Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1898
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
1898
Track
Field
100 y
1
W.G. Knapp
USA
9.8
1
Charles Burroughs
USA
9.8
1
John H. Rush
USA
9.8
1
Charles Thomas
GBR
9.8
5
James Maybury
USA
9.9
e
5
Maxie Long
USA
9.9
e
7
Sittinger
AUT
10.0
7
Frank Jarvis
USA
10.0
7
Walter Tewksbury
USA
10.0
7
A.E. Cortenius
USA
10.0
100 m
1
Frederick W. Cooper
GBR
10.7
e+
1
Reginald W. Wadsley
GBR
10.7
e+
3
J. Purdy
GBR
10.8
e+
3
Bieth
FRA
10.8
3
Isaak Westergren
SWE
10.8
6
Walter Tewksbury
USA
10.9
e+
6
D. Braithwhite
GBR
10.9
e+
6
J. Fitzpatrick
GBR
10.9
e+
6
F.J. Christmas
GBR
10.9
e+
6
T. Eldred
GBR
10.9
e+
200 m
1
Charles Burroughs
USA
21.9
*
1
Maxie Long
USA
21.9
*
3
Frank Stephens
CAN
22.1
*
3
Walter Tewksbury
USA
22.1
*e
3
Frank Jarvis
USA
22.1
*
3
Alvin Kraenzlein
USA
22.1
*
3
Alfred Downer
GBR
22.1
*
8
James Maybury
USA
22.3
*
8
John H. Rush
USA
22.3
*e
8
F.B. Irwin
CAN
22.3
*e
400 m
1
Maxie Long
USA
48.5
*
2
Philip Blignaut
RSA
48.7
*A
3
Frank Jarvis
USA
49.7
*
3
William Fitzherbert
GBR
49.7
*
5
James Meredith
IRL
49.8
*e
6
Charles Davison
AUS
49.9
*e
7
F.L. Carter
GBR
50.1
*
7
W.J. Harrison
GBR
50.1
*
7
A.M. Hollins
GBR
50.1
*e
7
Alec Nelson
GBR
50.1
*
800 m
1
Herbert Manvel
USA
1.54.3
*
2
James E. Finnegan
IRL
1.55.3
e+
2
Alexander Grant
USA
1.55.3
e
4
Albert E. Relf
GBR
1.55.5
*
5
John Bray
USA
1.56.1
e
6
William Lutyens
GBR
1.56.3
*e
7
Alfred Tysoe
GBR
1.57.1
*
8
Alec Nelson
GBR
1.57.2
e+
9
Alan Hunter
GBR
1.57.5
e+
9
Charles S. Montague
GBR
1.57.5
*
1500 m
1
J. Weaver
GBR
4.04.4
e+
2
Alfred Tysoe
GBR
4.06.4
e+
3
M. O'Neill
IRL
4.07.0
e+
4
C. Winterbourne
GBR
4.07.4
e+
5
James E. Finnegan
IRL
4.07.5
e+
6
E. Nelson
GBR
4.07.6
e+
7
Alexander Grant
USA
4.07.8
e+
8
J. Rollason
GBR
4.09.2
e+
9
Alexander Brodie
CAN
4.09.5
e+
10
E.S. Waterson
GBR
4.09.8
e+
1 Mile
1
Hugh Welsh
GBR
4.17.2
2
William Lutyens
GBR
4.20.2
e
3
Charles Bennett
GBR
4.22.0
4
Alexander Grant
USA
4.22.4
e
5
Alexander Brodie
CAN
4.23.0
e
6
John Cregan
USA
4.23.6
7
Alfred Tysoe
GBR
4.23.8
8
George Orton
CAN
4.24.0
9
E.H.R. Redfern
GBR
4.24.2
10
A.L. Wright
USA
4.24.4
5000 m
1
Henry A. Munro
GBR
15.21.0
e-
1
Sidney Robinson
GBR
15.21.0
e-
1
Sidney Thomas
GBR
15.21.0
e-
4
Charles Bennett
GBR
15.27.0
e-
5
Charles Pearce
GBR
15.29.5
e-
6
James Kibblewhite
GBR
15.40.0
e-
7
Montague L. Davie
GBR
15.42.0
e-
8
Walter E. Stokes
GBR
15.43.6
e+
9
J. Rollason
GBR
15.44.0
e-
10
M. O'Neill
IRL
15.47.2
e+
10000 m
1
Sidney Robinson
GBR
32.00.4
e-
2
Henry Harrison
GBR
32.04.6
e-
3
Edward Barlow
GBR
32.31.8
e-
3
Charles Bennett
GBR
32.31.8
e-
5
George Crossland
GBR
33.32.0
e-
6
G.J. Weedon
GBR
33.54.8
e+
7
Jason Tennant
GBR
34.27.8
e+
8
Georges Touquet-Daunis
FRA
34.41.6
9
J.G. Wood
GBR
34.49.0
e+
10
C.S. Silsby
GBR
35.16.6
e-
110 m Hurdles
1
Alvin Kraenzlein
USA
15.2
*
2
H.J. Bowden
GBR
15.8
e
3
P. Potter
USA
16.0
*
3
J.A. Forney
USA
16.0
*
3
C.A. O'Rourke
USA
16.0
*
3
Howard Parkes
GBR
16.0
*
7
W.H. Maundrell
GBR
16.2
*
7
R.H. Ripley
USA
16.2
*
7
W.G. Morse
USA
16.2
*
7
E.C. Perkins
USA
16.2
*
400 m Hurdles
1
Henri Tauzin
FRA
59.4
2
Arthur Holder
NZL
60.5
3
George Smith
NZL
61.6
*
4
Vorničre
FRA
61.8
e
5
Zoltán Speidl
HUN
62.4
6
Roger Edel
FRA
63.0
7
M. Hendricks
FRA
63.4
e
8
G. Dagot
FRA
63.8
e
9
O. Barley
HUN
64.0
e
10
A. Espir
FRA
65.0