Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1893
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
1893
Track
Field
100 y
1
T.C. Morris
USA
9.6
1
J.S. Barnes
USA
9.6
3
William McPherson
AUS
9.9
4
John V. Crum
USA
10.0
4
Arthur Wharton
JAM
10.0
4
A.E. D'Arcy
NZL
10.0
4
Charles Bradley
GBR
10.0
4
J.M. Hendrix
USA
10.0
9
R.M. Kunkel
USA
10.2
9
C. Southwick
USA
10.2
100 m
1
Charles Bradley
GBR
10.7
e+
2
Etienne de Ré
BEL
10.8
3
Alfred Downer
GBR
10.9
e+
4
Delmas
FRA
11.0
4
Jean-Guy Gauthier
FRA
11.0
6
Fritz Hofmann
GER
11.1
6
Philip Blignaut
FRA
11.1
e
6
W.H. Casselton
GBR
11.1
e+
9
H.E. Scowcroft
GBR
11.2
e+
9
S. Adler
FRA
11.2
e
200 m
1
Charles Stage
USA
22.1
*
2
John V. Crum
USA
22.5
*
2
J. Black
GBR
22.5
*
2
D.R. McCulloch
GBR
22.5
*
2
William McPherson
AUS
22.5
*
6
Carey Spence
USA
22.6
*e
7
Thomas
GBR
22.7
*
7
Alfred Downer
GBR
22.7
*
9
A. Hyman
GBR
22.9
*
9
A.R. Pope
USA
22.9
*
400 m
1
Edgar Bredin
GBR
48.9
*
2
John B. Lloyd
GBR
49.5
*
3
Irving Brokaw
USA
49.7
*
4
William McPherson
AUS
49.9
*
5
Alexander Ramsbotham
GBR
50.1
*
5
Edward Allen
USA
50.1
*
7
Arthur Ovenden
GBR
50.2
*
8
Osborne G. Holmden
GBR
50.4
*e
9
I.M. Jordan
USA
50.5
*
9
Louis Sayer
USA
50.5
*
800 m
1
Edgar Bredin
GBR
1.54.6
*
2
Theodore Turner
USA
1.55.7
*
3
Rutgers
USA
1.57.9
*
3
William J. Holmes
GBR
1.57.9
*
5
E.B. Hill
USA
1.58.1
*
6
Anthony Millet
GBR
1.58.3
*
7
W.A. Morris
USA
1.58.6
*
8
R. Clarkson
USA
1.58.9
*
9
J. Corbin
USA
1.59.1
*
10
C.G. Hubbell
USA
1.59.3
*
1500 m
1
William Lutyens
GBR
4.07.4
e+
2
W.J. Fowler
GBR
4.07.8
e+
3
W.F. Copeland
GBR
4.08.4
e+
3
A.J. Walsh
USA
4.08.4
e+
5
Harold O. Wade
GBR
4.09.6
e+
6
Thomas Conneff
USA
4.11.0
e+
7
Robert Wellin
GBR
4.11.2
e+
8
Edwin J. Wilkins
GBR
4.11.6
e+
9
C.P. Robertson-Glasgow
GBR
4.13.4
e+
9
E. Gavin
GBR
4.13.4
e+
1 Mile
1
Thomas Conneff
USA
4.17.8
2
William Lutyens
GBR
4.20.2
3
George Orton
CAN
4.20.6
4
Frederic E. Bacon
GBR
4.22.2
5
Frederick Horan
GBR
4.22.8
e
6
W.J. Fowler
GBR
4.24.2
7
John F. Dalrymple
AUS
4.25.0
8
Harold O. Wade
GBR
4.25.4
9
W.F. Copeland
GBR
4.25.6
e
10
George B. Tincler
IRL
4.25.8
e+
5000 m
1
Sidney Thomas
GBR
14.55.4
e-
2
Charles E. Willers
GBR
14.56.2
e-
3
Charles Pearce
GBR
15.12.2
e+
4
Frederick Horan
GBR
15.17.6
e-
5
Frederic E. Bacon
GBR
15.20.2
e+
6
George Crossland
GBR
15.22.0
e+
7
Basil C. Allen
GBR
15.32.0
e-
8
Henry A. Munro
GBR
15.34.5
e-
9
Harry A. Health
GBR
15.34.8
e-
10
William Day
USA
15.36.2
e-
10000 m
1
Sidney Thomas
GBR
31.36.4
e-
2
Charles Pearce
GBR
32.27.0
e
3
Edward C. Carter
USA
32.36.8
e-
4
Tom Birch
GBR
33.43.0
e
5
George Crossland
GBR
34.11.6
e+
6
E. Roper
GBR
34.36.6
e+
7
W.P. Phelps
GBR
34.42.8
e+
8
H. Smith
GBR
34.46.6
e+
9
G.W. Davis
GBR
34.51.5
e+
10
Patrik Löfgren
SWE
35.11.0
110 m Hurdles
1
G.C. Rishards
USA
15.8
*
1
Godfrey Shaw
GBR
15.8
*e
3
Frederick Puffer
USA
16.0
*
4
C.C. Russell
USA
16.2
e
4
O.W. Shead
USA
16.2
*
6
E.L. Collis
GBR
16.4
*
6
H.T. Gedge
GBR
16.4
*
6
Hugh LeFleming
GBR
16.4
*
6
M.L. van Ingen
USA
16.4
*
6
B.M. Hurd
USA
16.4
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Philip Blignaut
FRA
60.0
2
Godfrey Shaw
GBR
60.5
*
3
David Matson
NZL
60.9
*
4
L. Mazzuchelli
FRA
61.0
5
Harold W. Batger
NZL
61.1
*
5
Kenneth McCrae
AUS
61.1
*
7
W.J. Moir
NZL
62.1
*
8
Alfred Trafford
GBR
62.3
*
9
Johannes Storch
GER
66.7
*
10
G.M. Harris
GBR
67.4
e