Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1997
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1997
Track
Field
100 m
1
Maurice Greene
USA
9.86
2
Ato Boldon
TRI
9.87
3
Frank Fredericks
NAM
9.90
4
Donovan Bailey
CAN
9.91
5
Jon Drummond
USA
9.92
5
Tim Montgomery
USA
9.92
7
Kareem Streete-Thompson
USA
9.96
8
Michael Marsh
USA
9.97
8
Seun Ogunkoya
NGR
9.97
10
Percy Spencer
JAM
9.98
200 m
1
Ato Boldon
TRI
19.77
2
Frank Fredericks
NAM
19.81
3
Maurice Greene
USA
19.86
4
Obadele Thompson
BAR
20.03
4
Jon Drummond
USA
20.03
6
Michael Johnson
USA
20.05
7
Tyree Washington
USA
20.10
8
Rohsaan Griffin
USA
20.18
9
Patrick Stevens
BEL
20.20
10
Percy Spencer
JAM
20.21
400 m
1
Michael Johnson
USA
43.75
2
Harry Reynolds
USA
44.08
3
Antonio Pettigrew
USA
44.23
4
Iwan Thomas
GBR
44.36
5
Davis Kamoga
UGA
44.37
6
Tyree Washington
USA
44.38
7
Mark Richardson
GBR
44.47
8
Robert Martin
JAM
44.49
9
Jerome Young
USA
44.50
10
Michael McDonald
JAM
44.65
800 m
1
Wilson Kipketer
DEN
1.41.11
2
Patrick Ndururi
KEN
1.42.62
3
Patrick Konchellah
KEN
1.42.98
4
Hezekiel Sepeng
RSA
1.43.19
5
Mark Everett
USA
1.43.20
6
Richard Kenah
USA
1.43.38
7
Arthémon Hatungimana
BUR
1.43.56
8
Japhet Kimutai
KEN
1.43.64
9
Norberto Tellez
CUB
1.44.00
10
Marko Koers
NED
1.44.01
1500 m
1
Hicham El Guerrouj
MAR
3.28.91
2
Fermin Cacho
ESP
3.28.95
3
Venuste Niyongabo
BUR
3.29.18
4
Daniel Komen
KEN
3.29.46
5
Laban Rotich
KEN
3.30.13
6
Noureddine Morceli
ALG
3.30.23
7
John Kibowen
KEN
3.30.44
8
William Tanui
KEN
3.30.58
9
Robert Kiplagat-Andersen
DEN
3.31.17
10
Steve Holman
USA
3.31.52
1 Mile
1
Hicham El Guerrouj
MAR
3.44.90
2
Daniel Komen
KEN
3.46.38
3
Venuste Niyongabo
BUR
3.46.70
4
Laban Rotich
KEN
3.47.65
5
John Kibowen
KEN
3.47.88
6
Noureddine Morceli
ALG
3.48.64
7
Steve Holman
USA
3.50.40
8
Noah Ngeny
KEN
3.50.41
9
William Tanui
KEN
3.50.57
9
Ali Hakimi
TUN
3.50.57
5000 m
1
Daniel Komen
KEN
12.39.74
2
Haile Gebrselassie
ETH
12.41.86
3
Paul Tergat
KEN
12.49.87
4
Salah Hissou
MAR
12.52.39
5
Khalid Boulami
MAR
12.53.41
6
Dieter Baumann
GER
12.54.70
7
Thomas Nyariki
KEN
12.55.94
8
Paul Koech
KEN
12.56.29
9
Ismail Sghyr
MAR
13.00.62
10
David Chelule
KEN
13.02.52
10000 m
1
Paul Tergat
KEN
26.27.85
2
Haile Gebrselassie
ETH
26.31.32
3
Paul Koech
KEN
26.36.26
4
Salah Hissou
MAR
27.09.07
5
Mohammed Mourhit
BEL
27.17.09
6
Dieter Baumann
GER
27.21.53
7
Assefa Mezegebu
ETH
27.25.01
8
Jon Brown
GBR
27.27.47
9
Elijah Korir
KEN
27.27.87
10
Luke Kipkosgei
KEN
27.29.44
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Khalid Khannouchi
MAR
2.07.10
2
Josiah Thugwane
RSA
2.07.28
3
Elijah Lagat
KEN
2.07.41
4
Erick Kimaiyo
KEN
2.07.43
5
Domingos Castro
POR
2.07.51
6
Alejandro Gomez
ESP
2.07.54
7
Antonio Pinto
POR
2.07.55
8
Stefano Baldini
ITA
2.07.57
9
Sammy Lelei
KEN
2.08.00
10
Sammy Korir
KEN
2.08.02
110 m Hurdles
1
Allen Johnson
USA
12.93
2
Mark Crear
USA
13.03
3
Colin Jackson
GBR
13.05
4
Anier Garcia
CUB
13.11
4
Florian Schwarthoff
GER
13.11
6
Igor Kovac
SVK
13.13
7
Tony Jarrett
GBR
13.14
8
Jack Pierce
USA
13.19
9
Terry Reese
USA
13.22
10
Courtney Hawkins
USA
13.26
400 m Hurdles
1
Bryan Bronson
USA
47.64
2
Stephane Diagana
FRA
47.70
3
Fabrizio Mori
ITA
47.79
4
Samuel Matete
ZAM
47.84
5
Llewellyn Herbert
RSA
47.86
6
Derrick Adkins
USA
48.00
7
Joey Woody
USA
48.18
8
Jiri Muzik
CZE
48.27
9
Shunji Karube
JPN
48.34
10
Octavius Terry
USA
48.39
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Bernard Barmasai
KEN
7.55.72
2
Moses Kiptanui
KEN
7.56.16
3
Wilson Boit Kipketer
KEN
7.59.08
4
Patrick Sang
KEN
8.03.41
5
John Kosgei
KEN
8.03.89
6
Eliud Barngetuny
KEN
8.05.84
7
Paul Kosgei
KEN
8.07.69
8
Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari
KSA
8.08.26
9
Christopher Koskei
KEN
8.10.19
10
Joseph Keter
KEN
8.10.20