.7
5
Wilson Gomes Carneiro
BRA
51.9
6
Ilie Savel
ROU
52.0
7
Sven-Olof Eriksson
SWE
52.2
7
Lars Ylander
SWE
52.2
9
Guy Cury
FRA
52.3
10
Harry Whittle
GBR
52.4
*
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Olavi Rinteenpää
FIN
8.44.4
2
Petar Segedin
YUG
8.47.8
3
Vladimir Kazantsev
URS
8.49.8
4
Mikhail Saltykov
URS
8.52.8
5
Laszlo Jeszenszky
HUN
8.54.6
6
Fyodor Marulin
URS
8.56.2
7
Yevgeniy Kodyaykin
URS
8.57.8
8
Curt Söderberg
SWE
8.58.0
9
Anatoliy Savenko
URS
8.58.6
10
Viktor Kurchavov
URS
8.59.6