USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Walnut, CA 1979
Men, Track
100 m
1 James Sanford USA 10.07  
2 Harvey Glance USA 10.15  
3 Emmit King USA 10.16  
4 Steve Riddick USA 10.19  
5 Don Coleman USA 10.22  
6 Mike Roberson USA 10.35  
7 Eddie Hart USA 10.42  
8 Dwayne Evans USA NT  
200 m
1 Dwayne Evans USA 20.27  
2 Don Coleman USA 20.39  
3 Cliff Wiley USA 20.44  
4 William Collins USA 20.59  
5 Steve Riddick USA 20.63  
6 William Snoddy USA 20.65  
7 Otis Melvin USA 20.68  
8 Willie Jackson USA 20.87  
400 m
1 Willie Smith USA 45.10  
2 Tony Darden USA 45.14  
3 Bill Green USA 45.51  
4 Maurice Peoples USA 45.64  
5 Herman Frazier USA 45.77  
6 Michael Solomon TRI 46.01  
7 Stan Vinson USA 46.47  
8 Antony Blair USA 47.26  
800 m
1 James Robinson USA 1.45.82  
2 Alberto Guimaraes BRA 1.46.5h  
3 Mike White USA 1.47.06  
4 Mark Enyeart USA 1.47.4h  
5 Evan White USA 1.47.5h  
6 Bob Cassleman USA 1.47.76  
7 Jim De Rienzo USA 1.49.0h  
8 Jack McIntosh USA 1.51.3h  
1500 m
1 Steve Scott USA 3.36.40 MRm
2 Don Paige USA 3.37.33  
3 Todd Harbour USA 3.40.20  
4 Tom Duits USA 3.40.22  
5 Steve Lacy USA 3.40.8  
6 Ross Donoghue USA 3.41.9  
7 Dan Aldridge USA 3.42.4  
8 Phil Kane USA 3.43.0  
5000 m
1 Matt Centrowitz USA 13.40.8  
2 Wilson Waigwa KEN 13.42.1  
3 Herb Lindsay USA 13.42.5  
4 Stan Mavis USA 13.43.1  
5 Steve Plasencia USA 13.46.2  
6 Pat Holleran USA 13.46.4  
7 Jon Sinclair USA 13.50.4  
8 Ralph King USA 13.50.9  
10000 m
1 Craig Virgin USA 27.39.4 AR
2 Rick Rojas USA 28.24.2  
3 Frank Shorter USA 28.26.6  
4 Robbie Perkins USA 28.26.8  
5 Marc Hunter USA 28.40.8  
6 Tom Wysocki USA 28.43.8  
7 John Flora USA 28.45.2  
8 Curt Alitz USA 28.54.5  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Tom Antczak USA 2.15.28  
2 Scott Eden USA 2.16.21  
3 Richard Mahoney USA 2.17.25  
4 David Odom USA 2.19.31  
5 Bill Seaver USA 2.19.50  
6 Frank Trammel USA 2.19.53  
7 Paul Oparowski USA 2.20.29  
8 Gary Romesser USA 2.20.59  
110 m Hurdles
1 Renaldo Nehemiah USA 13.19 MRm
2 Dedy Cooper USA 13.46  
3 Charles Foster USA 13.59  
4 Daniel Oliver USA 13.68  
5 Carl Florant USA 13.72  
6 Kerry Bethel USA 13.73  
7 Steve Darcus USA 13.73  
8 Greg Robertson USA 13.86  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.89  
2 Quentin Wheeler USA 48.39  
3 James Walker USA 49.13  
4 Rick Graybehl USA 49.54  
5 Bart Williams USA 49.70  
6 James King USA 49.84  
7 Mike Shine USA 50.31  
8 Andre Phillips USA 50.86  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Henry Marsh USA 8.33.1  
2 Bill McCullough USA 8.33.8  
3 Greg Meyer USA 8.35.8  
4 Mike Roche USA 8.36.1  
5 Bill Lundberg USA 8.40.2  
6 Randy Jackson USA 8.45.0  
7 Jim Johnson USA 8.47.3  
8 Gary Blume USA 8.49.6