Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1966
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1966
Track
Field
100 y
1
Harry Jerome
CAN
9.1
2
George Anderson
USA
9.3
2
Gary Holdsworth
AUS
9.3
2
Lennox Miller
JAM
9.3
2
Edwin Roberts
TRI
9.3
2
Charles Greene
USA
9.3
2
Tommie Smith
USA
9.3
2
Paul Nash
RSA
9.3
2
Jim Hines
USA
9.3
10
El Smith
USA
9.4
100 m
1
Tommie Smith
USA
10.1
1
Hideo Iijima
JPN
10.1
3
Bill Gaines
USA
10.2
3
Edwin Roberts
TRI
10.2
3
Hermes Ramirez
CUB
10.2
3
Enrique Figuerola
CUB
10.2
3
Harald Eggers
GDR
10.2
3
Detlef Lewandowski
GDR
10.2
3
Manuel Planchart
VEN
10.2
3
Roger Bambuck
FRA
10.2
200 m
1
Tommie Smith
USA
19.9
*
2
Harry Jerome
CAN
20.3
*
3
Richard Stebbins
USA
20.4
*
3
Bernie Rivers
USA
20.4
*
3
Jim Hines
USA
20.4
*
6
Norm Jackson
USA
20.5
6
Lennox Miller
JAM
20.5
*
6
Edwin Roberts
TRI
20.5
*
6
Harold Busby
USA
20.5
*
6
Stanley Allotey
GHA
20.5
*
400 m
1
Theron Lewis
USA
44.9
*
1
Wendell Mottley
TRI
44.9
*
3
Lee Evans
USA
45.2
*
4
Tommie Smith
USA
45.3
5
Dave Crook
USA
45.6
*
6
Jan Werner
POL
45.7
7
Bill Calhoun
USA
45.8
*
7
Andrzej Badenski
POL
45.8
7
Jim Kemp
USA
45.8
7
Kent Bernard
TRI
45.8
*
800 m
1
Jim Ryun
USA
1.44.2
*
2
Franz-Josef Kemper
FRG
1.44.9
3
Thomas Farrell
USA
1.45.9
3
Manfred Matuschewski
GDR
1.45.9
5
Ted Nelson
USA
1.46.2
5
Ralph Doubell
AUS
1.46.2
5
Noel Clough
AUS
1.46.2
*
8
Bodo Tümmler
FRG
1.46.3
8
Chris Carter
GBR
1.46.3
10
John Boulter
GBR
1.46.5
1500 m
1
Jim Ryun
USA
3.36.1
*
2
Michel Jazy
FRA
3.36.3
3
Kipchoge Keino
KEN
3.36.8
*
4
Josef Odlozil
TCH
3.37.6
5
Jean Wadoux
FRA
3.37.7
6
Jürgen May
GDR
3.38.0
7
Oleg Raiko
URS
3.38.7
8
Mart Vilt
URS
3.39.0
9
Stanislav Hoffman
TCH
3.39.1
9
Bodo Tümmler
FRG
3.39.1
1 Mile
1
Jim Ryun
USA
3.51.3
2
Kipchoge Keino
KEN
3.53.4
3
Jim Grelle
USA
3.55.4
4
Neill Duggan
GBR
3.56.1
5
Alan Simpson
GBR
3.57.1
6
Dyrol Burleson
USA
3.57.3
7
Cary Weisiger
USA
3.58.0
8
Bob Day
USA
3.58.4
8
Ian Studd
NZL
3.58.4
10
Harald Norpoth
FRG
3.58.8
5000 m
1
Ron Clarke
AUS
13.16.6
2
Harald Norpoth
FRG
13.24.8
3
Kipchoge Keino
KEN
13.26.6
4
Keisuke Sawaki
JPN
13.36.2
5
Mohamed Gammoudi
TUN
13.36.4
6
Lajos Mecser
HUN
13.36.6
7
John Coyle
AUS
13.37.2
8
Gerry Lindgren
USA
13.38.0
9
Michel Jazy
FRA
13.38.2
10
Henk Altmann
RSA
13.39.0
10000 m
1
Ron Clarke
AUS
27.54.0
2
Jürgen Haase
GDR
28.12.6
3
Gaston Roelants
BEL
28.20.8
4
Mike Freary
GBR
28.26.0
5
Lajos Mecser
HUN
28.27.0
6
Leonid Mikitenko
URS
28.32.2
7
Manfred Letzerich
FRG
28.36.8
8
Allan Rushmer
GBR
28.37.8
9
Mohamed Gammoudi
TUN
28.40.6
10
Peter Kubicki
FRG
28.47.8
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Michael R. Ryan
NZL
2.14.04
2
Hidekuni Hiroshima
JPN
2.14.05
3
Toru Terasawa
JPN
2.14.35
4
Hirokazu Okabe
JPN
2.14.52
5
Kenji Kimihara
JPN
2.15.28
6
Seiichiro Sasaki
JPN
2.15.32
7
Isamu Sugihara
JPN
2.15.35
8
Masatsugu Futsuhara
JPN
2.15.36
9
Kazuo Matsubara
JPN
2.15.44
10
Keisuke Sawaki
JPN
2.16.06
110 m Hurdles
1
Willie Davenport
USA
13.3
*
2
Don Shy
USA
13.4
*
3
Eddy Ottoz
ITA
13.6
3
Lin Tsui
CHN
13.6
3
Leon Coleman
USA
13.6
*
3
Ron Copeland
USA
13.6
*
7
Pat Pomphrey
USA
13.7
*
7
Al Rockwell
USA
13.7
*A
7
Roger Mann
USA
13.7
*
7
Ben Miller
USA
13.7
*A
400 m Hurdles
1
Gary Knoke
AUS
49.7
1
Roberto Frinolli
ITA
49.7
A
3
Bob Steele
USA
49.8
*
3
Jim Miller
USA
49.8
*
5
Geoff Vanderstock
USA
49.9
*
5
Gerhard Lossdörfer
FRG
49.9
7
Ken Roche
AUS
50.1
7
Ron Whitney
USA
50.1
*
9
Robert Poirier
FRA
50.3
9
Horst Gieseler
FRG
50.3
3000 m Steeplechase
1
Viktor Kudinskiy
URS
8.26.6
2
Gaston Roelants
BEL
8.27.2
3
Anatoliy Kuryan
URS
8.28.0
4
Kerry O'Brien
AUS
8.29.0
5
Peter Welsh
NZL
8.29.6
6
Guy Texereau
FRA
8.30.0
7
Manfred Letzerich
FRG
8.31.0
8
Dieter Hartmann
GDR
8.31.6
9
Aleksandr Morozov
URS
8.32.4
10
Maurice Herriott
GBR
8.32.8