Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1971
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1971
Track
Field
100 y
1
George Daniels
GHA
9.2
1
Jack Phillips
USA
9.2
1
Willie Deckard
USA
9.2
1
James Green
USA
9.2
1
Willie McGee
USA
9.2
1
Francis Baldwin
USA
9.2
1
Cliff Branch
USA
9.2
8
Dennis Schultz
USA
9.3
8
Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa
MDG
9.3
8
Jim Kemp
USA
9.3
100 m
1
Manfred Kokot
GDR
10.0
1
Hermes Ramirez
CUB
10.0
1
Valeriy Borzov
URS
10.0
1
Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa
MDG
10.0
5
Pablo Montes
CUB
10.1
5
Charles Francis
CAN
10.1
5
Marshall Dill
USA
10.1
5
Vassilios Papageorgopoulos
GRE
10.1
5
Kad-Heinz Klotz
FRG
10.1
5
James Green
USA
10.1
200 m
1
Donald Quarrie
JAM
19.8
A
2
Willie Deckard
USA
20.1
*
2
Marshall Dill
USA
20.1
4
Valeriy Borzov
URS
20.2
5
Edwin Roberts
TRI
20.3
A
6
Larry Black
USA
20.4
*
6
Edsel Garrison
USA
20.4
*
6
Chuck Smith
USA
20.4
*
6
Jörg Pfeifer
GDR
20.4
10
Cliff Branch
USA
20.5
*A
400 m
1
John Smith
USA
44.2
*
2
Wayne Collett
USA
44.4
*
3
Fred Newhouse
USA
45.0
A
4
Tommie Turner
USA
45.1
*
4
Edsel Garrison
USA
45.1
*
6
Fernando Acevedo
PER
45.3
A
7
David Jenkins
GBR
45.43
8
Marcello Fiasconaro
ITA
45.49
9
Jan Werner
POL
45.57
10
Curtis Mills
USA
45.6
800 m
1
Dicky Broberg
RSA
1.44.7
2
Danie Malan
RSA
1.45.1
3
Juris Luzins
USA
1.45.2
4
Yevgeniy Arzhanov
URS
1.45.6
4
Jozef Plachy
TCH
1.45.6
6
Dieter Fromm
GDR
1.46.0
6
Ivan Ivanov
URS
1.46.0
8
Andy Carter
GBR
1.46.2
8
Mark Winzenried
USA
1.46.2
10
Franz-Josef Kemper
FRG
1.46.3
1500 m
1
Martin Liquori
USA
3.36.0
2
Francesco Arese
ITA
3.36.3
3
Kipchoge Keino
KEN
3.36.8
4
Ulf Högberg
SWE
3.37.3
5
Thomas von Ruden
USA
3.38.5
6
Pekka Vasala
FIN
3.38.6
7
Henryk Szordykowski
POL
3.38.7
8
Jean-Pierre Dufresne
FRA
3.38.9
9
Jürgen Haase
GDR
3.39.1
9
Bram Wassenaar
NED
3.39.1
1 Mile
1
Kipchoge Keino
KEN
3.54.4
2
Martin Liquori
USA
3.54.6
3
Jim Ryun
USA
3.54.8
4
Arne Kvalheim
NOR
3.56.4
4
Ben Jipcho
KEN
3.56.4
6
Walter Wilkinson
GBR
3.56.6
7
Francesco Arese
ITA
3.56.7
8
Thomas von Ruden
USA
3.57.2
8
Harald Norpoth
FRG
3.57.2
10
Dick Quax
NZL
3.57.3
5000 m
1
Dave Bedford
GBR
13.22.2
2
Emiel Puttemans
BEL
13.24.6
3
Kipchoge Keino
KEN
13.25.8
4
Javier Alvarez
ESP
13.28.4
5
Lasse Viren
FIN
13.29.8
6
Jean Wadoux
FRA
13.30.4
6
Steve Prefontaine
USA
13.30.4
8
Daniel Korica
YUG
13.31.2
9
George Young
USA
13.32.2
10
Juha Väätäinen
FIN
13.32.6
10000 m
1
Dave Bedford
GBR
27.47.0
2
Juha Väätäinen
FIN
27.52.8
3
Jürgen Haase
GDR
27.53.4
4
Rashid Sharafetdinov
URS
27.56.4
5
Daniel Korica
YUG
27.58.4
6
Mariano Haro
ESP
27.59.4
7
Javier Alvarez
ESP
28.01.4
7
Emiel Puttemans
BEL
28.01.4
9
Eckhard Lesse
GDR
28.14.0
10
Michael Tagg
GBR
28.14.8
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Derek Clayton
AUS
2.11.09
2
John Farrington
AUS
2.12.14
3
Ron Hill
GBR
2.12.39
4
Frank Shorter
USA
2.12.50
5
Karel Lismont
BEL
2.13.09
6
Akio Usami
JPN
2.13.23
7
Trevor Wright
GBR
2.13.27
8
Jack Foster
NZL
2.13.42
9
Hayami Tanimura
JPN
2.13.45
10
Jürgen Busch
GDR
2.14.03
110 m Hurdles
1
Rod Milburn
USA
13.0
*
2
Willie Davenport
USA
13.3
*
3
Frank Siebeck
GDR
13.4
3
Lubomir Nádenícek
TCH
13.4
3
Paul Gibson
USA
13.4
*
3
Jerry Wilson
USA
13.4
*
3
Lance Babb
USA
13.4
*
3
George Carty
USA
13.4
*
3
Tommy Lee White
USA
13.4
*
10
Bill High
USA
13.5
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Ralph Mann
USA
48.9
2
Wesley Williams
USA
49.0
*
2
John Akii-Bua
UGA
49.0
4
Jean-Claude Nallet
FRA
49.2
5
Christian Rudolph
GDR
49.3
6
Yevgeniy Gavrilenko
URS
49.4
7
Ari Salin
FIN
49.6
7
Dieter Büttner
FRG
49.6
9
Jim Seymour
USA
49.7
*
10
Vyacheslav Skomorokhov
URS
49.8
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Kerry O'Brien
AUS
8.24.0
2
Jean-Paul Villain
FRA
8.25.2
3
Anatoliy Verlan
URS
8.25.4
4
Dusan Moravcík
TCH
8.26.2
5
Sid Sink
USA
8.26.4
5
Sverre Sørnes
NOR
8.26.4
5
Pavel Sysoyev
URS
8.26.4
8
Romualdas Bite
URS
8.27.0
9
Michael Manley
USA
8.27.6
10
Kazimierz Maranda
POL
8.28.2