Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1924
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1924
Track
Field
100 y
1
Charles Paddock
USA
9.6
2
Frank Hussey
USA
9.7
2
Loren Murchison
USA
9.7
e
4
Clifford Argue
USA
9.8
4
Chester Bowman
USA
9.8
4
Jacob Poth
USA
9.8
4
Harry Evans
USA
9.8
4
David Nepomuceno
PHI
9.8
4
William Dowding
USA
9.8
4
J.M. Carol
USA
9.8
100 m
1
Hubert Houben
GER
10.5
1
Jackson Scholz
USA
10.5
1
Loren Murchison
USA
10.5
4
Alfred LeConey
USA
10.6
4
Robert Pepper
USA
10.6
4
Charles Paddock
USA
10.6
4
George Hill
USA
10.6
e
4
Chester Bowman
USA
10.6
4
Harold Abrahams
GBR
10.6
4
Reijo Halme
FIN
10.6
200 m
1
Harry Evans
USA
21.2
1
Charles Paddock
USA
21.2
*str
3
Jackson Scholz
USA
21.4
3
Hubert Houben
GER
21.4
5
Louis Clarke
USA
21.5
estr
5
Loren Murchison
USA
21.5
e
7
Howard Kinsman
RSA
21.6
*
7
Eric Wilson
USA
21.6
str
7
Cyril Coaffee
CAN
21.6
7
Bayes Norton
USA
21.6
estr
400 m
1
Eric Liddell
GBR
47.6
2
Eric Wilson
USA
47.7
3
Horatio Fitch
USA
47.8
4
Joseph Imbach
SUI
48.0
4
Guy Butler
GBR
48.0
e
6
J.Coard Taylor
USA
48.1
6
Ray Robertson
USA
48.1
8
David Johnson
CAN
48.2
8
Nils Engdahl
SWE
48.2
10
Oliver MacDonald
USA
48.5
e
800 m
1
Ray Watson
USA
1.52.2
2
Douglas Lowe
GBR
1.52.4
3
Schuyler Enck
USA
1.52.5
*
3
Paul Martin
SUI
1.52.5
e
5
Alan Helffrich
USA
1.52.6
*e
6
James Cusack
USA
1.53.0
e
6
Henry Stallard
GBR
1.53.0
e
8
Larry Brown
USA
1.53.5
9
John Watters
USA
1.53.6
9
Bill Richardson
USA
1.53.6
1500 m
1
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
3.52.6
2
Willy Schärer
SUI
3.55.0
3
Henry Stallard
GBR
3.55.6
4
Ray Buker
USA
3.55.8
5
Lloyd Hahn
USA
3.56.8
6
William Spencer
USA
3.57.0
6
Douglas Lowe
GBR
3.57.0
8
Ray Watson
USA
3.59.8
9
James Connolly
USA
4.00.2
10
Frej Liewendahl
FIN
4.00.3
1 Mile
1
Thomas Cavanaugh
USA
4.17.8
2
Ray Watson
USA
4.19.8
3
Melvin Hall
USA
4.20.2
4
William Goodwin
USA
4.20.4
5
Rowland Payne
USA
4.21.2
5
William Seagrove
GBR
4.21.2
7
Herbert Johnston
GBR
4.21.8
8
Walter Porter
GBR
4.22.2
9
Henry Stallard
GBR
4.22.8
10
Ray Buker
USA
4.23.2
5000 m
1
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
14.28.4
2
Ville Ritola
FIN
14.31.4
e
3
Edvin Wide
SWE
14.52.9
4
Yrjö Jokela
FIN
15.08.3
5
John Romig
USA
15.12.4
e
6
Väinö Sipilä
FIN
15.14.2
7
Eino Seppälä
FIN
15.15.4
8
Emil Bedarff
GER
15.15.8
9
Elias Katz
FIN
15.17.2
10
Harold Phelps
USA
15.18.5
e
10000 m
1
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
30.06.2
2
Ville Ritola
FIN
30.23.2
3
Edvin Wide
SWE
30.55.2
e
4
Eero Berg
FIN
31.43.0
e
5
Väinö Sipilä
FIN
31.50.2
e
6
Yrjö Jokela
FIN
31.51.5
7
Ernest Harper
GBR
31.58.0
e
8
Axel Petersen
DEN
31.59.8
9
Carlo Speroni
ITA
32.03.8
10
Sven Thuresson
SWE
32.04.1
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Shizo Kanakuri
JPN
2.36.10
2
Yasuhei Morii
JPN
2.40.20
3
Albin Stenroos
FIN
2.41.22
4
Frank Zuna
USA
2.41.39
5
Seiji Takahashi
JPN
2.42.27
6
Ville Kyrönen
FIN
2.43.29
7
Charles Mellor
USA
2.43.32
8
Albert Michelson
USA
2.45.47
9
Paul Hempel
GER
2.47.05
10
Romeo Bertini
ITA
2.47.19
110 m Hurdles
1
Ivan Riley
USA
14.7
2
Harold Crawford
USA
14.9
2
Daniel Kinsey
USA
14.9
2
Sten Pettersson
SWE
14.9
2
Charles Moore
USA
14.9
6
Hugo Leistner
USA
15.0
6
George Guthrie
USA
15.0
6
Sydney Atkinson
RSA
15.0
e
6
Carl-Axel Christiernsson
SWE
15.0
6
Charles Barges
USA
15.0
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Ivan Riley
USA
52.1
2
Larry Snyder
USA
52.4
3
F.Morgan Taylor
USA
52.6
4
Charles Brookins
USA
52.8
e
5
Chan Coulter
USA
53.2
6
Erik Wilén
FIN
53.6
e
7
Morton Kaer
USA
54.4
7
John Norton
USA
54.4
9
Ralph Chesley
USA
54.5
10
Kenneth Grumbles
USA
54.6
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Paul Bontemps
FRA
9.33.4
nWJ
2
Ville Ritola
FIN
9.33.6
3
Jack Edward Webster
GBR
9.40.9
e+
4
Albert Isola
FRA
9.41.8
nWJ
5
Elias Katz
FIN
9.43.8
6
Michael Devaney
USA
9.44.4
7
Russell Payne
USA
9.47.4
8
Marvin Rick
USA
9.48.4
e
9
Ernesto Ambrosini
ITA
9.53.0
nWJ
9
Evelyn Montague
GBR
9.53.0
e