USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Tampa 1988
Men, Track
100 m
1 Emmit King USA 10.04  
2 Brian Cooper USA 10.07  
3 Lee McNeill USA 10.09  
4 Lee McRae USA 10.11  
5 Daron Council USA 10.17  
6 Greg Barnes USA 10.20  
7 Greg Sholars USA 10.23  
8 Norm McGee USA 10.27  
200 m
1 Larry Myricks USA 20.50  
2 Eugene McNeill USA 20.66  
3 Daron Council USA 20.67  
4 Harlan Davis USA 20.68  
5 Michael Timpson USA 20.90  
6 Kevin Little USA 20.92  
7 Reggie McCray USA 20.96  
8 Thomas Jefferson USA 21.11  
400 m
1 Tim Simon USA 44.92  
2 Clarence Daniel USA 45.20  
3 Walter McCoy USA 45.33  
4 Peter Howard USA 45.35  
5 Raymond Pierre USA 45.49  
6 Antonio Pettigrew USA 45.55  
7 Chris Whitlock USA 45.88  
Ray Armstead USA dnc  
Willie Smith USA dnc  
800 m
1 Mark Everett USA 1.45.05  
2 Ocky Clark USA 1.45.64  
3 Charlton Hamer USA 1.45.79  
4 Mike Stahr USA 1.46.44  
5 George Kersh USA 1.47.29  
6 Chuck Aragon USA 1.47.82  
7 Thomas Johnson USA 1.50.90  
8 Jim Maton USA 1.51.10  
1500 m
1 Mark Dailey USA 3.39.41  
2 Maurice Smith USA 3.39.51  
3 Richie Martinez USA 3.39.85  
4 John Hinton USA 3.40.22  
5 Steve Ave USA 3.40.65  
6 Gawain Guy USA 3.41.01  
7 Darryl Frerker USA 3.41.13  
8 Steve Balkey USA 3.41.62  
5000 m
1 Doug Padilla USA 13.42.69  
2 Keith Brantly USA 13.45.16  
3 John Gregorek USA 13.45.75  
4 Jim Farmer USA 13.46.67  
5 Reuben Reina USA 13.47.08  
6 Bill Krohn USA 13.50.87  
7 Greg Meyer USA 13.55.78  
8 Christian Fox USA 13.57.29  
10000 m
1 Steve Taylor USA 30.08.64  
2 Gerard Donakowski USA 30.10.43  
3 John Erickson USA 30.29.94  
4 Rick Robirds USA 30.45.94  
5 Liese USA 31.32.40  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Mark Conover USA 2.12.26  
2 Ed Eyestone USA 2.12.49  
3 Peter Pfitzinger USA 2.13.09  
4 Paul Gompers USA 2.14.20  
5 Mark Curp USA 2.14.40  
6 Don Norman USA 2.15.49  
7 Robert Hodge USA 2.16.56  
8 Greg Meyer USA 2.17.40  
110 m Hurdles
1 Roger Kingdom USA 13.15 =MR
2 Tonie Campbell USA 13.28  
3 Arthur Blake USA 13.29  
4 James Purvis USA 13.56  
5 Jack Pierce USA 13.63  
6 Thomas Wilcher USA 13.63  
7 Milan Stewart USA 13.96  
8 Alex Washington USA 14.15  
400 m Hurdles
1 Kevin Henderson USA 48.68  
2 Theron Brown USA 49.32  
3 George Porter USA 49.49  
4 Gordon Bugg USA 50.52  
5 Tony Rambo USA 50.89  
Tranel Hawkins USA dnc  
Reggie Davis USA dq  
Bart Williams USA dq  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Brian Diemer USA 8.25.69  
2 Ivan Huff USA 8.27.56  
3 James Cooper USA 8.28.60  
4 Dan Reese USA 8.30.61  
5 Kregg Einspahr USA 8.31.08  
6 Mark Smith USA 8.32.96  
7 Bret Hyde USA 8.34.53  
8 Dan Nelson USA 8.35.16