USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Fresno, CA 1949
Men, Track
100 m
Remarks
1 Andrew Stanfield USA 10.3 =MR
2 Robert Work USA 10.4  
3 Charles Peters USA 10.4  
4 Eddie Conwell USA 10.5  
5 David Henthorne USA 10.55  
6 Donald Campbell USA 10.6  
200 m
1 Andrew Stanfield USA 20.4wS  
2 Charles Peters USA 20.9wS  
3 Donald Campbell USA 20.9wS  
4 Arthur Brown USA 21.0wS  
5 Wilbert Lancaster USA 21.1wS  
6 Robert Carty USA 21.1wS  
400 m
1 George Rhoden JAM 46.4  
2 Herbert McKenley JAM 46.7  
3 Hugo Maiocco USA 47.5  
4 Frank Fox USA    
5 Tom Cox USA    
6 Reggie Pearman USA    
800 m
1 Malvin Whitfield USA 1.50.5  
2 Herbert Barten USA 1.51.2e  
3 Pat Bowers USA 1.51.9e  
4 Bob Pruitt USA 1.52.6e  
5 William Brown USA    
6 Jim Grosholz USA    
1500 m
1 John Twomey USA 3.52.6  
2 Bob Karnes USA 3.53.3  
3 Bill McGuire USA 3.53.6  
4 George Wade USA 3.53.7  
5 Clarence Robison USA 3.55.0  
6 Al Pingel USA 3.55.2  
7 Ron Wittreich USA    
8 Bill Conrardy USA    
5000 m
1 Fred Wilt USA 14.49.3  
2 Horace Ashenfelter USA 14.56.0  
3 Robert Black USA 15.19.5  
4 Geo Fitzmorris USA 15.24.5  
5 Richard Paeth USA 15.31.5  
6 Curtis Stone USA 15.41.5  
7 Justin Williams USA 15.45.0  
8 Bill Steed USA 16.03.8  
10000 m
1 Fred Wilt USA 31.05.7 MRm
2 Robert Black USA 32.28.4  
3 Thomas Quinn USA 32.42.0  
4 Vic Twomey USA 32.51.5  
5 Fay Blair USA 33.20.0  
6 William Steed USA 33.21.5  
7 Dan Seamount USA 33.28.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Victor Dyrgall USA 2.38.48.9  
2 John A. Kelley USA 2.39.30  
3 Louis White USA 2.40.47  
4 Gérard Coté CAN 2.42.38  
5 Joseph Smith USA 2.43.30  
6 George Norman CAN 2.45.48  
7 Francis Austin USA 2.46.24  
8 Jesse Van Zant USA 2.47.07  
110 m Hurdles
1 Craig Dixon USA 13.8  
2 Harrison Dillard USA 13.8  
3 Richard Attlesey USA 14.0  
4 Bill Fleming USA 14.1  
5 Edward Taylor USA 14.1  
6 Downing McKee USA 14.3  
400 m Hurdles
1 Charley Moore USA 51.1 MRm
2 Dick Ault USA 51.9  
3 Ronald Frazier USA 52.5  
4 Clarence Doak USA 53.0  
5 John Barnes USA 53.1  
6 Charles Slade USA 53.8  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Curtis Stone USA 9.31.0  
2 Forrest Efaw USA 9.33.2  
3 Browning Ross USA 9.35.5  
4 Warren Dreutzler USA 9.46.0  
5 Joseph McCluskey USA 10.06.0  
6 Paul Efaw USA 10.18.0  
7 Ed Morefield USA 10.55.0