USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, New York 1942
Men, Track
100 m
1 Harold Davis USA 10.5  
2 Edward Greenidge USA 10.7e  
3 Herbert Thompson USA    
4 Charles Shaw USA    
5 Leo Tarrant USA    
6 Bill Smith USA    
200 m Straight Track
1 Harold Davis USA 20.9S  
2 Edward Greenidge USA    
3 Charles Shaw USA    
4 Robert Stuart USA    
5 Ralph Hammond USA    
6 Leo Tarrant USA    
400 m
1 Cliff Bourland USA 46.7  
2 John Wachtler USA 47.3  
3 Hubert Kerns USA    
4 Robert Wingo USA 47.4  
5 Frank Kaiser USA    
6 Russell Owen USA    
800 m
1 John Borican USA 1.51.2  
2 William Lyda USA 1.51.5  
3 Lewis Smith USA 1.53.8  
4 Thelmo Knowles USA    
5 Robert Rehberg USA    
6 Joseph Nowicki USA    
1500 m
1 Gilbert Dodds USA 3.50.2  
2 Leroy Weed USA 3.51.4  
3 Leslie MacMitchell USA 3.52.5  
4 Edward Culp USA 3.53.2  
5 Robert Ginn USA    
6 Donald Burnham USA    
5000 m
1 Gregory Rice USA 14.39.7  
2 Art Cazares USA    
3 Robert Madrid USA    
4 Frederick Wilt USA    
5 Leo Casey USA    
10000 m
1 Joseph McCluskey USA 32.38.3  
2 Fred Wilt USA    
3 Herman Goffberg USA    
4 Victor Dyrgall USA    
5 William Steiner USA    
6 Louis deLassus USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Fred McGlone USA 2.37.54  
2 John A. Kelley USA 2.42.21  
3 Gérard Coté CAN 2.43.59  
4 Louis Gregory USA 2.48.50  
5 Donald Heinicke USA 2.49.43  
6 Louis Young USA 2.53.20  
110 m Hurdles
1 Bill Cummins USA 14.1  
2 Joe Batiste USA    
3 Bob Wright USA    
4 Charles Hlad USA    
5 Ed Hartel USA    
6 Sherwood Finley USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Walter Smith USA 52.0  
2 Bill Cummins USA 52.2  
3 Oris Erwin USA 52.3  
4 George Spontak USA 53.6  
5 Harrison Dillard USA 53.7  
6 Clarence Doak USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 George DeGeorge USA 9.16.5  
2 Forrest Efaw USA    
3 Joseph McCluskey USA    
4 Harold Gunston USA    
5 Walter Stone USA    
6 Ralph Dewey USA