USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, New York 1966
Men, Track
100 y
1 Charles Greene USA 9.4  
2 James Hines USA 9.4  
3 Harold Busby USA 9.5  
4 George Anderson USA 9.6  
5 Bill Gaines USA 9.6  
6 Jim Lee USA 9.6  
7 Jim Freeman USA 9.7  
220 y
1 James Hines USA 20.5w  
2 Adolph Plummer USA 20.5w  
3 Tom Jones USA 20.6w  
4 Harold Busby USA 20.7w  
5 John Moon USA 20.8w  
6 Gilbert Smith USA 20.9w  
7 Orin Richburg USA 21.0w  
8 Richard Keller USA 21.4w  
440 y
Remarks
1 Lee Evans USA 45.9  
2 Theron Lewis USA 46.2  
3 Robert Frey USA 46.3  
4 Vince Matthews USA 46.7  
5 Dave Crook USA 46.8  
6 Jim Kemp USA 47.7  
7 Ollan Cassell USA 47.7  
8 Rupert Hoilette JAM 47.9  
880 y
1 Thomas Farrell USA 1.47.6  
2 Ted Nelson USA 1.48.0  
3 David Patrick USA 1.48.8  
4 Peter Scott USA 1.48.8  
5 George Hunt USA 1.49.0  
6 John Perry USA 1.49.4  
7 George Germann USA 1.49.6  
8 Thomas Von Ruden USA 1.51.2  
1 Mile
1 Jim Ryun USA 3.58.6  
2 Dyrol Burleson USA 4.00.0  
3 Jim Grelle USA 4.00.6  
4 John Camien USA 4.01.6  
5 Neill Duggan GBR 4.02.2  
6 Tim Danielson USA 4.03.3  
7 Charles Christmas USA 4.03.6  
8 Richard Romo USA 4.05.0  
3 Miles
1 George Young USA 13.27.4  
2 Tracy Smith USA 13.27.4  
3 Tom Laris USA 13.28.4  
4 Van Nelson USA 13.28.8  
5 Ron Larrieu USA 13.41.8  
6 Bill Clark USA 13.43.2  
7 Geoff Pyne NZL 13.48.4  
8 Paul Perry USA 14.01.8  
6 Miles
1 Tracy Smith USA 28.02.0  
2 Bill Mills USA 28.34.2  
3 Dave Ellis CAN 28.52.6  
4 John Lawson USA 29.06.4  
5 Rick Riley USA 29.11.4  
6 Bill Clark USA 29.23.8  
7 Van Arthur Nelson USA 29.36.8  
8 Ray Hughes USA 29.43.4  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Norman Higgins USA 2.22.50.8  
2 Robert Scharff USA 2.26.14.0  
3 Louis Castagnola USA 2.28.47.0  
4 Garnett Williams USA 2.29.36.0  
5 Nicholas Kitt USA 2.29.36.0  
6 Michael Kimball USA 2.30.45.0  
120 y Hurdles
1 Willie Davenport USA 13.44  
2 Don Shy USA 13.61  
3 Earl McCullouch USA 13.88  
4 Tommy Lee White USA 13.9h  
5 Ervin Hall USA 14.1h  
6 Leon Coleman USA 14.2h  
7 Roy Hicks USA 14.3h  
8 Pat Pomphrey USA 14.3h  
440 y Hurdles
1 Jim Miller USA 50.26  
2 Geoff Vanderstock USA 50.30  
3 Bob Steele USA 50.44  
4 Ron Whitney USA 50.59  
5 Vance Peterson USA 51.4h  
6 Anthony Lynch USA 51.7h  
7 Walt Clements USA 52.1h  
8 Paddy McCrary USA 52.5h  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Pat Traynor USA 8.40.6 MRm
2 Ray Barrus USA 8.43.4  
3 Michael Manley USA 8.47.6  
4 Robert Price USA 8.53.6  
5 Mike Lehner USA 8.56.6  
6 Conrad Nightingale USA 9.03.4  
7 Jim McDermott USA 9.03.8  
8 Tom Donnelly USA 9.09.4