Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1936
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1936
Track
Field
100 y
1
Jesse Owens
USA
9.4
2
Sam Stoller
USA
9.5
2
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
9.5
4
Patrick Dannaher
RSA
9.6
4
Eric Grimbeek
RSA
9.6
A
4
Harvey Wallender
USA
9.6
4
Eulace Peacock
USA
9.6
4
Harry Anderson
USA
9.6
4
Walter Cecil
USA
9.6
4
Foy Draper
USA
9.6
100 m
1
Jesse Owens
USA
10.2
2
Foy Draper
USA
10.3
2
Sam Stoller
USA
10.3
2
Howard McPhee
CAN
10.3
2
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
10.3
2
Lennart Strandberg
SWE
10.3
7
Takayoshi Yoshioka
JPN
10.4
7
Whitley Cox
USA
10.4
7
Martinus Osendarp
NED
10.4
7
Adrian Talley
USA
10.4
200 m
1
Jesse Owens
USA
20.7
2
Mack Robinson
USA
20.8
H
3
Robert Rodenkirchen
GER
21.0
4
Martinus Theunissen
RSA
21.1
*A
4
Harvey Wallender
USA
21.1
4
Martinus Osendarp
NED
21.1
4
Foy Draper
USA
21.1
4
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
21.1
*str
9
Paul Hänni
SUI
21.2
9
Robert Packard
USA
21.2
400 m
1
Archibald Williams
USA
46.1
*
2
James LuValle
USA
46.3
*
3
Harold Smallwood
USA
46.4
*
4
Harold Cagle
USA
46.5
*
5
Godfrey Brown
GBR
46.7
6
William Roberts
GBR
46.8
6
John Woodruff
USA
46.8
8
Ed Duda
USA
47.0
*
8
Jack Weiershauser
USA
47.0
*
8
Albert Fitch
USA
47.0
*e
800 m
1
Glenn Cunningham
USA
1.49.7
2
John Woodruff
USA
1.49.9
*
3
Benjamin Eastman
USA
1.50.1
4
Charles Beetham
USA
1.50.3
*
4
Abraham Rosenkrantz
USA
1.50.3
*
6
Mario Lanzi
ITA
1.50.6
7
Charles Hornbostel
USA
1.50.8
*
7
Eric Ny
SWE
1.50.8
7
John Powell
GBR
1.50.8
10
James Miller
USA
1.51.1
1500 m
1
Jack Lovelock
NZL
3.47.8
2
Glenn Cunningham
USA
3.48.4
3
Luigi Beccali
ITA
3.49.2
4
Archie San Romani
USA
3.49.9
5
Philip Edwards
CAN
3.50.4
6
Jerry Cornes
GBR
3.51.4
7
Eric Ny
SWE
3.52.2
7
Gene Venzke
USA
3.52.2
9
Miklos Szabo
HUN
3.53.0
9
Joseph Mostert
BEL
3.53.0
1 Mile
1
Archie San Romani
USA
4.09.0
2
Jack Lovelock
NZL
4.10.1
3
Donald Lash
USA
4.10.8
3
Sydney Wooderson
GBR
4.10.8
5
Charles Fenske
USA
4.10.9
6
Robert Graham
GBR
4.12.5
7
Glenn Cunningham
USA
4.13.0
8
Gene Venzke
USA
4.13.4
9
Thomas Deckard
USA
4.15.0
10
James Smith
USA
4.16.0
5000 m
1
Gunnar Höckert
FIN
14.22.2
2
Lauri Lehtinen
FIN
14.25.8
3
Henry Kälarne
SWE
14.29.0
4
Kohei Murakoso
JPN
14.30.0
5
llmari Salminen
FIN
14.30.8
6
Jozef Noji
POL
14.33.4
7
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
14.34.7
8
Kauko Pekuri
FIN
14.35.4
9
Serafim Znamenskiy
URS
14.38.8
10
Miklos Szabo
HUN
14.39.4
10000 m
1
llmari Salminen
FIN
30.15.4
2
Arvo Askola
FIN
30.15.6
3
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
30.20.2
4
Kohei Murakoso
JPN
30.25.0
5
Max Syring
GER
30.40.0
6
Juan-Carlos Zabala
ARG
30.56.2
7
J. Alex Burns
GBR
30.58.2
8
Harry Siefert
DEN
31.01.8
9
Donald Lash
USA
31.06.9
10
Roger Ceballos
ARG
31.21.4
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Kitei Son
JPN
2.28.32
2
Ernest Harper
GBR
2.31.23
3
Shoryu Nan
JPN
2.31.42
4
Johannes Coleman
RSA
2.31.57
5
Jack Gibson
RSA
2.32.09
6
Erkki Tamila
FIN
2.32.45
7
Shin-ichi Nakamura
JPN
2.32.48
8
Ellison Brown
USA
2.33.40
sh
9
Ichiro Seguchi
JPN
2.33.44
10
Väinö Muinonen
FIN
2.33.46
110 m Hurdles
1
Forrest Towns
USA
13.7
2
Roy Staley
USA
14.1
*
3
Fred Pollard
USA
14.2
3
Alvin Moreau
USA
14.2
*
3
Philip Cope
USA
14.2
*
3
Dan Caldemeyer
USA
14.2
*
3
Robert Osgood
USA
14.2
*
8
Håkan Lidman
SWE
14.3
8
Leroy Kirkpatrick
USA
14.3
*
10
Sam Klopstock
USA
14.4
400 m Hurdles
1
Glenn Hardin
USA
51.4
2
Joseph Patterson
USA
51.6
3
Dale Schofield
USA
51.7
4
Lorin Benke
USA
52.2
4
Estel Johnston
USA
52.2
6
John Loaring
CAN
52.7
7
Miguel White
PHI
52.8
8
Jack Patterson
USA
52.9
8
Jozsef Kovacs
HUN
52.9
10
Robert Osgood
USA
53.0
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
9.03.8
2
Kaarlo Tuominen
FIN
9.06.8
3
Alfred Dompert
GER
9.07.2
4
Harold Manning
USA
9.08.2
5
Martti Matilainen
FIN
9.09.0
6
Joseph McCluskey
USA
9.13.9
7
Lars Larsson
SWE
9.16.6
8
Eino Pentti
USA
9.17.0
e
9
Voldemars Vitols
LAT
9.18.8
10
Glen Dawson
USA
9.18.9
e-