Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1922
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1922
Track
Field
100 y
1
Charles Paddock
USA
9.6
1
Edward J. Farrell
USA
9.6
3
Alfred Leconey
USA
9.7
3
William Hayes
USA
9.7
3
Loren Murchison
USA
9.7
6
Milton Beamer
USA
9.8
6
Clifford Goss
USA
9.8
6
F. Reinartz
USA
9.8
6
Charles Brookins
USA
9.8
6
John Cameron
USA
9.8
100 m
1
Hubert Houben
GER
10.5
2
Friedrich Reissmann
GER
10.7
2
Hans Senftleben
GER
10.7
2
Vittorio Zucca
ITA
10.7
2
Harry Broos
NED
10.7
6
José Pedro Forteza
CHI
10.8
6
Albert Heijneman
NED
10.8
6
Ferenc Gerö
HUN
10.8
6
Alex Weider
GER
10.8
6
Joseph Imbach
SUI
10.8
200 m
1
Louis Clarke
USA
21.6
*str
2
Jock Oosterlaak
RSA
21.7
*
2
Alfred LeConey
USA
21.7
*str
2
Edward Smith
USA
21.7
*str
5
Wilhelm Bukes
RSA
21.8
*e
5
Leonard Paulu
USA
21.8
*str
5
Herold Jones
USA
21.8
*str
5
Nils Engdahl
SWE
21.8
9
Edwin Carr
AUS
21.9
*str
9
George Davidson
NZL
21.9
*e
400 m
1
Arthur Wolters
USA
47.7
*
2
Lawrence Betts
RSA
48.1
*A
3
Douglas Fessenden
USA
48.5
*
3
Paul Sweet
USA
48.5
*
5
William Stevenson
USA
48.6
*
6
Roy Williamson
USA
48.7
*
7
Joe Schlaprizzi
USA
48.9
*
8
Ronald Johnston
RSA
49.1
*e
8
John Montague
USA
49.1
*
10
James Driscoll
USA
49.2
*
800 m
1
Arthur Wolters
USA
1.54.3
*
2
Larry Brown
USA
1.54.5
*
3
Lawrence Betts
RSA
1.54.7
*
4
Charles Carter
USA
1.54.9
*e
4
Reginald Johnson
USA
1.54.9
*e
4
Edgar Mountain
GBR
1.54.9
*
4
Cecil Griffiths
GBR
1.54.9
*e
8
Otis Higgins
USA
1.55.0
*e
9
Harry Morrow
USA
1.55.3
*
10
Lawrence Shields
USA
1.55.5
*e
1500 m
1
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
3.59.8
2
Edvin Wide
SWE
4.00.0
3
Matti Tala
FIN
4.01.5
4
Otto Peltzer
GER
4.03.8
5
Eino Purje
FIN
4.03.9
6
Henry Stallard
GBR
4.04.4
6
Ferrucio Bruni
ITA
4.04.4
8
Nestori Järvelä
FIN
4.04.6
9
Elias Katz
FIN
4.05.0
10
Disma Ferrario
ITA
4.05.2
1 Mile
1
Joseph Ray
USA
4.17.0
2
Ray Watson
USA
4.18.2
3
Lawrence Shields
USA
4.18.4
4
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
4.19.1
5
William Burke
USA
4.19.8
5
John Patterson
USA
4.19.8
7
Macolm Douglas
USA
4.20.1
8
Stephen Conger
USA
4.20.2
9
Henry Stallard
GBR
4.21.0
9
McDonald Wilson
USA
4.21.0
5000 m
1
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
14.35.4
2
Eric Backman
SWE
14.58.6
3
Charles Blewitt
GBR
15.15.2
4
Ernesto Ambrosini
ITA
15.18.8
5
Eino Rastas
FIN
15.20.8
6
Primo Brega
ITA
15.21.2
7
Jón Kaldal
ISL
15.23.0
8
Gaston Heuet
FRA
15.23.2
9
Väinö Sipilä
FIN
15.23.5
10
Nils Bergström
SWE
15.25.0
10000 m
1
Eric Backman
SWE
31.26.0
2
Ville Ritola
FIN
31.35.5
e
3
Emil Bedarff
GER
31.56.4
4
Eino Rastas
FIN
32.11.5
5
Väinö Sipilä
FIN
32.15.0
6
George Webber
GBR
32.21.8
7
Halland Britton
GBR
32.22.5
e
8
Louis Corlet
FRA
32.26.4
9
Yrjö Jokela
FIN
32.27.1
10
Gustaf Mattsson
SWE
32.29.0
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Gabriel Ruotsalainen
FIN
2.46.26
2
Albert Robert Mills
GBR
2.47.30
3
Chojiro Nishida
JPN
2.48.10
4
Angelo Malvicini
ITA
2.54.34
5
Amar Alim Said Arbidi II
FRA
2.54.35
6
Hennig Waldemar Karlsson
SWE
2.55.22
7
Verner Laaksonen
FIN
2.56.03
8
Axel Jensen
DEN
2.56.08
9
Manuel Plaza
CHI
2.57.30
10
Charles Mellor
USA
2.58.35
110 m Hurdles
1
Charles Ivey
USA
14.8
*
2
Earl Thomson
CAN
15.0
*
2
Albert Knollin
USA
15.0
*
4
Harry Wilson
NZL
15.2
*
4
Bob Allen
USA
15.2
*
4
Benjiman Zononi
USA
15.2
*A
4
Harrison Thomson
USA
15.2
*
4
Karl Anderson
USA
15.2
*
4
Sargent
USA
15.2
*
4
Harold Barron
USA
15.2
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Carl-Axel Christiernsson
SWE
54.9
2
Grehard von Massow
GER
56.2
2
Joseph Hall
USA
56.2
*
4
Sydney Atkinson
RSA
56.5
*
5
Georg Lindström
SWE
56.9
6
Erik Wilén
FIN
57.0
6
Walter Gegan
USA
57.0
*
8
Richard Honner
AUS
57.2
*
9
DeGay Ernst
USA
57.3
*
10
Georges André
FRA
57.6
3000 m Steeplechase
1
T. McKenzie
RSA
9.43.5
e+
2
Leonard Richardson
RSA
9.43.7
e+
3
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
9.54.8
4
Gerhard Volkmann
GER
9.55.2
5
Erich Lehmann
GER
9.58.0
e
6
Frederick Ward
GBR
10.02.1
e+
7
Nestori Järvelä
FIN
10.07.3
8
Väinö Sipilä
FIN
10.08.3
9
Elias Katz
FIN
10.08.6
10
Edmond Brossard
FRA
10.13.2