USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Eugene 1986
Men, Track
100 m
1 Carl Lewis USA 9.91w  
2 Lee McRae USA 10.02w  
3 Harvey Glance USA 10.04w  
4 Floyd Heard USA 10.09w  
5 Michael Morris USA 10.10w  
6 Wallace Spearmon USA 10.14w  
7 Kirk Baptiste USA 10.18w  
8 Harvey McSwain USA 10.23w  
200 m
1 Floyd Heard USA 20.03w  
2 Dwayne Evans USA 20.12w  
3 Kirk Baptiste USA 20.14w  
4 Carl Lewis USA 20.30w  
5 Harvey McSwain USA 20.36w  
6 Wallace Spearmon USA 20.42w  
7 Lorenzo Daniel USA 20.53w  
8 Roy Martin USA 21.02w  
400 m
1 Darrel Robinson USA 44.47 MR
2 Roddie Haley USA 44.50  
3 Walter McCoy USA 45.07  
4 Clarence Daniel USA 45.19  
5 Danny Everett USA 45.29  
6 Antonio McKay USA 45.38  
7 Sunder Nix USA 45.62  
8 Ray Armstead USA 45.63  
800 m
1 Johnny Gray USA 1.44.73  
2 Stanley Redwine USA 1.45.86  
3 James Robinson USA 1.46.12  
4 David Mack USA 1.46.32  
5 Earl Jones USA 1.46.42  
6 Jack Armour USA 1.46.57  
7 Randy Moore USA 1.47.20  
8 Dan Futrell USA 1.48.63  
1500 m
1 Steve Scott USA 3.42.41  
2 Jim Spivey USA 3.42.99  
3 Dub Myers USA 3.43.20  
4 Jeff Atkinson USA 3.43.61  
5 Maurice Smith USA 3.43.70  
6 Chuck Aragon USA 3.44.31  
7 Mike Stahr USA 3.44.82  
8 Jim McKeon USA 3.45.11  
5000 m
1 Doug Padilla USA 13.46.69  
2 Terry Brahm USA 13.47.46  
3 Don Clary USA 13.47.80  
4 John Easker USA 13.48.73  
5 Ray Wicksell USA 13.50.15  
6 John Gregorek USA 13.52.62  
7 Danny Henderson USA 13.53.69  
8 Kevin King USA 13.55.52  
10000 m
1 Gerard Donakowski USA 28.21.11  
2 Mark Nenow USA 28.22.13  
3 Ed Eyestone USA 28.33.10  
4 Greg Meyer USA 28.49.42  
5 Greg Orman USA 28.56.99  
6 Peter Pfitzinger USA 29.07.57  
7 Charlie Bevier USA 29.11.78  
8 Ken Hall USA 29.20.75  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 William Donakowski USA 2.10.42  
2 Don Janicki USA 2.11.59  
3 David Gordon USA 2.12.09  
4 Daniel Grimes USA 2.13.12  
5 Martin Froelick USA 2.13.35  
6 Greg Meyer USA 2.14.50  
7 Thomas Ratcliffe USA 2.15.19  
8 Michael Brady USA 2.15.41  
110 m Hurdles
1 Greg Foster USA 13.26  
2 Keith Talley USA 13.43  
3 Jack Pierce USA 13.59  
4 Cletus Clark USA 13.73  
5 Malcolm Dixon USA 13.74  
Tonie Campbell USA dnf  
Arthur Blake USA dnf  
Al Joyner USA dnf  
400 m Hurdles
1 Danny Harris USA 48.90  
2 David Patrick USA 48.90  
3 Kevin Young USA 49.38  
4 Bernice Holloway USA 49.48  
5 Nat Page USA 50.17  
6 Bart Williams USA 50.39  
7 Kevin Henderson USA 50.66  
8 Ed Cooper USA 50.76  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Henry Marsh USA 8.19.16  
2 James Cooper USA 8.19.88  
3 Farley Gerber USA 8.20.07  
4 Ivan Huff USA 8.21.36  
5 Bret Hyde USA 8.25.90  
6 Brian Abshire USA 8.31.29  
7 Mike Fadil USA 8.32.99  
8 Mark Smith USA 8.33.50