Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1933
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1933
Track
Field
100 y
1
Jesse Owens
USA
9.4
1
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
9.4
3
James Johnson
USA
9.5
3
Frank Wykoff
USA
9.5
3
Paul Starr
USA
9.5
6
Douglas Taylor
USA
9.6
6
James Abbott
USA
9.6
6
Leland Ayres
USA
9.6
6
Robert Grieve
USA
9.6
6
Carlton Thomas
USA
9.6
100 m
1
Arthur Jonath
GER
10.3
1
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
10.3
1
Erich Borchmeyer
GER
10.3
4
Carlos Bianchi Lutti
ARG
10.4
4
James Johnson
USA
10.4
4
Christiaan Berger
NED
10.4
4
Georg Lammers
GER
10.4
4
Friedrich Hendrix
GER
10.4
4
Egon Schein
GER
10.4
4
Takayoshi Yoshioka
JPN
10.4
200 m
1
Ralph Metcalfe
USA
20.6
H
2
Jozsef Kovacs
HUN
21.0
3
Jesse Owens
USA
21.1
*str
3
James Johnson
USA
21.1
*str
5
Elmer Helbing
USA
21.2
*str
5
Paul Starr
USA
21.2
*str
5
Ivan Fuqua
USA
21.2
5
William Fritz
CAN
21.2
*str
9
Arthur Jonath
GER
21.3
9
Robert Grieve
USA
21.3
*str
400 m
1
Glenn Hardin
USA
46.8
*
2
James LuValle
USA
46.9
*
3
Ivan Fuqua
USA
47.0
*e
4
Wendall Davis
USA
47.1
*
5
Benjamin Eastman
USA
47.2
*
6
Howard Jones
USA
47.5
*
7
Edgar Ablowich
USA
47.7
*
7
William Keller
USA
47.7
*
9
Karl Warner
USA
47.8
*
9
Alex Wilson
CAN
47.8
*
800 m
1
Charles Hornbostel
USA
1.50.2
*
1
Glenn Cunningham
USA
1.50.2
*
3
Luigi Beccali
ITA
1.50.6
4
John Simmons
USA
1.51.3
*
5
Ferris Webster
USA
1.51.4
*
6
Norman Rhoades
USA
1.52.1
*
7
William Bonthron
USA
1.52.3
*
7
Philip Edwards
CAN
1.52.3
*
7
Eric Ny
SWE
1.52.3
10
Arne Larsson
SWE
1.53.0
1500 m
1
Luigi Beccali
ITA
3.49.0
2
Jack Lovelock
NZL
3.49.8
3
Glenn Cunningham
USA
3.51.6
4
Miklos Szabo
HUN
3.52.6
5
Reginald Thomas
GBR
3.53.6
6
William Bonthron
USA
3.54.0
7
Joseph Mangan
USA
3.55.0
7
Alfredo Furia
ITA
3.55.0
9
Paavo Michelsson
FIN
3.55.3
10
Frank Crowley
USA
3.55.5
1 Mile
1
Jack Lovelock
NZL
4.07.6
2
William Bonthron
USA
4.08.7
3
Glenn Cunningham
USA
4.09.8
4
Raymond Sears
USA
4.14.1
5
Reginald Thomas
GBR
4.14.2
6
Thomas Riddell
GBR
4.15.0
7
Charles Hornbostel
USA
4.15.1
7
William Lauck
USA
4.15.1
9
Herbert Lewis
USA
4.15.7
10
Frank Crowley
USA
4.16.5
5000 m
1
Lauri Lehtinen
FIN
14.41.4
2
Verner Toivonen
FIN
14.41.6
e
3
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
14.43.0
4
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
14.43.6
5
Ragnar Magnusson
SWE
14.43.8
6
Erik Pettersson
SWE
14.44.4
7
Roger Rochard
FRA
14.46.5
8
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
14.46.6
9
Henry Nielsen
DEN
14.54.6
10
Roger Rerolle
FRA
14.58.8
10000 m
1
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
30.21.2
2
Lauri Lehtinen
FIN
30.30.5
3
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
30.30.7
4
Henry Nielsen
DEN
31.13.4
5
llmari Salminen
FIN
31.29.7
6
Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
SWE
31.31.7
7
Roger Rerolle
FRA
31.32.0
8
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
31.33.0
9
Max Syring
GER
31.38.0
10
Janne Torikka
FIN
31.39.1
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Leslie Pawson
USA
2.31.01
2
Kozo Kusunoki
JPN
2.31.10
3
Shoryu Nan
JPN
2.32.33
4
Tamao Shiwaku
JPN
2.32.44
5
Yasuo Ikenaka
JPN
2.33.44
6
Tanji Yahagi
JPN
2.33.49
7
Kenichi Sagara
JPN
2.33.51
8
Heinrich Brauch
GER
2.35.46
9
Dave Komonen
CAN
2.36.04
10
Shiro Matsumuto
JPN
2.36.31
110 m Hurdles
1
Jack Keller
USA
14.1
*
2
Alvin Moreau
USA
14.2
*
2
August Meier
USA
14.2
*
4
John Morriss
USA
14.3
5
Donald Finlay
GBR
14.6
5
Snaar Viljoen
RSA
14.6
*
5
Percy Beard
USA
14.6
*
8
Robert C. Lyon
USA
14.7
8
Holger Albrechtsen
NOR
14.7
8
Sten Pettersson
SWE
14.7
400 m Hurdles
1
Glenn Hardin
USA
52.2
2
Luigi Facelli
ITA
53.3
*
3
David Burghley
GBR
53.6
*e
3
Kjell Areskoug
SWE
53.6
5
Sylvio de Magalhaes Padilha
BRA
53.7
6
Alfred Watson
AUS
54.0
*
7
Robert Jackson
USA
54.5
7
Holger Albrechtsen
NOR
54.5
7
Konrad Hauge
NOR
54.5
7
Sten Pettersson
SWE
54.5
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
9.09.4
2
Martti Matilainen
FIN
9.14.0
3
Verner Toivonen
FIN
9.14.2
4
Frank Nordell
USA
9.22.6
5
Joseph McCluskey
USA
9.24.0
6
Willi Göhrt
GER
9.25.1
7
Roger Rerolle
FRA
9.30.8
8
Toivo Loukola
FIN
9.34.0
8
Oscar van Rumst
BEL
9.34.0
10
Arvo Askola
FIN
9.34.1