Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 2012
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
2012
Track
Field
100 m
1
Usain Bolt
JAM
9.63
2
Yohan Blake
JAM
9.69
3
Justin Gatlin
USA
9.79
4
Tyson Gay
USA
9.80
5
Asafa Powell
JAM
9.85
6
Keston Bledman
TRI
9.86
7
Ryan Bailey
USA
9.88
8
Churandy Martina
NED
9.91
9
Nickel Ashmeade
JAM
9.93
10
Michael Rodgers
USA
9.94
200 m
1
Usain Bolt
JAM
19.32
2
Yohan Blake
JAM
19.44
3
Warren Weir
JAM
19.84
4
Churandy Martina
NED
19.85
4
Nickel Ashmeade
JAM
19.85
6
Jason Young
JAM
19.86
7
Wallace Spearmon
USA
19.90
8
Christophe Lemaitre
FRA
19.91
9
Walter Dix
USA
20.02
10
Harry Adams
USA
20.10
400 m
1
Kirani James
GRN
43.94
2
LaShawn Merritt
USA
44.12
3
Jonathan Borlée
BEL
44.43
4
Luguelín Santos
DOM
44.45
5
Tony McQuay
USA
44.49
6
Lalonde Gordon
TRI
44.52
7
Kévin Borlée
BEL
44.56
8
Christopher Brown
BAH
44.67
9
Michael Berry
USA
44.75
10
Demetrius Pinder
BAH
44.77
800 m
1
David Lekuta Rudisha
KEN
1:40.91
2
Nijel Amos
BOT
1:41.73
3
Timothy Kitum
KEN
1:42.53
3
Mohammed Aman
ETH
1:42.53
5
Duane Solomon
USA
1:42.82
6
Nick Symmonds
USA
1:42.95
7
Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich
KEN
1:43.13
8
Abubaker Kaki
SUD
1:43.32
9
Leonard Kirwa Kosencha
KEN
1:43.40
10
Taoufik Makhloufi
ALG
1:43.71
1500 m
1
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
KEN
3:28.88
2
Silas Kiplagat
KEN
3:29.63
3
Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba
KEN
3:29.77
4
Ayanleh Souleiman
DJI
3:30.31
5
Nicholas Willis
NZL
3:30.35
6
Amine Laalou
MAR
3:30.54
7
Taoufik Makhloufi
ALG
3:30.80
8
Bethwell Birgen
KEN
3:31.00
9
Mekonnen Gebremedhin
ETH
3:31.45
10
Benson Seurei
KEN
3:31.61
1 Mile
1
Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
KEN
3:49.22
2
Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku
KEN
3:50.00
3
Mekonnen Gebremedhin
ETH
3:50.02
4
Ayanleh Souleiman
DJI
3:50.21
5
Gideon Mwangi Gathimba
KEN
3:50.24
6
Bethwell Birgen
KEN
3:50.43
6
Amine Laalou
MAR
3:50.43
8
James Kiplagat Magut
KEN
3:50.68
9
Hamza Driouch
QAT
3:50.90
10
Collins Cheboi
KEN
3:51.44
5000 m
1
Dejen Gebremeskel
ETH
12:46.81
2
Hagos Gebrhiwet
ETH
12:47.53
3
Isiah Kiplangat Koech
KEN
12:48.64
4
Yenew Alamirew
ETH
12:48.77
5
Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa
KEN
12:49.04
6
John Kipkoech
KEN
12:49.50
7
Tariku Bekele
ETH
12:54.13
8
Eliud Kipchoge
KEN
12:55.34
9
Kenenisa Bekele
ETH
12:55.79
10
Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
KEN
12:55.99
10000 m
1
Emmanuel Kipkemei Bett
KEN
26:51.16
2
Vincent Kiprop Chepkok
KEN
26:51.68
3
Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi
KEN
26:52.65
4
Yigrem Demelash
ETH
26:57.56
5
Leonard Patrick Komon
KEN
27:01.58
6
Wilson Kiprop
KEN
27:01.98
7
Moses Ndiema Masai
KEN
27:02.25
8
Kenenisa Bekele
ETH
27:02.59
9
Tariku Bekele
ETH
27:03.24
10
Mike Kipruto Kigen
KEN
27:03.49
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai
KEN
2:04:15
2
Dennis Kipruto Kimetto
KEN
2:04:16
3
Ayele Abshero
ETH
2:04:23
4
Tsegay Kebede
ETH
2:04:38
5
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich
KEN
2:04:44
6
Yemane Tsegay
ETH
2:04:48
7
Dino Sefir
ETH
2:04:50
7
Getu Feleke
ETH
2:04:50
9
Feyisa Lilesa
ETH
2:04:52
10
Markos Geneti
ETH
2:04:54
110 m Hurdles
1
Aries Merritt
USA
12.80
2
Xiang Liu
CHN
12.97
3
Jason Richardson
USA
12.98
4
David Oliver
USA
13.07
5
Jeff Porter
USA
13.08
6
Orlando Ortega
CUB
13.09
6
Sergey Shubenkov
RUS
13.09
8
Dayron Robles
CUB
13.10
9
Hansle Parchment
JAM
13.12
10
Dexter Faulk
USA
13.13
400 m Hurdles
1
Felix Sánchez
DOM
47.63
2
Javier Culson
PUR
47.78
3
David Greene
GBR
47.84
4
Michael Tinsley
USA
47.91
5
Angelo Taylor
USA
47.95
6
Jehue Gordon
TRI
47.96
7
Kerron Clement
USA
48.12
8
Bershawn Jackson
USA
48.20
9
Omar Cisneros
CUB
48.23
10
Takayuki Kishimoto
JPN
48.41
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Paul Kipsiele Koech
KEN
7:54.31
2
Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
KEN
7:56.81
3
Abel Kiprop Mutai
KEN
8:01.67
4
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto
KEN
8:01.73
5
Jairus Kipchoge Birech
KEN
8:03.43
6
Conseslus Kipruto
KEN
8:03.49
7
Roba Gari
ETH
8:06.16
8
Evan Jager
USA
8:06.81
9
Bernard Mbugua Nganga
KEN
8:08.33
10
Brahim Taleb
MAR
8:10.20