USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Long Beach, CA 1952
Men, Track
100 m
1 Dean Smith USA 10.5  
2 Alexander Burl USA 10.6  
3 William Mathis USA 10.6  
4 Thane Baker USA 10.6  
5 James Gathers USA 10.6  
6 John Haines USA 10.7  
7 Milton Campbell USA 10.8  
8 Jack Davis USA 10.9  
200 m
1 Andrew Stanfield USA 21.1  
2 Ollie Matson USA 21.4  
3 Charles Thomas USA 21.5  
4 Thane Baker USA 21.7  
5 Horace Goode USA 22.0  
6 Robert Carty USA 22.3  
7 Eddie Macon USA 22.4  
400 m
1 Malvin Whitfield USA 46.4  
2 George Rhoden JAM 46.7  
3 Richard Maiocco USA 47.5  
4 Edwin Macon USA 48.3  
5 Eugene Cole USA 48.9  
6 John Voight USA 49.2  
7 Hugo Maiocco USA NT  
800 m
Remarks
1 Reginald Pearman USA 1.53.5  
2 Leonard Truex USA 1.53.6  
3 Robert McMillen USA 1.53.9  
4 Bob Chambers USA 1.54.1  
5 Leon Lepard USA 1.54.3  
6 Donald Gehrmann USA 1.54.5  
7 Robert Pruitt USA 1.54.8  
8 Roscoe Browne USA NT  
1500 m
1 Wesley Santee USA 3.49.3  
2 Warren Dreutzler USA 3.52.3  
3 Javier Montes USA 3.52.8  
4 Joseph LaPierre USA 3.53.1  
5 Frank McBride USA 3.54.4  
6 Fred Dwyer USA 3.54.5  
7 Ted Wheeler USA 3.55.9  
8 Ted Stryker USA NT  
5000 m
1 Curtis Stone USA 15.03.3  
2 Charles Cappozzoli USA 15.07.2  
3 Fred Wilt USA 15.15.5  
4 Gordon McKenzie USA 15.26.8  
5 George Lynch CAN    
6 Robert Stout USA 15.37.1  
7 John Johnson USA 15.40.8  
8 Philip Coleman USA 15.43.5  
10000 m
1 Curtis Stone USA 30.33.4 AR
2 Fred Wilt USA 30.41.2  
3 Horace Ashenfelter USA 30.45.8  
4 Browning Ross USA 31.03.5  
5 Gordon McKenzie USA 31.30.1  
6 Art Garcia USA 31.59.6  
7 Bob Kelly USA 32.09.4  
8 Don Wyman USA 32.23.4  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Victor Dyrgall USA 2.38.28.4  
2 Thomas Jones USA 2.42.22.2  
3 Theodore Corbitt USA 2.43.23.0  
4 Edo Romagnoli USA 2.45.24.0  
5 John Lafferty USA 2.48.07.0  
6 Paul Collins USA 2.48.47.0  
7 John A. Kelley USA 2.49.10.0  
8 Jesse Van Zant USA 2.51.48.0  
110 m Hurdles
1 Harrison Dillard USA 13.7 MR
2 Jack Davis USA 13.9  
3 Craig Dixon USA 14.0  
4 William Anderson USA 14.0  
5 Arthur Barnard USA 14.0  
6 Willie Stevens USA 14.4  
7 Joel McNulty USA 14.5  
8 Milton Campbell USA NT  
400 m Hurdles
1 Charley Moore USA 51.2  
2 Don Halderman USA 52.2  
3 Dewie Lee Yoder USA 52.2  
4 Robert DeVinney USA 52.2  
5 William Johnson USA 53.0  
6 Joseph Hipple USA 53.3  
7 Edward White USA 53.5  
8 Roland Blackman USA 53.5  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Robert McMullen USA 9.25.3  
2 Horace Ashenfelter USA 9.28.5  
3 William Ashenfelter USA 9.29.6  
4 Jim Brown USA 9.36.0  
5 Browning Ross USA 9.39.8  
6 Stewart Ray USA    
7 Paul Jennings USA NT  
8 Walter Molineux USA NT