Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1999
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1999
Track
Field
100 m
1
Maurice Greene
USA
9.79
2
Bruny Surin
CAN
9.84
3
Ato Boldon
TRI
9.86
4
Tim Harden
USA
9.92
5
Frank Fredericks
NAM
9.94
6
Obadele Thompson
BAR
9.96
7
Dwain Chambers
GBR
9.97
8
Leonard Myles Mills
GHA
9.98
8
Jason Gardener
GBR
9.98
10
Eric Nkansah
GHA
10.00
200 m
1
Francis Obikwelu
NGR
19.84
2
Ato Boldon
TRI
19.86
3
Frank Fredericks
NAM
19.87
3
John Capel
USA
19.87
5
Claudinei Quirino Da Silva
BRA
19.89
6
Maurice Greene
USA
19.90
7
Michael Johnson
USA
19.93
8
Marcin Urbas
POL
19.98
9
Coby Miller
USA
20.04
10
Aaron Armstrong
USA
20.08
400 m
1
Michael Johnson
USA
43.18
2
Antonio Pettigrew
USA
44.21
3
Jerome Young
USA
44.24
4
Derrick Brew
USA
44.29
4
Sanderlei Parrela
BRA
44.29
6
Alejandro Cardenas
MEX
44.31
7
Mark Richardson
GBR
44.47
8
Jerome Davis
USA
44.51
9
Arnaud Malherbe
RSA
44.59
A
9
Greg Haughton
JAM
44.59
800 m
1
Wilson Kipketer
DEN
1.42.27
2
Hezekiel Sepeng
RSA
1.42.69
2
Japhet Kimutai
KEN
1.42.69
4
André Bucher
SUI
1.42.92
5
Djabir Said-Guerni
ALG
1.43.09
6
William Chirchir
KEN
1.43.33
7
David Singoei Kiptoo
KEN
1.43.85
8
Johan Botha
RSA
1.43.91
9
Andrea Longo
ITA
1.43.93
10
Kennedy Kimwetich
KEN
1.43.98
1500 m
1
Hicham El Guerrouj
MAR
3.27.65
2
Noah Ngeny
KEN
3.28.6
*
3
Bernard Lagat
KEN
3.30.56
4
Reyes Estévez
ESP
3.30.57
5
Rui Silva
POR
3.30.88
6
Noureddine Morceli
ALG
3.30.91
6
Ali Saidi-Sief
ALG
3.30.91
8
Fermin Cacho
ESP
3.31.34
9
Driss Maazouzi
FRA
3.31.51
10
Laban Rotich
KEN
3.31.60
1 Mile
1
Hicham El Guerrouj
MAR
3.43.12
2
Noah Ngeny
KEN
3.43.40
3
Laban Rotich
KEN
3.50.79
4
Rui Silva
POR
3.50.91
5
Andress Diaz
ESP
3.51.15
6
Adil El Kaouch
MAR
3.51.62
7
Ali Saidi-Sief
ALG
3.51.90
8
Sammy Mutai
KEN
3.52.19
9
Vyacheslav Shabunin
RUS
3.52.23
10
Haile Gebrselassie
ETH
3.52.39
5000 m
1
Haile Gebrselassie
ETH
12.49.64
2
Salah Hissou
MAR
12.52.53
3
Daniel Komen
KEN
12.55.16
4
Paul Tergat
KEN
12.55.37
5
Benjamin Limo
KEN
12.55.86
6
David Chelule
KEN
12.57.79
7
Sammy Kipketer
KEN
12.58.10
8
Richard Limo
KEN
12.58.15
9
Mohammed Mourhit
BEL
12.58.55
10
Brahim Lahlafi
MAR
12.59.09
10000 m
1
Charles Kamathi
KEN
26.51.49
2
Mohammed Mourhit
BEL
26.52.30
3
Habte Jifar
ETH
27.06.45
4
Paul Tergat
KEN
27.10.08
5
Paul Koech
KEN
27.10.38
6
Ismail Sghyr
MAR
27.12.39
7
Antonio Pinto
POR
27.12.47
8
Girma Tola
ETH
27.13.48
9
Julius Gitahi
KEN
27.17.66
10
Assefa Mezegebu
ETH
27.18.28
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Khalid Khannouchi
MAR
2.05.42
2
Moses Tanui
KEN
2.06.16
3
Gert Thys
RSA
2.06.33
4
Josephat Kiprono
KEN
2.06.44
5
Fred Kiprop
KEN
2.06.47
6
Tesfaye Jifar
ETH
2.06.49
7
William Kiplagat
KEN
2.06.50
8
Takayuki Inubushi
JPN
2.06.57
8
Tesfaye Tola
ETH
2.06.57
10
Japhet Kosgei
KEN
2.07.09
110 m Hurdles
1
Mark Crear
USA
12.98
2
Larry Wade
USA
13.01
2
Allen Johnson
USA
13.01
4
Colin Jackson
GBR
13.04
5
Anier Garcia
CUB
13.07
6
Duane Ross
USA
13.12
7
Robin Korving
NED
13.15
8
Reggie Torian
USA
13.17
9
Florian Schwarthoff
GER
13.19
10
Falk Balzer
GER
13.21
400 m Hurdles
1
Fabrizio Mori
ITA
47.72
2
Llewellyn Herbert
RSA
47.83
A
3
Samuel Matete
ZAM
47.91
4
Stephane Diagana
FRA
48.12
5
Eronildo Nunes De Araujo
BRA
48.13
5
Marcel Schelbert
SUI
48.13
7
Christopher Rawlinson
GBR
48.14
8
Angelo Taylor
USA
48.15
9
Pawel Januszewski
POL
48.19
10
Joey Woody
USA
48.22
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Bernard Barmasai
KEN
7.58.98
2
Christopher Koskei
KEN
8.05.43
3
Ali Ezzine
MAR
8.06.70
4
Wilson Boit Kipketer
KEN
8.07.10
5
Paul Kosgei
KEN
8.07.13
6
Kipkurui Misoi
KEN
8.08.62
7
Elarbi Khattabi
MAR
8.09.03
8
Moses Kiptanui
KEN
8.09.23
9
Damian Kallabis
GER
8.09.48
10
Julius Chelule
KEN
8.10.41