Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1947
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1947
Track
Field
100 y
1
Melvin Patton
USA
9.4
2
Wendell Davis
USA
9.5
2
Bill Martineson
USA
9.5
2
Billy Mathis
USA
9.5
A
2
Donald Campbell
USA
9.5
A
2
Charles Peters
USA
9.5
A
7
Graham McLachlan
AUS
9.6
7
John Bartram
AUS
9.6
7
John Treloar
AUS
9.6
7
Don Anderson
USA
9.6
100 m
1
Emmanuel McDonald Bailey
TRI
10.3
1
Allen Lawler
USA
10.3
1
Harrison Dillard
USA
10.3
4
Herbert McKenley
JAM
10.4
4
Richard Houden
USA
10.4
4
Gerardo Bönnhoff
ARG
10.4
7
Graham McLachlan
AUS
10.5
7
Bill Martineson
USA
10.5
7
Eugen Lupsa
ROU
10.5
7
Ion Moina
ROU
10.5
200 m
1
Melvin Patton
USA
20.8
*str
2
Norwood Ewell
USA
21.0
2
Lloyd LaBeach
PAN
21.0
4
Herbert McKenley
JAM
21.1
*Astr
4
Billy Mathis
USA
21.1
*
4
John Treloar
AUS
21.1
*
7
Emmanuel McDonald Bailey
TRI
21.2
7
Richard Houden
USA
21.2
7
Harrison Dillard
USA
21.2
10
Daniel Hugo
RSA
21.3
*A
400 m
1
Herbert McKenley
JAM
45.9
*A
2
Dave Bolen
USA
46.4
*A
3
Joe Nebolon
USA
46.8
*
4
Tom Dickey
USA
47.1
*A
4
Earl Robinson
USA
47.1
*A
6
Harry McDonnell
USA
47.2
*
6
George Guida
USA
47.2
*
6
Bob McFarlane
CAN
47.2
*
9
Dennis Shore
RSA
47.3
*A
9
Hubert Kerns
USA
47.3
*
800 m
1
Douglas Harris
NZL
1.48.7
*
2
John Fulton
USA
1.48.8
*e
3
Marcel Hansenne
FRA
1.49.8
3
Niels Holst Sörensen
DEN
1.49.8
5
Arthur Wint
JAM
1.50.0
5
Tarver Perkins
USA
1.50.0
7
Bill Clifford
USA
1.50.1
*
7
Jack Dianetti
USA
1.50.1
*
7
Bertel Storskrubb
FIN
1.50.1
7
Olle Lindén
SWE
1.50.1
1500 m
1
Lennart Strand
SWE
3.43.0
2
Henry Eriksson
SWE
3.44.4
3
Gösta Bergkvist
SWE
3.46.6
4
Marcel Hansenne
FRA
3.47.9
5
Gaston Reiff
BEL
3.48.4
6
Olle Åberg
SWE
3.50.2
7
Václav Cevona
TCH
3.50.6
7
Sven Gottfridsson
SWE
3.50.6
9
Joseph Barthel
LUX
3.51.0
10
Rune Persson
SWE
3.51.2
1 Mile
1
Lennart Strand
SWE
4.07.0
2
Gösta Bergkvist
SWE
4.08.8
3
Gilbert Dodds
USA
4.09.2
4
Olle Åberg
SWE
4.09.4
5
Karl-Erik Karlsson
SWE
4.09.8
6
Jacques Vernier
FRA
4.10.4
7
Sándor Garay
HUN
4.10.6
7
Thorild Ringwall
SWE
4.10.6
9
Gerald Karver
USA
4.11.6
10
Jack Dianetti
USA
4.12.0
5000 m
1
Emil Zátopek
TCH
14.08.2
2
Viljo Heino
FIN
14.15.4
3
John Evert Nyberg
SWE
14.24.6
4
Helge Perälä
FIN
14.25.6
5
Åke Durkfeldt
SWE
14.26.0
6
Erik Ahldén
SWE
14.27.2
7
Bertil Albertsson
SWE
14.30.8
8
Bertil Karlsson
SWE
14.31.4
9
Valter Nyström
SWE
14.33.6
10
Väinö Koskela
FIN
14.34.0
10000 m
1
Viljo Heino
FIN
30.07.4
2
Valter Nyström
SWE
30.14.4
3
Thore Tillman
SWE
30.18.4
4
Salomon Könönen
FIN
30.27.2
5
Evert Heinström
FIN
30.27.6
6
Bertil Albertsson
SWE
30.29.6
7
Helge Perälä
FIN
30.32.2
8
Taisto Mäki
FIN
30.34.0
9
Martin Stokken
NOR
30.36.2
10
Fyeodosiy Vanin
URS
30.36.8
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Yoon-Bok Soo
KOR
2.25.39
sh
2
Mikko Hietanen
FIN
2.29.39
sh
3
Ted Vogel
USA
2.30.10
sh
4
Gérard Coté
CAN
2.32.11
sh
5
Abner Morton
CAN
2.33.08
sh
6
Jack Holden
GBR
2.33.20
7
Mustafa Kaplan
TUR
2.34.29
8
Yun-Chil Choi
KOR
2.34.47
9
Risto Vesterlund
FIN
2.34.52
10
Athanassios Ragazos
GRE
2.35.34
sh
110 m Hurdles
1
Harrison Dillard
USA
13.9
*A
2
Alberto Triulzi
ARG
14.0
2
Håkan Lidman
SWE
14.0
2
Craig Dixon
USA
14.0
*
2
Bill Porter
USA
14.0
*A
6
Bill Cummins
USA
14.2
*
6
Clyde Scott
USA
14.2
*
8
Floyd Simmons
USA
14.3
8
August Erfurth
USA
14.3
*A
8
Lyle Clark
USA
14.3
*A
400 m Hurdles
1
Walter J. Smith
USA
51.8
2
Jean-Claude Arifron
FRA
52.1
3
Bertel Storskrubb
FIN
52.5
3
Rune Larsson
SWE
52.5
5
Bernard Conor
USA
52.7
6
Jeffrey Kirk
USA
53.1
7
Lee Hofacre
USA
53.2
8
John Price
USA
53.6
8
Alf Westman
SWE
53.6
8
Ottavio Missoni
ITA
53.6
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Tore Sjöstrand
SWE
9.02.4
2
Pentti Siltaloppi
FIN
9.04.0
3
Erik Elmsäter
SWE
9.05.8
4
Olle Elvland
SWE
9.06.0
5
Göte Hagström
SWE
9.07.6
6
Sten Jönsson
SWE
9.08.6
7
Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
URS
9.10.0
8
Curt Söderberg
SWE
9.12.0
9
Rainer Åsbrandt
SWE
9.15.8
10
Jan-Erik Andersson
SWE
9.19.2