Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 2006
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
2006
Track
Field
100 m
1
Justin Gatlin
USA
9.77
1
Asafa Powell
JAM
9.77
3
Tyson Gay
USA
9.84
4
Olusoji A. Fasuba
NGR
9.85
5
Leonard Scott
USA
9.91
6
Francis Obikwelu
POR
9.99
6
Marcus Brunson
USA
9.99
8
Travis Padgett
USA
10.00
9
Shawn Crawford
USA
10.01
9
Jason Smoots
USA
10.01
200 m
1
Xavier Carter
USA
19.63
2
Wallace Spearmon
USA
19.65
3
Tyson Gay
USA
19.68
4
Usain Bolt
JAM
19.88
5
Asafa Powell
JAM
19.90
6
Jordan Vaden
USA
19.98
7
Francis Obikwelu
POR
20.01
8
LaShawn Merritt
USA
20.10
9
Rodney Martin
USA
20.14
10
Jeremy Wariner
USA
20.19
400 m
1
Jeremy Wariner
USA
43.62
2
Gary Kikaya
COD
44.10
3
LaShawn Merritt
USA
44.14
4
Andrew Rock
USA
44.45
5
Xavier Carter
USA
44.53
6
Brandon Simpson
BRN
44.64
6
Alleyne Francique
GRN
44.64
8
Kerron Clement
USA
44.71
8
Ricardo Chambers
JAM
44.71
10
John Steffensen
AUS
44.73
800 m
1
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
RSA
1.43.09
2
Amine Laalou
MAR
1.43.25
3
Wilfred Bungei
KEN
1.43.31
4
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
RUS
1.43.42
5
Bram Som
NED
1.43.45
6
Youssef Saad Kamel
BRN
1.43.61
7
Dmitrijs Milkevics
LAT
1.43.67
8
Khadevis Robinson
USA
1.43.68
9
Alfred Kirwa Yego
KEN
1.43.89
10
Gary Reed
CAN
1.43.93
1500 m
1
Daniel Kipchircir Komen
KEN
3.29.02
2
Rashid Ramzi
BRN
3.29.14
3
Bernard Lagat
USA
3.29.68
4
Ivan Heshko
UKR
3.31.08
5
Adil El Kaouch
MAR
3.31.10
6
Alex Kipchirchir
KEN
3.31.36
7
Juan Carlos Higuero
ESP
3.31.57
8
Tarek Boukensa
ALG
3.31.58
9
Suleiman Kipses Simotwo
KEN
3.31.67
10
Isaac Kiprono Songok
KEN
3.31.85
1 Mile
1
Alex Kipchirchir
KEN
3.50.32
2
Ivan Heshko
UKR
3.50.89
3
Bernard Lagat
USA
3.51.53
4
Rashid Ramzi
BRN
3.52.39
5
Daniel Kipchircir Komen
KEN
3.52.41
6
Nicholas Willis
NZL
3.52.75
7
Suleiman Kipses Simotwo
KEN
3.52.77
8
Mohamed Moustaoui
MAR
3.53.03
9
Craig Mottram
AUS
3.53.14
10
Elkanah Angwenyi
KEN
3.53.95
5000 m
1
Kenenisa Bekele
ETH
12.48.09
2
Isaac Kiprono Songok
KEN
12.48.66
3
Saif Saaeed Shaheen
QAT
12.51.98
4
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
KEN
12.52.40
5
Tariku Bekele
ETH
12.53.81
6
Abreham Cherkos Feleke
ETH
12.54.19
7
Moses Mosop
KEN
12.54.46
8
Eliud Kipchoge
KEN
12.54.94
9
Hicham Bellani
MAR
12.55.52
10
Augustine Kiprono Choge
KEN
12.56.41
10000 m
1
Micah Kogo
KEN
26.35.63
2
Zersenay Tadesse
ERI
26.37.25
3
Boniface Kiprop
UGA
26.41.95
4
Ibrahim Jeilan Gashu
ETH
27.02.81
5
Moses Ndiema Masai
KEN
27.03.20
6
Gebregziabher Gebremariam
ETH
27.03.95
7
Josephat Muchiri Ndambiri
KEN
27.04.79
8
Martin Irungu Mathati
KEN
27.10.51
9
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
KEN
27.14.83
10
John Kariuki
KEN
27.14.84
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Haile Gebrselassie
ETH
2.05.56
2
Sammy Korir
KEN
2.06.38
3
Felix Limo
KEN
2.06.39
4
Martin Lel
KEN
2.06.41
5
Paul Kiprop Kirui
KEN
2.06.44
6
Charles Kibiwott
KEN
2.06.52
6
Julio Rey
ESP
2.06.52
8
Hendrick Ramaala
RSA
2.06.55
9
Khalid Khannouchi
USA
2.07.04
10
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot
KEN
2.07.14
110 m Hurdles
1
Xiang Liu
CHN
12.88
2
Dominique Arnold
USA
12.90
3
Allen Johnson
USA
12.96
4
Dayron Robles
CUB
13.00
5
Terrence Trammell
USA
13.02
6
Aries Merritt
USA
13.12
7
Stanislavs Olijars
LAT
13.15
8
David Oliver
USA
13.20
9
Ladji Doucouré
FRA
13.21
10
Ryan Wilson
USA
13.22
400 m Hurdles
1
Kerron Clement
USA
47.39
2
Bershawn Jackson
USA
47.48
3
Periklís Iakovákis
GRE
47.82
4
Kenji Narisako
JPN
47.93
5
Louis J. van Zyl
RSA
48.05
6
James Carter
USA
48.16
7
Alwyn Myburgh
RSA
48.23
8
Michael Tinsley
USA
48.25
9
Danny McFarlane
JAM
48.47
10
Kemel Thompson
JAM
48.57
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Saif Saaeed Shaheen
QAT
7.56.32
2
Paul Kipsiele Koech
KEN
7.59.94
3
Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
KEN
8.07.50
4
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
KEN
8.08.32
5
Abdelkader Hachlaf
MAR
8.08.78
6
Reuben Kosgei
KEN
8.08.79
7
Daniel Lincoln
USA
8.08.82
8
Ezekiel Kemboi
KEN
8.09.29
9
Bouabdellah Tahri
FRA
8.09.53
10
Tareq Mubarak Taher
BRN
8.11.36