Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1932
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1932
Track
Field
100 y
1
Robert Kiesel
USA
9.5
1
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
9.5
3
Frank Wykoff
USA
9.6
3
John Waybright
USA
9.6
3
Foy Draper
USA
9.6
3
Daniel Joubert
RSA
9.6
3
Erskine Cook
USA
9.6
3
Don Bennett
USA
9.6
3
Gordon Fraser
USA
9.6
3
James Owen
USA
9.6
100 m
1
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
10.2
2
Arthur Jonath
GER
10.3
2
Eddie Tolan
USA
10.3
4
Emmett Toppino
USA
10.4
4
Payton Glass
USA
10.4
4
Robert Kiesel
USA
10.4
4
Ernst Geerling
GER
10.4
4
Georg Lammers
GER
10.4
4
Claude Bracey
USA
10.4
4
Frank Wykoff
USA
10.4
200 m
1
James Carlton
AUS
20.5
*
2
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
20.8
str
3
Donald Bennett
USA
21.1
*str
4
Arthur Jonath
GER
21.2
4
Eddie Tolan
USA
21.2
4
William Weems
USA
21.2
*str
7
James Johnson
USA
21.3
*estr
8
Foy Draper
USA
21.4
*str
8
Haskett Derby
USA
21.4
*str
8
Richard Kent
USA
21.4
*str
400 m
1
Benjamin Eastman
USA
46.1
*
2
William Carr
USA
46.2
*
3
Art Woessner
USA
47.3
*
3
Alex Wilson
CAN
47.3
*
5
John McCarthy
USA
47.4
*
5
James Gordon
USA
47.4
*
7
Karl Warner
USA
47.5
*
7
Edgar Ablowich
USA
47.5
*
9
Ivan Fuqua
USA
47.6
*
9
Arnold Adams
USA
47.6
*
800 m
1
Thomas Hampson
GBR
1.49.8
2
Alex Wilson
CAN
1.49.9
3
Benjamin Eastman
USA
1.50.0
4
Philip Edwards
CAN
1.51.5
5
Edwin Genung
USA
1.51.7
6
Norwood Hallowell
USA
1.51.9
*
7
Charles Hornbostel
USA
1.52.4
8
Elmer Gray
USA
1.52.5
*
8
Edwin Turner
USA
1.52.5
10
Glenn Cunningham
USA
1.52.8
*
1500 m
1
Luigi Beccali
ITA
3.51.2
2
Gene Venzke
USA
3.52.6
2
Jerry Cornes
GBR
3.52.6
4
Norwood Hallowell
USA
3.52.7
5
Philip Edwards
CAN
3.52.8
6
Glenn Cunningham
USA
3.53.1
*
7
Frank Crowley
USA
3.53.6
8
Henry Brocksmith
USA
3.53.9
9
Janusz Kusocinski
POL
3.54.0
10
Eric Ny
SWE
3.54.6
1 Mile
1
Glenn Cunningham
USA
4.11.1
2
Henry Brocksmith
USA
4.11.6
3
Jack Lovelock
NZL
4.12.0
4
Jerry Cornes
GBR
4.14.2
5
Cyril Ellis
GBR
4.14.8
e
5
Joseph Mangan
USA
4.14.8
5
Norwood Hallowell
USA
4.14.8
8
Frank Crowley
USA
4.15.1
9
Ward Hardman
USA
4.16.4
10
Ernest W. Barwick
AUS
4.16.9
5000 m
1
Lauri Lehtinen
FIN
14.16.9
2
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
14.18.4
3
Ralph Hill
USA
14.30.0
4
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
14.36.8
5
Janusz Kusocinski
POL
14.41.8
6
Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
SWE
14.45.2
7
Erik Pettersson
SWE
14.48.8
8
William Savidan
NZL
14.49.6
9
Jalmari Kaila
FIN
14.55.0
10
Juan-Carlos Zabala
ARG
14.55.8
10000 m
1
Janusz Kusocinski
POL
30.11.4
2
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
30.12.6
3
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
30.35.0
4
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
30.41.0
5
William Savidan
NZL
31.09.0
6
Max Syring
GER
31.21.2
7
Tom McDonough
USA
31.24.0
8
Juan-Carlos Zabala
ARG
31.26.6
9
Masamichi Kitamoto
JPN
31.33.6
10
Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
SWE
31.37.0
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Tanji Yahagi
JPN
2.31.31
2
Juan-Carlos Zabala
ARG
2.31.36
3
Samuel Ferris
GBR
2.31.55
4
Armas Toivonen
FIN
2.32.12
5
Seiji Takahashi
JPN
2.32.26
6
Duncan McLeod Wright
GBR
2.32.41
7
Seiichiro Tsuda
JPN
2.33.26
8
Paul de Bruyn
GER
2.33.36
9
Jimmy Henigan
USA
2.34.32
9
Donald McNab Robertson
GBR
2.34.32
110 m Hurdles
1
George Saling
USA
14.2
2
Bob Harker
USA
14.4
2
Percy Beard
USA
14.4
2
Jack Keller
USA
14.4
2
John Morriss
USA
14.4
6
James Payne
USA
14.5
6
Wendall Smith
USA
14.5
6
Jim Meeks
USA
14.5
*
9
Ned Sparks
USA
14.6
9
David Burghley
GBR
14.6
400 m Hurdles
1
Robert Tisdall
IRL
51.7
2
Glenn Hardin
USA
51.9
3
F.Morgan Taylor
USA
52.0
4
George Saling
USA
52.1
5
David Burghley
GBR
52.2
6
Luigi Facelli
ITA
52.5
7
Eugene Beatty
USA
52.9
8
Joseph Healey
USA
53.0
9
George Golding
AUS
53.1
10
Victor Burke
USA
53.2
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
9.09.2
e+
2
Joseph McCluskey
USA
9.14.5
3
Glen Dawson
USA
9.15.0
4
Walter Pritchard
USA
9.18.3
e
5
Thomas Evenson
GBR
9.18.8
6
Harold Manning
USA
9.20.2
7
George Lermond
USA
9.23.8
8
Forrest Harvey
USA
9.24.4
e
9
Martti Matilainen
FIN
9.25.7
e
10
Roger Vigneron
FRA
9.26.4