Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1930
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1930
Track
Field
100 y
1
Frank Wykoff
USA
9.4
1
Hubert Meier
USA
9.4
3
George Simpson
USA
9.5
4
Cyrus Leland
USA
9.6
4
Ray Alf
USA
9.6
4
Hector Dyer
USA
9.6
4
Claude Bracey
USA
9.6
4
Leslie Hables
USA
9.6
e
4
Ernie Useman
USA
9.6
4
Percy Williams
CAN
9.6
100 m
1
Eddie Tolan
USA
10.2
2
George Simpson
USA
10.3
e
2
Percy Williams
CAN
10.3
4
Georg Lammers
GER
10.4
4
Helmut Körnig
GER
10.4
6
Arthur Jonath
GER
10.5
6
Christiaan Berger
NED
10.5
8
Conrado Rodriguez
CUB
10.6
8
Edgardo Toetti
ITA
10.6
8
Carlos Bianchi Lutti
ARG
10.6
200 m
1
George Simpson
USA
21.0
*str
1
Eddie Tolan
USA
21.0
*str
3
Christiaan Berger
NED
21.1
4
James Carlton
AUS
21.2
*
4
Helmut Körnig
GER
21.2
6
Frank Wykoff
USA
21.3
*
6
Marinus van den Berge
NED
21.3
6
Cyrus Leland
USA
21.3
*str
9
Max Mährlein
GER
21.4
9
Erwin Gillmeister
GER
21.4
400 m
1
George Golding
AUS
47.6
*
2
Reginald Bowen
USA
47.7
*
3
Benjamin Eastman
USA
47.9
*
3
Charlie Engle
USA
47.9
*
3
F.Morgan Taylor
USA
47.9
*
6
Ted Graham
USA
48.0
*
7
Nate Long
USA
48.1
*
7
Victor Williams
USA
48.1
*
7
Horace Whitney
USA
48.1
*
10
Herbert Bascombe
AUS
48.3
*
800 m
1
Russell Chapman
USA
1.51.7
*
1
Thomas Hampson
GBR
1.51.7
*
3
Edwin Genung
USA
1.52.7
*
4
George Bullwinkle
USA
1.52.8
4
Jules Ladoumégue
FRA
1.52.8
6
René Féger
FRA
1.53.2
7
Rupert Beetham
USA
1.53.3
*e
7
Max Danz
GER
1.53.3
9
Orval Martin
USA
1.53.4
*
10
Jean Keller
FRA
1.53.5
1500 m
1
Jules Ladoumégue
FRA
3.49.2
2
Eino Purje
FIN
3.53.9
3
Reidar Jørgensen
NOR
3.56.7
4
Stanislaw Petkiewicz
POL
3.57.2
4
Luigi Beccali
ITA
3.57.2
6
Janusz Kusocinski
POL
3.58.4
7
Toivo Loukola
FIN
3.58.6
8
Hans Wichmann
GER
3.58.8
9
Otto Peltzer
GER
3.59.0
10
Albert Larsen
DEN
3.59.2
1 Mile
1
Ralph Hill
USA
4.12.4
2
Rufus Kiser
USA
4.13.0
3
Reginald Thomas
GBR
4.14.0
4
George Lermond
USA
4.15.2
4
Jules Ladoumégue
FRA
4.15.2
6
George Bullwinkle
USA
4.15.8
7
Luigi Beccali
ITA
4.16.0
8
Ray Swartz
USA
4.16.6
8
Eino Purje
FIN
4.16.6
10
Jerry Cornes
GBR
4.17.0
5000 m
1
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
14.40.8
2
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
14.41.6
3
Toivo Loukola
FIN
14.48.2
4
Ragnar Magnusson
SWE
14.49.6
5
Lauri Lehtinen
FIN
14.49.8
6
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
14.53.2
7
Janusz Kusocinski
POL
14.55.6
8
Erik Pettersson
SWE
14.57.4
9
Antero Kössi
FIN
14.58.2
10
Armas Kinnunen
FIN
14.58.8
10000 m
1
Paavo Nurmi
FIN
31.04.6
2
Volmari Iso-Hollo
FIN
31.05.4
3
Toivo Loukola
FIN
31.17.2
4
Lauri Virtanen
FIN
31.20.2
5
Giuseppe Lippi
ITA
31.24.2
6
Janusz Kusocinski
POL
31.39.8
7
Corrado Franceschini
ITA
31.41.4
8
Birger Silén
SWE
31.45.6
9
Jean-Gunnar Lindgren
SWE
31.46.0
10
Eric Stenfeldt
SWE
31.47.6
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Clarence DeMar
USA
2.34.45
2
Ville Kyrönen
FIN
2.36.27
3
Fukutaro Shibui
JPN
2.36.33
4
Seiji Takahashi
JPN
2.37.15
5
Yrjö Korholin-Koski
FIN
2.38.21
6
Luigi Rossini
ITA
2.38.23
7
Duncan McLeod Wright
GBR
2.38.29
8
Martti Marttelin
FIN
2.38.35
9
Shiro Matsumuto
JPN
2.38.57
10
Katsumi Araki
JPN
2.39.24
110 m Hurdles
1
Steve Anderson
USA
14.4
2
Robert Hager
USA
14.5
*
2
David Burghley
GBR
14.5
*
4
Sten Pettersson
SWE
14.6
4
Lee Sentman
USA
14.6
*
6
Alfonso Pogolotti
USA
14.7
*
6
Howard Davies
RSA
14.7
*
6
John Morriss
USA
14.7
*
9
Jed Welsh
USA
14.8
*
9
William Edwards
USA
14.8
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Dick Pomeroy
USA
52.8
*
2
Sten Pettersson
SWE
53.4
3
David Burghley
GBR
53.5
*
3
Luigi Facelli
ITA
53.5
*
5
Douglas Neame
GBR
53.7
*e
6
Kjell Areskoug
SWE
54.1
7
Joseph Simpson
GBR
54.2
8
André Adelheim
FRA
54.6
9
Alfred Watson
AUS
54.7
*
9
John Tomasko
USA
54.7
*
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Toivo Loukola
FIN
9.27.8
2
Verner Toivonen
FIN
9.32.2
3
Marcel Cuignet
FRA
9.34.2
4
Romain Martin
FRA
9.40.2
5
Lasse Ylönen
FIN
9.49.4
6
Jean Cléau
FRA
9.51.2
7
Marcel Michot
FRA
9.52.2
7
Marcel Le Guyader
FRA
9.52.2
9
Erkki Peltonen
FIN
9.55.2
10
Thorvald Minde
NOR
9.58.0