Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1946
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1946
Track
Field
100 y
1
Dennis Shore
RSA
9.5
1
Billy Mathis
USA
9.5
3
Charles Beaudry
USA
9.6
3
James Pettit
USA
9.6
3
Lloyd LaBeach
PAN
9.6
3
Harrison Dillard
USA
9.6
3
Bill Martineson
USA
9.6
3
Tom Carey
USA
9.6
3
John Treloar
AUS
9.6
3
Herbert McKenley
JAM
9.6
100 m
1
George Lewis
TRI
10.2
1
Charles Parker
USA
10.2
3
Emmanuel McDonald Bailey
TRI
10.3
4
Ion Moina
ROU
10.4
4
Rafael Fortun
CUB
10.4
6
Graham McLachlan
AUS
10.5
6
R.E. Kitto
SRI
10.5
6
Albert Labarthe
CHI
10.5
6
Eddie Conwell
USA
10.5
6
Norwood Ewell
USA
10.5
200 m
1
Lloyd LaBeach
PAN
20.8
*
2
Herbert McKenley
JAM
20.9
*e
3
John Treloar
AUS
21.1
*
4
Norwood Ewell
USA
21.2
4
George Lewis
TRI
21.2
6
Dennis Shore
RSA
21.3
*A
6
Emmanuel McDonald Bailey
TRI
21.3
8
Carlo Monti
ITA
21.4
9
Melvin Patton
USA
21.5
*str
9
Bob Crowson
USA
21.5
*
400 m
1
Herbert McKenley
JAM
45.9
*
2
Elmore Harris
USA
46.3
3
Roy Cochran
USA
46.7
4
Dennis Shore
RSA
46.8
*
5
Arthur Wint
JAM
47.0
6
Carl Ockert
USA
47.7
*
7
George Berger
USA
47.8
8
Hugh Short
USA
47.9
*
8
Niels Holst Sörensen
DEN
47.9
10
Bob McFarlane
CAN
48.0
*
800 m
1
Rune Gustafsson
SWE
1.50.0
2
Olle Ljunggren
SWE
1.50.1
3
John Fulton
USA
1.50.3
*
3
Bertel Storskrubb
FIN
1.50.3
3
Marcel Hansenne
FRA
1.50.3
6
Ingvar Bengtsson
SWE
1.50.6
6
Olle Lindén
SWE
1.50.6
6
Arthur Wint
JAM
1.50.6
9
Niels Holst Sörensen
DEN
1.51.1
10
Stig Lindgård
SWE
1.51.2
1500 m
1
Lennart Strand
SWE
3.48.0
2
Henry Eriksson
SWE
3.48.2
3
Marcel Hansenne
FRA
3.48.5
4
Rune Gustafsson
SWE
3.49.8
5
Thorild Ringwall
SWE
3.50.0
6
Erik Ahldén
SWE
3.50.4
6
Willem Slijkhuis
NED
3.50.4
8
Rune Persson
SWE
3.51.0
9
Bertil Albertsson
SWE
3.51.4
10
Lars-Emil Georgsson
SWE
3.51.6
1 Mile
1
Lennart Strand
SWE
4.06.6
2
Erik Ahldén
SWE
4.09.4
3
Gilbert Dodds
USA
4.12.1
4
Edward Walsh
USA
4.12.3
5
Tom Quinn
USA
4.12.6
6
Rune Gustafsson
SWE
4.13.0
7
Leslie MacMitchell
USA
4.13.7
8
James Kehoe
USA
4.14.0
8
Pentti Siltaloppi
FIN
4.14.0
10
Roland Sink
USA
4.15.0
5000 m
1
Sydney Wooderson
GBR
14.08.6
2
Willem Slijkhuis
NED
14.14.0
3
Viljo Heino
FIN
14.20.4
4
John Evert Nyberg
SWE
14.23.2
5
Emil Zátopek
TCH
14.25.8
6
Gaston Reiff
BEL
14.26.1
7
Helge Perälä
FIN
14.27.7
8
Erik Ahldén
SWE
14.30.7
9
Toivo Sarkama
FIN
14.31.6
10
Åke Durkfeldt
SWE
14.32.2
10000 m
1
Viljo Heino
FIN
29.52.0
2
Helge Perälä
FIN
30.31.4
3
András Csaplár
HUN
30.35.2
4
Sven Rapp
SWE
30.37.6
5
Thore Tillman
SWE
30.37.8
6
Matti A. Järvinen
FIN
30.40.8
7
Bertil Albertsson
SWE
30.51.8
8
Ellmar Johansson
SWE
30.54.0
9
Evert Heinström
FIN
30.54.9
10
Salomon Könönen
FIN
30.55.4
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Stylianos Kyriakidis
GRE
2.29.27
sh
2
John A. Kelley
USA
2.31.27
sh
3
Mikko Hietanen
FIN
2.31.37
4
Väinö Muinonen
FIN
2.33.03
5
Jussi Kurikkala
FIN
2.34.47
6
Gérard Coté
CAN
2.36.34
sh
7
Jack Holden
GBR
2.36.39
8
Gösta Leandersson
SWE
2.37.00
9
Louis Gregory
USA
2.37.23
sh
10
Aarne Jung
FIN
2.37.35
110 m Hurdles
1
Ralph Tate
USA
14.0
*
2
Harrison Dillard
USA
14.1
*
3
George Walker
USA
14.2
*
3
Tom Mitchell
USA
14.2
*
3
August Erfurth
USA
14.2
*
6
Alberto Triulzi
ARG
14.3
7
Mario Recordón
CHI
14.4
7
Craig Dixon
USA
14.4
*
9
Håkan Lidman
SWE
14.6
9
Floyd Gaultney
USA
14.6
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Bertel Storskrubb
FIN
52.2
2
Sixten Larsson
SWE
52.4
3
Rune Larsson
SWE
52.5
4
Yves Cros
FRA
52.6
5
Arne Wallander
SWE
53.6
6
Keith Huskisson
RSA
53.7
*A
7
Sergio Guzmán
CHI
53.9
8
Hércules Azcune
URU
54.0
9
Jacques Maloubier
FRA
54.1
10
Jean-Claude Arifron
FRA
54.2
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Erik Elmsäter
SWE
9.01.2
2
Raphael Pujason
FRA
9.01.4
3
Tore Sjöstrand
SWE
9.02.2
4
Pentti Siltaloppi
FIN
9.12.2
4
Olle Elvland
SWE
9.12.2
6
Stanislav Przhevalskiy
URS
9.15.8
7
Jean Gallet
FRA
9.16.3
8
Alf Olesen
DEN
9.18.8
9
Alf Lindblad
FIN
9.20.2
10
Constantino Miranda
ESP
9.22.0