Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1909
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
1909
Track
Field
100 y
1
John Nelson
USA
9.6
hcp
2
Reginald Walker
RSA
9.8
2
Lee Carey
USA
9.8
2
Walter R. Knox
CAN
9.8
2
Robert Kerr
CAN
9.8
6
Harry Sloane
USA
10.0
6
William A. Woodger
NZL
10.0
6
Ronald Opie
NZL
10.0
6
Henry Lepper
USA
10.0
6
Winston
USA
10.0
100 m
1
Reginald Walker
RSA
10.7
+A
2
Frederick Ramsdell
USA
10.8
+
2
Konrad Nieschlag
GER
10.8
2
Wilhelm Kohlmey
GER
10.8
2
Richard Rau
GER
10.8
2
Otto Schubert
GER
10.8
2
Knut Lindberg
SWE
10.8
2
Fritz Weinzinger
AUT
10.8
9
Ivan Möller
SWE
10.9
9
Emil Ketterer
GER
10.9
200 m
1
Robert Kerr
CAN
21.4
*str
2
Lee Carey
USA
21.5
*
3
Reginald Foster
USA
21.8
*str
4
Ronald Opie
NZL
21.9
*h
4
Nathaniel Cartmell
USA
21.9
*
4
William Frank Hamilton
USA
21.9
*
4
Reuben Povey
RSA
21.9
8
Warring Dawbarn
USA
22.0
*str
8
William May
USA
22.0
*str
10
LeRoy Dorland
USA
22.1
*
400 m
1
William Robbins
USA
48.3
*
2
Clarence S. Edmundson
USA
48.7
*
3
Louis Siebert
CAN
48.9
3
Hanns Braun
GER
48.9
e
5
James Rosenberger
USA
49.0
*e
6
Edward Merrihew
USA
49.1
*
7
Emilio Lunghi
ITA
49.3
*
8
Pierre Failliot
FRA
49.4
8
William J. Hayes
USA
49.4
*e
10
Alan Patterson
GBR
49.5
*
800 m
1
Emilio Lunghi
ITA
1.52.2
*
2
Frank Riley
USA
1.52.5
*e
3
Henri J. Hérbert
CAN
1.54.2
*e
4
Clarence Edmundson
USA
1.54.5
*
5
Alfred F. Beck
USA
1.55.7
*
5
Harry Gissing
USA
1.55.7
*
7
Edward Owen
GBR
1.55.9
*
8
Melvin Sheppard
USA
1.56.4
*e
9
John Owen Miller
USA
1.56.5
*
10
Hanns Braun
GER
1.56.9
*
1500 m
1
Ernst Wide
SWE
4.02.8
2
Evert Björn
SWE
4.04.6
3
Jacques Keyser
NED
4.06.2
4
Antonin Dvorak
BOH
4.06.4
5
Jacques Versel
FRA
4.06.8
e
6
Marcel Quilboeuf
FRA
4.07.4
7
Thorild Olsson
SWE
4.12.4
8
Georges Filiartre
FRA
4.13.0
e
9
Adolf Manninen
FIN
4.13.2
10
Anton Nilsson
SWE
4.13.8
1 Mile
1
Wilton Paull
USA
4.17.8
2
Edward Owen
GBR
4.20.2
3
Jack Tait
CAN
4.22.6
4
Abel Kiviat
USA
4.23.2
5
Arthur Robertson
GBR
4.23.4
e
6
Richard Yorke
GBR
4.23.6
e
7
William L. McGee
USA
4.23.8
*e
8
Douglas McNicol
GBR
4.24.6
8
Joseph E. Ballard
USA
4.24.6
10
Frank Riley
USA
4.26.1
e
5000 m
1
Edward Wood
GBR
15.05.5
*3
2
Arthur Robertson
GBR
15.10.0
3
Emil Voigt
GBR
15.16.1
*3
4
Thorild Olsson
SWE
15.30.0
5
Miles Dickson
NZL
15.32.5
*3
6
James P. Sullivan
USA
15.34.2
*3
7
Francis J. O'Neill
IRL
15.35.9
*3
8
Albert Hill
GBR
15.36.7
*4
9
Jean Bouin
FRA
15.38.8
10
Georg Petersson
SWE
15.39.2
*3
10000 m
1
Percy Smallwood
GBR
31.17.8
*1
2
George Bonhag
USA
32.13.5
*6
3
Jean Bouin
FRA
32.13.6
4
Marco Giordano
ITA
32.27.0
5
Emil Voigt
GBR
32.37.4
6
Seth Landqvist
SWE
32.39.8
7
George J. Obermeyer
USA
32.43.0
*1
8
Edward Wood
GBR
32.43.5
*1
9
Bror Fock
SWE
32.44.4
10
Giuseppe Cattro
ITA
32.45.0
110 m Hurdles
1
Peter Robertson
USA
15.0
*
2
Vincent Duncker
RSA
15.2
*
2
Arthur Shaw
USA
15.2
*
2
Forrest Smithson
USA
15.2
*
2
William Edwards
USA
15.2
*
6
Leonard Vernon Howe
USA
15.4
*
6
John C. Talcott
USA
15.4
*
6
Maitland Dwight
USA
15.4
*
6
William M. Rand
USA
15.4
*
10
John Leon Hartranft
USA
15.6
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Vincent Duncker
RSA
56.9
*A
2
Pierre Failliot
FRA
57.2
3
Charles Troisier
FRA
58.0
4
Thomas Palmer
RSA
58.3
*e
5
S. Dyer
GBR
58.9
*
6
Pierre Buonsolazzi
FRA
59.0
e
7
Clement Mentrel
FRA
60.2
8
Gabriel Delmas
FRA
61.2
9
John Densham
GBR
61.5
*
10
Henry Murray
NZL
62.5
*