Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1927
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1927
Track
Field
100 y
1
Charles Borah
USA
9.5
2
Kent Farley
USA
9.6
2
James Quinn
USA
9.6
2
James Pappas
USA
9.6
2
Richard Bartholomew
USA
9.6
2
Chester Bowman
USA
9.6
2
William DeHart Hubbard
USA
9.6
8
Murray Schultz
USA
9.7
8
Frank Wykoff
USA
9.7
8
Aubrey Cockrell
USA
9.7
100 m
1
José E Barrientos
CUB
10.4
1
Hubert Houben
GER
10.4
1
Jakob Schüller
GER
10.4
4
Friedrich Wichmann
GER
10.5
4
Georg Lammers
GER
10.5
4
Per-Oscar Andersen
NOR
10.5
4
Anselmo Gonzaga
PHI
10.5
8
David Nepomuceno
PHI
10.6
8
José Nunez
URU
10.6
8
Helmut Körnig
GER
10.6
200 m
1
Edward Haynes
USA
21.2
*Astr
2
Charles Borah
USA
21.3
*str
3
Frederick Alderman
USA
21.4
*str
3
Joseph DellaMaria
USA
21.4
*str
3
Jakob Schüller
GER
21.4
6
Georg Lammers
GER
21.5
6
John Everingham
USA
21.5
*str
6
Hubert Houben
GER
21.5
9
José E Barrientos
CUB
21.6
9
Dean Anderson
USA
21.6
*s
400 m
1
Emerson Spencer
USA
47.5
*
2
Ed Haynes
USA
47.7
*A
2
Hermon Phillips
USA
47.7
*
4
Fred Alderman
USA
48.0
*
5
Lancelot Ross
USA
48.1
*e
6
Ray Barbuti
USA
48.2
*
6
Joachim Büchner
GER
48.2
8
Cecil Cooke
USA
48.4
*
8
Otto Neumann
GER
48.4
10
William Butler
USA
48.5
*
800 m
1
Séra Martin
FRA
1.52.8
2
Ray Watson
USA
1.52.9
*
3
Philip Edwards
CAN
1.53.0
*e
4
Douglas Lowe
GBR
1.53.1
*
5
John Sittig
USA
1.53.5
*
6
Hermann Engelhard
GER
1.53.6
6
Otto Peltzer
GER
1.53.6
8
Ray Conger
USA
1.53.8
9
James Charteris
USA
1.53.9
*e
10
René Wiriath
FRA
1.54.2
1500 m
1
Leo Helgas
FIN
3.56.1
2
René Wiriath
FRA
3.56.2
3
Herbert Böcher
GER
3.56.6
4
Otto Peltzer
GER
3.57.0
5
Eino Purje
FIN
3.57 2
6
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
3.57.7
7
Armas Kinnunen
FIN
3.58.3
8
Séra Martin
FRA
3.59.0
8
John Moore
GBR
3.59.0
8
Nils Eklöf
SWE
3.59.0
1 Mile
1
Nick Carter
USA
4.16.8
2
Cyril Ellis
GBR
4.17.0
3
Ray Conger
USA
4.17.6
4
Herbert Böcher
GER
4.17.8
e
5
Glenn C Elliott
USA
4.18.4
5
Séra Martin
FRA
4.18.4
e
7
Henry Stallard
GBR
4.18.8
8
Edvin Wide
SWE
4.19.0
9
William Cox
USA
4.19.4
10
John Moore
GBR
4.19.5
5000 m
1
Nils Eklöf
SWE
14.45.3
2
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
14.54.4
3
Kalle Matilainen
FIN
14.56.4
4
Ilmari Posti
FIN
15.01.8
5
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
15.02.6
6
Otto Kohn
GER
15.03.0
7
Elias Katz
FIN
15.04.2
8
Otto Petri
GER
15.04.9
9
Maurice Norland
FRA
15.06.6
10
Armas Kinnunen
FIN
15.08.0
10000 m
1
Eric Stenfeldt
SWE
31.38.2
2
Johan Badendyck
NOR
31.41.7
3
Kalle Matilainen
FIN
31.49.2
4
Axel Petersen
DEN
31.52.0
5
Bror Öhrn
SWE
31.58.6
6
Bror Eriksson
SWE
31.59.7
7
Otto Petri
GER
32.00.8
8
Eino Rastas
FIN
32.02.0
9
Kalle Sarvimäki
FIN
32.02.7
10
Jalmari Kaila
FIN
32.08.2
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Albert Michelson
USA
2.31.11
2
Verner Laaksonen
FIN
2.35.21
3
Samuel Ferris
GBR
2.35.27
4
Hirokichi Sawada
JPN
2.36.51
5
Fred Ward
USA
2.37.20
6
Frank O'Donnell
USA
2.38.35
7
Seiji Takahashi
JPN
2.38.44
8
Shitoku Nishikiori
JPN
2.39.49
9
Clifford Bricker
CAN
2.40.05
9
Osamu Ihara
JPN
2.40.05
110 m Hurdles
1
Ross Nichols
USA
14.5
*
2
Hugo Leistner
USA
14.6
*
2
Robert Maxwell
USA
14.6
*
2
Charles Werner
USA
14.6
*
5
Sten Pettersson
SWE
14.7
5
Clifton Reynolds
USA
14.7
*e
7
Jed Welsh
USA
14.8
*
7
Eber Wells
USA
14.8
*
7
David Burghley
GBR
14.8
*
7
George Guthrie
USA
14.8
*e
400 m Hurdles
1
John Gibson
USA
52.3
*
2
F.Morgan Taylor
USA
52.4
*e
3
Kenneth Grumbles
USA
53.9
*
3
Dick Pomeroy
USA
53.9
*e
3
David Burghley
GBR
53.9
*
6
Sten Pettersson
SWE
54.3
7
Alfred Watson
AUS
54.6
*
8
Otto Peltzer
GER
54.8
8
Luigi Facelli
ITA
54.8
10
Thomas Livingstone-Learmonth
GBR
54.9
*
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Ville Ritola
FIN
9.37.3
e+
2
Armas Kinnunen
FIN
9.46.4
3
Giuseppe Lippi
ITA
9.53.6
4
Romain Martin
FRA
9.55.0
5
Maurice Norland
FRA
9.56.4
6
Robert Courtier
FRA
9.57.0
7
Toivo Loukola
FIN
9.59.3
8
Nello Bartolini
ITA
10.01.0
9
Filippo Pellegrino
ITA
10.02.0
10
Erkki Peltonen
FIN
10.11.0