Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1907
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
1907
Track
Field
100 y
1
Charles Parsons
USA
9.8
1
Samuel Brinton
USA
9.8
A
1
William May
USA
9.8
1
Nathaniel Cartmell
USA
9.8
1
Frederick Ramsdell
USA
9.8
e
1
Robert Kerr
CAN
9.8
1
Peter C. Gerhardt
USA
9.8
1
Harold Huff
USA
9.8
9
Harold Henderson
NZL
10.0
9
Samuel Rulon-Miller
USA
10.0
100 m
1
Uuno Railo
FIN
10.8
1
Heinrich Rehder
GER
10.8
1
Arno Neumann
GER
10.8
4
Ragnar Stenberg
FIN
10.9
5
Umberto Barozzi
ITA
11.0
5
A.G. Tellechea
ARG
11.0
5
Eric Frick
SWE
11.0
hc
5
Wilhelm Kohlmey
GER
11.0
5
C.G. Christensen
DEN
11.0
5
Axel Petersen
DEN
11.0
200 m
1
Nathaniel Cartmell
USA
21.5
*
2
William Frank Hamilton
USA
21.7
*
3
Lee C. Carey
USA
21.9
*
3
Harold Huff
USA
21.9
*
3
Daniel Kelly
USA
21.9
*e
3
Frederick Ramsdell
USA
21.9
*e
7
Patrick Roche
IRL
22.1
*
7
William Keating
USA
22.1
*
9
Jay D. Whitham
USA
22.2
*str
10
Peter Gerhardt
USA
22.3
*e
400 m
1
John Taylor
USA
48.5
*
2
W.T. Coholan
USA
49.0
*e
3
H.M. Rogers
USA
49.1
*e
4
John Atlee
USA
49.2
*e
5
Jack George
GBR
49.5
*
6
Joseph Rothwell
USA
49.7
*
6
A. Quinn
USA
49.7
*
6
Melvin Sheppard
USA
49.7
*
9
James McEntee
USA
49.9
*e
10
Andre Glarner
FRA
50.0
*e
800 m
1
Melvin Sheppard
USA
1.54.5
*
2
Andre Glarner
FRA
1.55.1
*e
3
Francis P. Sheehan
USA
1.55.7
*
4
Ian Fairbairn-Crawford
GBR
1.56.5
*
5
Horace Ramey
USA
1.57.1
*
5
Guy Haskins
NZL
1.57.1
*
5
Frederick B. Townsend
USA
1.57.1
*e
8
Reginald Crabbe
GBR
1.57.7
*
9
Eli B. Parsons
USA
1.57.9
*
9
Joseph M. Bromilow
USA
1.57.9
*e
1500 m
1
Jacques Keyser
NED
4.09.2
2
Alexander Duncan
GBR
4.11.0
3
Anton Nilsson
SWE
4.11.2
4
Edvard Dahl
SWE
4.11.9
5
John Svanberg
SWE
4.12.4
6
Deleurance
FRA
4.13.0
e
7
Michel Renard
FRA
4.13.2
e
7
Evert Björn
SWE
4.13.2
9
Antoine Matagne
BEL
4.13.6
10
Axel Andersson
SWE
4.13.8
1 Mile
1
Guy Haskins
NZL
4.20.6
2
John McGough
GBR
4.22.2
3
George Butterfield
GBR
4.22.4
4
Joseph Deakin
GBR
4.22.8
e
5
John W. Lee
GBR
4.23.0
e
6
George Morphy
IRL
4.24.6
e
7
Hector Burk
NZL
4.26.0
8
Norman Hallows
GBR
4.27.0
9
Henry Guy Weber
GBR
4.27.2
10
Stephen P.L. Lloyd
GBR
4.28.0
5000 m
1
John Svanberg
SWE
15.01.0
2
Joseph Deakin
GBR
15.06.9
*3
3
Arthur Robertson
GBR
15.12.0
*3
4
William Coales
GBR
15.20.9
*3
5
Alexander Duncan
GBR
15.25.4
*4
6
W.A. Shee
GBR
15.32.1
*4
7
Edward Owen
GBR
15.39.8
*4
8
Frederick H. Hulford
GBR
15.40.9
*3
9
Norman Hallows
GBR
15.42.5
*3
10
George Bonhag
USA
15.42.9
*3
10000 m
1
John Svanberg
SWE
31.30.9
2
Thomas Jack
GBR
32.36.5
*6
3
Pier Luigi Andreoli
ITA
32.58.0
4
Aduo Fava
ITA
33.00.0
5
Seth Landqvist
SWE
33.10.2
6
Arthur J. Robertson
GBR
33.11.7
*1
7
Jean Bouin
FRA
33.15.6
*6
7
Adam Underwood
GBR
33.15.6
*6
7
Alexander Duncan
GBR
33.15.6
*6
7
William Thomas Clarke
GBR
33.15.6
*6
110 m Hurdles
1
John Garrels
USA
15.2
*
2
Arthur B. Shaw
USA
15.3
*e
3
Forrest Smithson
USA
15.4
*
4
Kenneth Powell
GBR
15.6
*
4
John H. Hubbard
USA
15.6
*
4
William A. Powell
USA
15.6
*
4
Archibald Richards
USA
15.6
*
8
Eric Hussey
GBR
15.7
*e
9
William D. Peaslee
USA
15.8
*
9
Russel R. Cowles
USA
15.8
*
400 m Hurdles
1
John Densham
GBR
57.5
*
2
Oswald Groenings
GBR
57.6
*e
3
Geo Chavez
PER
58.2
4
Georges Filiartre
FRA
59.0
e
5
Gaston Ragueneau
FRA
59.2
6
E. Steiner
FRA
59.8
e
6
Eugene Choisel
FRA
59.8
8
Henry S.A. Murray
NZL
59.9
*e
9
Bonhomme
FRA
61.0
9
H. Gouppilland
FRA
61.0