Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1950
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1950
Track
Field
100 y
1
Charles Parker
USA
9.5
1
Lloyd LaBeach
PAN
9.5
1
John Treloar
AUS
9.5
e
1
Don Anderson
USA
9.5
1
Charles Peters
USA
9.5
1
James Caffey
USA
9.5
1
William Fell
USA
9.5
1
Andrew Stanfield
USA
9.5
1
Robert Boyd
USA
9.5
1
Arthur Bragg
USA
9.5
100 m
1
Lloyd LaBeach
PAN
10.3
1
Emmanuel McDonald Bailey
TRI
10.3
1
George Rhoden
JAM
10.3
4
Egbert McNeil
JAM
10.4
4
Rafael Fortun
CUB
10.4
4
Arthur Bragg
USA
10.4
4
José Zelaya
PRY
10.4
4
Vladimir Sukharev
URS
10.4
9
Walter Pérez
URU
10.5
9
Jesus Farres
CUB
10.5
200 m
1
Lloyd LaBeach
PAN
20.7
2
Herbert McKenley
JAM
20.8
3
Emmanuel McDonald Bailey
TRI
20.9
4
Paul Bienz
USA
21.0
*str
4
Charles Peters
USA
21.0
*
4
George Rhoden
JAM
21.0
7
Dave Batten
NZL
21.1
*
7
John Treloar
AUS
21.1
*
7
Bob Tyler
USA
21.1
10
Clem Parker
NZL
21.2
*
400 m
1
George Rhoden
JAM
45.8
2
Herbert McKenley
JAM
46.0
3
Tom Cox
USA
46.6
*
3
Bill Parker
USA
46.6
*
5
Malvin Whitfield
USA
46.7
6
Eddie Macon
USA
46.9
6
Arthur Wint
JAM
46.9
8
Charles Moore
USA
47.0
*
8
Hugo Maiocco
USA
47.0
*
10
John Voight
USA
47.1
800 m
1
Malvin Whitfield
USA
1.48.5
*
2
Audun Boysen
NOR
1.48.7
3
Donald Gehrmann
USA
1.50.0
*
4
Bob Chambers
USA
1.50.2
5
John Barnes
USA
1.50.4
*
6
Bill Brown
USA
1.50.5
*
6
John Parlett
GBR
1.50.5
6
Ingvar Bengtsson
SWE
1.50.5
9
Marcel Hansenne
FRA
1.50.7
9
Roger Bannister
GBR
1.50.7
1500 m
1
Gaston Reiff
BEL
3.46.6
2
Lennart Strand
SWE
3.47.0
3
Ingvar Eriksson
SWE
3.47.2
3
Willem Slijkhuis
NED
3.47.2
5
Patrik El Mabrouk
FRA
3.47.8
6
Bill Nankeville
GBR
3.48.0
7
Sven Gottfridsson
SWE
3.48.8
8
Marcel Hansenne
FRA
3.49.8
8
Sándor Garay
HUN
3.49.8
8
Karl-Erik Karlsson
SWE
3.49.8
1 Mile
1
Gaston Reiff
BEL
4.06.2
2
Lennart Strand
SWE
4.07.2
3
Jim Newcomb
USA
4.07.7
4
Robert McMillen
USA
4.07.8
5
Rune Persson
SWE
4.08.4
6
Patrik El Mabrouk
FRA
4.09.2
6
Karl-Erik Karlsson
SWE
4.09.2
8
Ilmari Taipale
FIN
4.09.4
9
John Twomey
USA
4.09.8
10
Roger Bannister
GBR
4.09.9
5000 m
1
Emil Zátopek
TCH
14.03.0
2
Väinö Mäkelä
FIN
14.20.2
3
Hannu Posti
FIN
14.20.4
4
Herbert Schade
FRG
14.22.8
5
Väinö Koskela
FIN
14.24.6
6
Alain Mimoun
FRA
14.26.0
7
Bertil Albertsson
SWE
14.26.2
7
Gaston Reiff
BEL
14.26.2
9
Fred Wilt
USA
14.26.8
10
Nikifor Popov
URS
14.27.8
10000 m
1
Emil Zátopek
TCH
29.02.6
2
Ivan Semyonov
URS
30.07.0
3
Fyeodosiy Vanin
URS
30.09.6
4
Herbert Schade
FRG
30.10.6
5
Valter Nyström
SWE
30.11.0
6
Martin Stokken
NOR
30.14.4
7
Vladimir Kazantsev
URS
30.20.0
8
Alain Mimoun
FRA
30.21.0
9
Nikifor Popov
URS
30.23.8
10
Bertil Albertsson
SWE
30.28.6
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Fyeodosiy Vanin
URS
2.29.09
2
Vasiliy Gordiyenko
URS
2.29.21
3
Veikko Timonen
FIN
2.30.47
3
Shunji Koyanagi
JPN
2.30.47
5
Katsuo Nishida
JPN
2.30.50
6
Hiromi Haigo
JPN
2.31.00
7
Jack Holden
GBR
2.31.03
8
Gösta Leandersson
SWE
2.31.20
9
Yakov Moskachenkov
URS
2.31.26
10
Veikko Karvonen
FIN
2.32.45
110 m Hurdles
1
Richard Attlesey
USA
13.5
2
Jim Gehrdes
USA
13.9
2
Bill Fleming
USA
13.9
*
4
Bill Albans
USA
14.1
4
Horace Smith
USA
14.1
*
6
Peter Gardner
AUS
14.2
*
6
Raymond Weinberg
AUS
14.2
*
6
Billy Anderson
USA
14.2
*
6
Downing McKee
USA
14.2
*
6
Alfred Lawrence
USA
14.2
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Charles Moore
USA
51.5
2
Armando Filiput
ITA
51.6
3
Duncan White
SRI
52.2
*
3
John Holland
NZL
52.2
*
5
Yuriy Lituyev
URS
52.4
6
Meredith Gourdine
USA
52.5
7
Harry Whittle
GBR
52.7
8
Geoff Goodacre
AUS
52.8
8
Rune Larsson
SWE
52.8
10
Angus Scott
GBR
53.0
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Curt Söderberg
SWE
9.00.0
2
Petar Segedin
YUG
9.01.0
3
Jindrich Roudny
TCH
9.05.4
4
Curtis Stone
USA
9.08.6
5
Erik Blomster
FIN
9.08.8
6
Tore Sjöstrand
SWE
9.11.2
7
Alexandre Guyodo
FRA
9.12.2
8
Martin Stokken
NOR
9.13.0
9
Gunnar Karlsson
SWE
9.13.4
10
Vladimir Kazantsev
URS
9.13.8