USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Bakersfield, CA 1960
Men, Track
100 m
1 Ray Norton USA 10.5  
2 Paul Winder USA 10.6  
3 William Woodhouse USA 10.7  
4 Frank Budd USA 10.7  
5 David Sime USA 10.7  
6 Dennis Johnson JAM 10.7  
7 Hubie Watson USA 10.7  
8 Amos Marsh USA 10.8  
200 m
1 Ray Norton USA 20.8  
2 Lester Carney USA 21.0  
3 Ed Collymore USA 21.1  
4 Bobby Morrow USA 21.1  
5 Ted Woods USA 21.1  
6 David Sime USA 21.2  
7 Keith Thomassen USA 21.3  
8 Lane Patterson USA 21.4  
400 m
1 Otis Davis USA 45.8 = MRm
2 Dave Mills CAN 46.2  
3 Willie Williams USA 46.3  
4 Earl Young USA 46.4  
5 Deloss Dodds USA 46.8  
6 Bill Knocke USA 46.8  
7 Donald Webster USA 46.8  
8 Keith Thomassen USA 46.8  
800 m
1 Jim Cerveny USA 1.48.4  
2 Lew Merriman USA 1.48.7  
3 Thomas Murphy USA 1.48.7  
4 Ted Nelson USA 1.49.1  
5 Arthur Evans USA 1.49.3  
6 Jim Dupree USA 1.49.3  
7 Kent Blalock USA 1.49.5  
8 Mike Peake USA 1.50.0  
1500 m
1 Jim Grelle USA 3.42.7 MRm
2 Laszlo Tabori HUN 3.43.5  
3 Ed Moran USA 3.43.7  
4 Cary Weisiger USA 3.44.3  
5 Peter Close USA 3.44.7  
6 Bob Seaman USA 3.45.5  
7 Archie San Romani USA 3.46.5  
8 Jerome Walters USA 3.50.2  
5000 m
1 William Dellinger USA 14.26.4 MRm
2 Jim Beatty USA 14.26.4  
3 Patrick Clohessy AUS 14.33.4  
4 Bob Soth USA 14.36.6  
5 Paul Whitley USA 14.37.0  
6 Mal Robertson USA 14.44.2  
7 Lew Stieglitz USA 14.47.4  
8 Leonard Edelen USA 14.50.0  
10000 m
1 Allan Lawrence AUS 30.11.4 MRm
2 Douglas Kyle CAN 30.12.6  
3 Max Truex USA 30.16.3  
4 Peter McArdle IRL 30.22.0  
5 Bob Soth USA 30.26.5  
6 Mal Robertson USA 30.35.3  
7 John Macy USA 30.49.9  
8 Dyke Benjamin USA 30.55.2  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 John J. Kelley USA 2.20.13.6 MR
2 Gordon McKenzie USA 2.23.46.0  
3 Alex Breckenridge USA 2.32.41.0  
4 Bob Cons USA 2.33.11.0  
5 Tom Ryan USA 2.34.18.0  
6 Ed Duncan USA 2.35.03.0  
7 Theodore Corbitt USA 2.36.07.0  
8 John Lafferty USA 2.36.33.0  
110 m Hurdles
1 Hayes Jones USA 13.6  
2 Lee Calhoun USA 13.6  
3 Willie May USA 13.9  
4 Jerry Tarr USA 14.1  
5 Jim Johnson USA 14.2  
6 Carl Brown USA 14.4  
7 Walt Arlt USA 14.5  
8 Paul Jones USA 14.6  
400 m Hurdles
Remarks
1 Glenn Davis USA 50.1* MRm
2 Dick Howard USA 50.3  
3 Joshua Culbreath USA 51.1  
4 Warren Cawley USA 51.2  
5 Roy Thompson USA 51.7  
6 Clifton Cushman USA 52.1  
7 Ron Ablowich USA 53.2  
8 Francis Washington USA 53.5  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Philip Coleman USA 8.55.6 MRm
2 Charles(Deacon) Jones USA 8.55.6  
3 Tom Oakley USA 9.03.7  
4 George Young USA 9.08.1  
5 Ike Matza USA 9.11.3  
6 Ned Sargent USA 9.22.7  
7 Hal Higdon USA 9.24.8  
8 Ray Hughes USA 9.25.0