USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Milwaukee 1948
Men, Track
100 m
Remarks
1 Norwood Ewell USA 10.6  
2 Harrison Dillard USA    
3 Paul Bienz USA    
4 Don Anderson USA    
5 William Mathis USA    
6 Lloyd LaBeach PAN DQ  
200 m
1 Lloyd LaBeach USA 21.0  
2 Cliff Bourland USA    
3 Norwood Ewell USA    
4 Richard Houden USA    
5 Walter Gruber USA    
6 Lorenzo Wright USA    
400 m
Remarks
1 Herbert McKenley JAM 46.3  
2 Malvin Whitfield USA    
3 Ollie Matson USA    
4 Joseph Nebolon USA    
5 Norman Rucks USA    
6 George Guida USA    
800 m
1 Herbert Barten USA 1.51.3  
2 Reginald Pearman USA    
3 Tarver Perkins USA    
4 Donald Gehrmann USA    
5 David Bolen USA    
6 Lewis Smith USA    
1500 m
1 Gilbert Dodds USA 3.52.1  
2 Roland Sink USA    
3 William Mack USA    
4 William Hulse USA    
5 Gerald Karver USA    
6 William Leonard USA    
5000 m
1 Curtis Stone USA 14.49.1  
2 Jerry Thompson USA    
3 Clarence Robison USA    
4 Francis Martin USA    
5 Bart Watson USA    
6 James Newcomb USA    
10000 m
1 Edward O'Toole USA 32.29.7  
2 Fred Wilt USA 32.31.0  
3 Herman Goffberg USA 33.10.0  
4 Victor Dyrgall USA    
5 Bob Karnes USA    
6 Walt Dieke USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 John A. Kelley USA 2.48.32.3  
2 Charles Robbins USA 2.59.19  
3 Harry Murphy USA 3.01.05  
4 Gérard Coté CAN 3.03.58  
5 Andy Neidnig USA 3.16.22  
6 Lloyd Evans CAN 3.17.56  
110 m Hurdles
1 William Porter USA 14.1  
2 Harrison Dillard USA 14.3  
3 Edward Dugger USA    
4 Craig Dixon USA    
5 Edward Taylor USA    
6 Madill Gartiser USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Roy Cochran USA 52.3  
2 Ennis Gray USA    
3 Clarence Doak USA    
4 Jeffrey Kirk USA    
5 Arthur Bigley USA    
6 Lee Hofacre USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Forrest Efaw USA 9.32.9  
2 Robert McMullen USA    
3 Browning Ross USA    
4 George DeGeorge USA    
5 Phillip Thigpen USA    
6 Joseph McCluskey USA