Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1985
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1985
Track
Field
100 m
1
Carl Lewis
USA
9.98
2
Ben Johnson
CAN
10.00
3
Harvey Glance
USA
10.05
4
Frank Emmelmann
GDR
10.06
5
Terry Scott
USA
10.08
6
Andres Simon
CUB
10.10
6
Darwin Cook
USA
10.10
6
Calvin Smith
USA
10.10
9
Kirk Baptiste
USA
10.11
9
Chidi Imoh
NGR
10.11
200 m
1
Lorenzo Daniel
USA
20.07
2
Kirk Baptiste
USA
20.11
3
Roy Martin
USA
20.13
4
Calvin Smith
USA
20.14
5
Mike Conley
USA
20.21
6
Frank Emmelmann
GDR
20.23
7
Joe DeLoach
USA
20.24
8
Daron Council
USA
20.29
9
Sam Graddy
USA
20.30
10
Brady Crain
USA
20.32
400 m
1
Michael Franks
USA
44.47
2
Thomas Schönlebe
GDR
44.62
3
Innocent Egbunike
NGR
44.66
4
Roddie Haley
USA
44.67
5
Darrell Robinson
USA
44.71
6
Darren Clark
AUS
44.80
7
Derek Redmond
GBR
44.82
8
Gabriel Tiacoh
CIV
44.87
8
Mark Rowe
USA
44.87
10
Sunday Uti
NGR
44.91
800 m
1
Joaquim Cruz
BRA
1.42.49
2
Johnny Gray
USA
1.42.60
3
Steve Cram
GBR
1.42.88
4
Sebastian Coe
GBR
1.43.07
5
David Mack
USA
1.43.35
6
Rob Druppers
NED
1.43.56
7
Billy Konchellah
KEN
1.43.72
8
Sammy Koskei
KEN
1.43.78
8
Alberto Guimaraes
BRA
1.43.78
10
Peter Braun
FRG
1.44.15
1500 m
1
Said Aouita
MAR
3.29.46
2
Steve Cram
GBR
3.29.67
3
Sydney Maree
USA
3.29.77
4
Jose Luis Gonzalez
ESP
3.30.92
5
Jose Manuel Abascal
ESP
3.31.69
6
Pierre Deleze
SUI
3.31.75
7
Steve Scott
USA
3.31.76
8
Sebastian Coe
GBR
3.32.13
9
Mike Hillardt
AUS
3.33.39
10
Michael Boit
KEN
3.33.91
1 Mile
1
Steve Cram
GBR
3.46.32
2
Said Aouita
MAR
3.46.92
3
Jose Luis Gonzalez
ESP
3.47.79
4
Sebastian Coe
GBR
3.49.22
5
Steve Scott
USA
3.49.93
6
Sydney Maree
USA
3.50.34
7
Mike Hillardt
AUS
3.51.82
8
Ray Flynn
IRL
3.51.92
9
Marcus O'Sullivan
IRL
3.52.64
10
Jim Spivey
USA
3.52.95
5000 m
1
Said Aouita
MAR
13.00.40
2
Sydney Maree
USA
13.01.15
3
Alberto Cova
ITA
13.10.06
4
Bruce Bickford
USA
13.13.49
5
Doug Padilla
USA
13.15.44
6
Jose Luis Gonzalez
ESP
13.15.90
7
Markus Ryffel
SUI
13.17.27
8
Paul Kipkoech
KEN
13.17.64
9
Dietmar Millonig
AUT
13.17.91
10
Nate Muir
GBR
13.18.47
10000 m
1
Bruce Bickford
USA
27.37.17
2
Mark Nenow
USA
27.40.85
3
Ed Eyestone
USA
27.41.05
4
Fernando Mamede
POR
27.41.09
5
Toshihiko Seko
JPN
27.42.17
6
Simeon Kigen
KEN
27.43.9
7
Francesco Panetta
ITA
27.44.65
8
Jesus Herrera
MEX
27.45.0
9
Martin Pitayo
MEX
27.45.8
10
Alberto Cova
ITA
27.49.36
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Carlos Lopes
POR
2.07.12
2
Steve Jones
GBR
2.07.13
3
Robleh Djama
DJI
2.08.08
4
Ahmed Salah
DJI
2.08.09
5
Takeyuki Nakayama
JPN
2.08.15
6
Charles Spedding
GBR
2.08.33
7
Robert de Castella
AUS
2.08.48
8
Mark Plaatjes
RSA
2.08.58
9
Michael Heilmann
GDR
2.09.03
10
Abebe Mekonnen
ETH
2.09.05
110 m Hurdles
1
Roger Kingdom
USA
13.14
2
Greg Foster
USA
13.24
3
Andre Phillips
USA
13.25
4
Mark McKoy
CAN
13.27
4
Tonie Campbell
USA
13.27
6
Sam Turner
USA
13.34
7
Jack Pierce
USA
13.36
8
Cletus Clark
USA
13.38
9
György Bakos
HUN
13.45
10
Albert Lane
USA
13.46
400 m Hurdles
1
Danny Harris
USA
47.63
2
Andre Phillips
USA
47.67
3
Harald Schmid
FRG
47.85
4
Aleksandr Vasilyev
URS
47.92
5
Amadou Dia Ba
SEN
48.29
6
Henry Amike
NGR
48.88
7
Reggie Davis
USA
48.90
8
Jon Thomas
USA
48.95
9
David Patrick
USA
49.01
10
Tranel Hawkins
USA
49.03
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Henry Marsh
USA
8.09.17
2
Krzystof Wesolowsky
POL
8.11.04
3
Joseph Mahmoud
FRA
8.11.07
4
Rainer Schwarz
FRG
8.11.93
5
Graeme Fell
CAN
8.12.58
6
Colin Reitz
GBR
8.13.50
7
William van Dijck
BEL
8.13.77
8
Boguslaw Maminski
POL
8.15.70
9
Patriz Ilg
FRG
8.16.14
10
Hans Koeleman
NED
8.18.02