Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1902
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
1902
Track
Field
100 y
1
Arthur Duffey
USA
9.6
2
William Schick
USA
9.8
2
Bohuslav Pohl-Polewsky
BOH
9.8
2
Herbert Hunter
AUS
9.8
5
Fay Moulton
USA
9.9
e
5
John Westney
USA
9.9
e
5
Nigel Barker
AUS
9.9
hcp
8
W.A. Black
USA
10.0
8
Emile R. Abadie
USA
10.0
8
Ernö Thaly
HUN
10.0
100 m
1
Abraham Schweizer
ARG
10.8
2
Louis-Ernest Kuhn
SUI
11.0
2
Eugene Choisel
FRA
11.0
2
Gomond
FRA
11.0
2
Max Wartenberg
GER
11.0
2
Fritz Carlsson
SWE
11.0
2
Karl Moldestad
NOR
11.0
2
Harald Åsbrink
SWE
11.0
2
Otto Lindemann
GER
11.0
10
Charles Gondouin
FRA
11.1
e
200 m
1
Patrick Walsh
USA
21.5
*
2
Jimmy Craig
CAN
21.6
*e
3
Frederick Moloney
USA
21.9
*
3
Clyde Blair
USA
21.9
*
5
John Haigh
USA
22.0
*str
5
Milton Lightner
USA
22.0
*str
7
Fay R. Moulton
USA
22.2
*str
7
George Poage
USA
22.2
*str
9
Patrick Webster
NZL
22.3
*
9
Thomas Craig
NZL
22.3
*e
400 m
1
George Poage
USA
49.3
*
1
William Holland
USA
49.3
*
3
Charles B. Long
USA
49.4
*e
4
William A. Schick
USA
49.5
*
4
Edgar C. Rust
USA
49.5
*e
4
Fay Moulton
USA
49.5
*
7
Edward Merrill
USA
49.7
*
7
Milton T. Lightner
USA
49.7
*e
7
John D. Morrow
CAN
49.7
*
10
George White
GBR
49.9
*
800 m
1
John Daniels
USA
1.56.5
*
2
Harvey Sutton
AUS
1.57.1
*
3
David Cowan
GBR
1.57.5
*
3
John Rimmer
GBR
1.57.5
*
3
Herbert Workman
GBR
1.57.5
*
6
Joseph Binks
GBR
1.57.9
*e
6
Harold Holding
GBR
1.57.9
*e
8
E. Harrison Kenyon
GBR
1.58.1
*e
9
Kenahan Cornwallis
GBR
1.58.2
*e
10
Joseph Deakin
GBR
1.58.3
*
1500 m
1
Kristian Hellström
SWE
4.12.6
2
Ernst Serrander
SWE
4.15.8
3
Michel Champoudry
FRA
4.16.0
4
Henri Deloge
FRA
4.16.2
5
Hermann Friese
GER
4.18.0
6
Pal Bredl
HUN
4.19.0
6
Mario Nicola
ITA
4.19.0
8
Louis Bonniot De Fleurac
FRA
4.19.8
9
Gaston Ragueneau
FRA
4.20.8
e
10
Harald Eiserman
SWE
4.21.2
1 Mile
1
Joseph Binks
GBR
4.16.8
2
Henry Hawtrey
GBR
4.17.0
e
3
Albert E. Barker
GBR
4.19.2
e
4
John Rimmer
GBR
4.22.4
5
Edward Gay-Roberts
GBR
4.25.8
6
Francis Cockshott
GBR
4.26.0
e
7
W.S. Thomas
GBR
4.26.4
8
William Farey Simpson
NZL
4.26.8
e
9
Henri Deloge
FRA
4.27.0
10
John James Daly
IRL
4.27.8
5000 m
1
Alfred Shrubb
GBR
14.59.7
*3
2
Henry Gregson
GBR
15.31.3
*3
3
Albert Highgate Aldridge
GBR
15.40.9
*3
4
Frederick Appleby
GBR
15.45.0
*4
5
Joseph Binks
GBR
15.50.6
*3
6
Henry P.W. MacNaghten
GBR
15.54.2
*3
7
Henry Hawtrey
GBR
15.56.4
*3
8
J.H. Bessell
GBR
15.56.6
*3
9
John James Daly
IRL
16.04.8
*4
10
J.B. Cowe
GBR
15.59.7
*4
10000 m
1
Alfred Shrubb
GBR
31.59.7
*6
2
Albert E. Barker
GBR
32.36.5
*6
3
Albert Highgate Aldridge
GBR
32.51.6
*6
4
Frederick Appleby
GBR
33.01.5
*6
5
George Pearce
GBR
33.09.6
*6
6
William F. Simpson
NZL
33.10.3
*1
7
Gaston Ragueneau
FRA
33.45.0
8
J.S. Lyon
GBR
33.48.2
*6
9
Francesco Gila
ITA
34.38.0
*6
10
Louis Bonniot De Fleurac
FRA
34.42.0
e
110 m Hurdles
1
George Smith
NZL
15.2
*
2
Frederick Moloney
USA
15.4
*
3
Edwin Clapp
USA
15.5
*e
4
John Converse
USA
15.6
*
5
Frederick Schule
USA
15.8
*
5
Joseph G Willis
USA
15.8
*
5
George Garnier
GBR
15.8
*
8
Herbert C. Cheek
USA
16.0
*
8
Michael B. Herbert
USA
16.0
*
10
S.A. Allen
USA
16.2
*
400 m Hurdles
1
George Smith
NZL
57.1
2
Charles McLachlan
GBR
58.7
*e
3
Adolphe Klingelhofer
FRA
58.8
4
Georges Filiartre
FRA
58.9
e
5
C. Hutton
NZL
59.9
*
6
John Densham
GBR
60.3
*
7
Miksa Hellmich
HUN
60.9
*
8
E.S. Ward
GBR
62.5
*e
9
Maurice Salomez
FRA
62.6
e
10
Eugene Choisel
FRA
63.0