Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1938
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1938
Track
Field
100 y
1
Fred Wolcott
USA
9.5
1
Mozel Ellerbe
USA
9.5
1
Benjamin Reams
USA
9.5
1
Adrian Talley
USA
9.5
1
Lee Orr
CAN
9.5
1
Marty Glickman
USA
9.5
1
Mack Robinson
USA
9.5
1
Dennis Shore
RSA
9.5
A
9
Bryant Allen
USA
9.6
9
Randolph Carter
USA
9.6
100 m
1
Ben Johnson
USA
10.3
2
Gilberto Campbell
PAN
10.4
2
Conrado Rodriguez
CUB
10.4
2
Eulalio Villodas
PUR
10.4
2
Albert Frederick Brown
JAM
10.4
2
Jennings Blackett
PAN
10.4
2
Jacinto Ortiz
CUB
10.4
e
2
Mitsuo Taniguchi
JPN
10.4
2
Terunori Kawate
JPN
10.4
2
Mozel Ellerbe
USA
10.4
200 m
1
Ben Johnson
USA
20.9
1
Perrin Walker
USA
20.9
3
Clyde Jeffrey
USA
21.0
*str
3
Wilbur Miller
USA
21.0
*str
5
Cyril Holmes
GBR
21.1
*
5
Jack Emigh
USA
21.1
*str
5
Martinus Osendarp
NED
21.1
5
Dennis Shore
RSA
21.1
*A
9
Jacinto Ortiz
CUB
21.2
9
John Mumford
AUS
21.2
*e
400 m
1
Ray Malott
USA
46.3
*
2
Charles Belcher
USA
46.7
*
2
John Woodruff
USA
46.7
*
2
Erwin Miller
USA
46.7
*
2
Dennis Shore
RSA
46.7
*A
6
Wilbur Miller
USA
46.8
*
6
Rudolf Harbig
GER
46.8
8
Harley Howells
USA
46.9
*
8
Godfrey Brown
GBR
46.9
10
Archibald Williams
USA
47.0
800 m
1
Sydney Wooderson
GBR
1.48.4
2
Mario Lanzi
ITA
1.50.4
*
3
Vernon-Patrick Boot
NZL
1.50.5
*
4
John Woodruff
USA
1.50.6
*
4
Rudolf Harbig
GER
1.50.6
6
John Francis
USA
1.51.3
*
7
Charles Fenske
USA
1.51.4
*
8
Howard Borck
USA
1.51.5
9
Alex Northrup
USA
1.51.6
*
10
Jacques Leveque
FRA
1.51.8
1500 m
1
Sydney Wooderson
GBR
3.48.7
2
Charles Fenske
USA
3.49.4
3
Joseph Mostert
BEL
3.50.0
4
Archie San Romani
USA
3.50.9
*
5
Glenn Cunningham
USA
3.51.0
*
6
Niilo Hartikka
FIN
3.52.0
7
Toivo Sarkama
FIN
3.52.2
7
Henry Kälarne
SWE
3.52.2
9
Kauko Pekuri
FIN
3.52.5
10
Luigi Beccali
ITA
3.52.8
1 Mile
1
Glenn Cunningham
USA
4.07.2
2
Louis Zamperini
USA
4.08.3
3
Charles Fenske
USA
4.08.8
4
Archie San Romani
USA
4.10.4
5
Melverne Trutt
USA
4.11.4
6
James Alford
GBR
4.11.5
7
Joseph Mostert
BEL
4.11.6
8
Gerald Backhouse
AUS
4.12.3
e
9
Blaine Rideout
USA
4.12.4
10
James Smith
USA
4.12.5
5000 m
1
Taisto Mäki
FIN
14.26.8
2
Kauko Pekuri
FIN
14.27.4
2
Henry Kälarne
SWE
14.27.4
4
llmari Salminen
FIN
14.28.4
5
Lauri Lehtinen
FIN
14.30.2
6
Miklos Szabo
HUN
14.35.6
7
Harry Siefert
DEN
14.36.2
8
Odd Rasdal
NOR
14.36.7
9
Serafim Znamenskiy
URS
14.39.0
10
Tauno Kurki
FIN
14.40.3
10000 m
1
Taisto Mäki
FIN
30.02.0
2
llmari Salminen
FIN
30.13.4
3
Kauko Pekuri
FIN
30.14.0
4
Matti Laihoranta
FIN
30.35.2
5
Erkki Tamila
FIN
30.42.8
6
Arvo Askola
FIN
30.48.8
7
Giuseppe Beviacqua
ITA
30.53.2
8
Max Syring
GER
30.54.2
9
Eino Pentti
USA
30.54.6
10
Jenö Szilágyi
HUN
30.56.8
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Pat Dengis
USA
2.30.27
2
Johannes Coleman
RSA
2.30.49
3
Shin-ichi Nakamura
JPN
2.32.24
4
Walter Young
CAN
2.34.47
5
Isao Hashimoto
JPN
2.35.23
6
Leslie Pawson
USA
2.35.34
sh
7
James Bartlett
CAN
2.36.35
8
Jack Beman
GBR
2.36.39
9
Gérard Coté
CAN
2.37.16
10
Duncan McCallum
CAN
2.37.18
110 m Hurdles
1
Fred Wolcott
USA
13.9
2
Tom Lavery
RSA
14.0
*
3
Larry O'Connor
CAN
14.2
*e
3
James Humphrey
USA
14.2
*
5
Håkan Lidman
SWE
14.3
5
Allan Tolmich
USA
14.3
5
Donald Finlay
GBR
14.3
5
Forrest Towns
USA
14.3
*
5
Jack Patterson
USA
14.3
*
5
Elmer Gedeon
USA
14.3
*
400 m Hurdles
1
John Loaring
CAN
52.6
*
2
Jack Patterson
USA
52.7
*
3
Prudent Joye
FRA
53.0
4
Friedrich-Wilhelm Hölling
GER
53.1
5
Robert Lemen
USA
53.2
*
5
Georg Glaw
GER
53.2
7
John Borican
USA
53.3
7
Jozsef Kovacs
HUN
53.3
*
9
Werner Kellerhals
SUI
53.5
10
Kjell Areskoug
SWE
53.6
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Alf Lindblad
FIN
9.09.2
2
Lars Larsson
SWE
9.10.8
3
Kaarlo Tuominen
FIN
9.13.0
3
Martti Matilainen
FIN
9.13.0
5
Ludwig Kaindl
GER
9.18.0
6
Alfred Dompert
GER
9.20.8
7
Floyd Lochner
USA
9.21.7
e+
8
Gunder Hägg
SWE
9.23.0
9
Joseph McCluskey
USA
9.23.3
10
Ivar Johansson
SWE
9.23.4