Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1992
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1992
Track
Field
100 m
1
Michael Marsh
USA
9.93
2
Davidson Ezinwa
NGR
9.96
2
Linford Christie
GBR
9.96
4
Olapade Adeniken
NGR
9.97
4
Leroy Burrell
USA
9.97
6
Frank Fredericks
NAM
10.02
7
Dennis Mitchell
USA
10.04
8
Bruny Surin
CAN
10.05
9
Raymond Stewart
JAM
10.06
10
Carl Lewis
USA
10.07
200 m
1
Michael Marsh
USA
19.73
2
Michael Johnson
USA
19.79
3
Frank Fredericks
NAM
19.97
4
Michael Bates
USA
20.01
5
John Regis
GBR
20.09
6
Olapade Adeniken
NGR
20.11
7
Leroy Burrell
USA
20.12
8
Mike Witherspoon
USA
20.13
9
Bryan Bridgewater
USA
20.15
9
Carl Lewis
USA
20.15
400 m
1
Quincy Watts
USA
43.50
2
Danny Everett
USA
43.81
3
Michael Johnson
USA
43.98
4
Steven Lewis
USA
44.08
5
Harry Reynolds
USA
44.14
6
Samson Kitur
KEN
44.18
7
Ian Morris
TRI
44.21
8
David Grindley
GBR
44.47
9
Andrew Valmon
USA
44.51
10
Roberto Hernandez
CUB
44.52
800 m
1
Johnny Gray
USA
1.42.80
2
Nixon Kiprotich
KEN
1.43.31
3
William Tanui
KEN
1.43.37
4
Mark Everett
USA
1.43.40
5
Andrea Benvenuti
ITA
1.43.92
6
Jose Parrilla
USA
1.43.97
7
David Sharpe
GBR
1.43.98
8
George Kersh
USA
1.44.00
9
Robert Kibet
KEN
1.44.20
10
Paul Ruto
KEN
1.44.33
1500 m
1
Noureddine Morceli
ALG
3.28.86
2
David Kibet
KEN
3.32.13
3
William Kemei
KEN
3.32.41
4
Wilfred Kirochi
KEN
3.32.49
5
Fermin Cacho
ESP
3.32.69
6
Jens-Peter Herold
GDR
3.32.77
7
Jim Spivey
USA
3.32.94
8
Joseph Chesire
KEN
3.33.12
9
Jonah Birir
KEN
3.33.36
10
Gennaro Di Napoli
ITA
3.33.80
1 Mile
1
William Kemei
KEN
3.48.80
2
Noureddine Morceli
ALG
3.49.79
3
Dieter Baumann
GER
3.51.12
4
Gennaro Di Napoli
ITA
3.51.96
5
David Kibet
KEN
3.52.32
6
Jonah Birir
KEN
3.52.54
7
Wilfred Kirochi
KEN
3.52.56
8
Jim Spivey
USA
3.52.69
9
Philemon Hanneck
ZIM
3.53.13
10
Steve Holman
USA
3.53.31
5000 m
1
Moses Kiptanui
KEN
13.00.93
2
Yobes Ondieki
KEN
13.03.58
3
Paul Bitok
KEN
13.08.89
4
Dieter Baumann
GER
13.09.03
5
Khalid Skah
MAR
13.09.10
6
Ian Hamer
GBR
13.09.80
7
Salvatore Antibo
ITA
13.10.08
8
Robert Denmark
GBR
13.10.24
9
Richard Chelimo
KEN
13.10.46
10
Jack Buckner
GBR
13.10.47
10000 m
1
Fita Bayissa
ETH
27.14.26
2
Richard Chelimo
KEN
27.15.53
3
Antonio Martins
FRA
27.22.78
4
Arturo Barrios
MEX
27.34.60
5
Joseph Keino
KEN
27.35.77
6
Addis Abebe
ETH
27.38.37
7
Martin Pitayo
MEX
27.38.49
8
Domingos Castro
POR
27.39.03
9
Wilson Omwoyo
KEN
27.40.67
10
Francesco Panetta
ITA
27.45.46
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
David Tsebe
RSA
2.08.07
2
Ibrahim Hussein
KEN
2.08.14
3
Dionisio Ceron
MEX
2.08.36
4
Manuel Matias
POR
2.08.38
5
Young-Cho Hwang
KOR
2.08.47
6
Tena Negere
ETH
2.09.04
7
Salvador Garcia
MEX
2.09.16
8
Isidro Rico
MEX
2.09.28
9
Willie Mtolo
RSA
2.09.29
10
Jae-Ryong Kim
KOR
2.09.30
110 m Hurdles
1
Colin Jackson
GBR
13.04
2
Tony Dees
USA
13.08
3
Mark McKoy
CAN
13.11
4
Florian Schwarthoff
GER
13.13
4
Jack Pierce
USA
13.13
6
Tony Jarrett
GBR
13.17
7
Arthur Blake
USA
13.26
8
Roger Kingdom
USA
13.29
9
Greg Foster
USA
13.32
10
Mark Crear
USA
13.33
400 m Hurdles
1
Kevin Young
USA
46.78
2
Winthrop Graham
JAM
47.62
3
Kriss Akabusi
GBR
47.82
4
Samuel Matete
ZAM
47.91
5
David Patrick
USA
48.01
6
Stephane Diagana
FRA
48.13
7
Eric Keter
KEN
48.28
8
McClinton Neal
USA
48.34
9
Niklas Wallenlind
SWE
48.35
10
Dries Vorster
RSA
48.60
A
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Moses Kiptanui
KEN
8.02.08
2
Philip Barkutwo
KEN
8.05.37
3
Matthew Birir
KEN
8.08.84
4
Patrick Sang
KEN
8.09.55
5
William Mutwol
KEN
8.10.74
6
Azzedine Brahmi
ALG
8.11.27
7
Micah Boinett
KEN
8.12.69
8
Peter Koech
KEN
8.13.02
9
Alessandro Lambruschini
ITA
8.13.38
10
Tom Hanlon
GBR
8.13.65