USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, New York 1945
Men, Track
100 m
1 Norwood Ewell USA 10.3 =MR
2 Perry Samuels USA 4 yds bh  
3 Rudy Nedd USA    
4 Ted Jackson USA    
5 Ira Kaplan USA    
200 m
1 Elmore Harris USA 21.9  
2 Robert Crowson USA    
3 George Guida USA    
4 Tom Dickey USA    
5 Charles Parker USA    
400 m
1 Herbert McKenley JAM 48.4  
2 James Herbert USA 48.4  
3 John Taylor USA 48.4  
4 Gil Phelps USA    
5 William Lubin USA    
6 Lee Templeton USA    
800 m
1 Robert Kelley USA 1.54.1  
2 Stanton Callender USA 10 yds bh  
3 David Smith USA    
4 Harry Gross USA    
5 Walter Fairservice USA    
6 Milton Smith USA    
1500 m
1 Roland Sink USA 3.58.4  
2 Thomas Quinn USA 10 yds bh  
3 Jack Dianetti USA 14 yds bh2  
4 Carmen Bova USA    
5 Rudy Simms USA    
6 James Rafferty USA    
5000 m
1 John Kandl USA 16.14.4  
2 Henry Walsh USA    
3 Benny Mannix USA    
4 John Lynch USA    
5 Joseph Devlin USA    
6 Jack Morris USA    
10000 m
1 Theodore Vogel USA 35.30.7  
2 John A. Kelley USA    
3 John Kersnason USA    
4 Joseph Harvey USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Charles Robbins USA 2.37.14  
2 John A. Kelley USA 2.40.27  
3 Robert Rankine CAN 2.41.25  
4 Donald Heinicke USA 2.47.05  
5 Abner Morton CAN 2.47.11  
6 Louis Gregory USA 2.50.33  
110 m Hurdles
1 Charles Morgan USA 14.9  
2 August Erfurth USA    
3 Oris Erwin USA    
4 Tom Moore USA    
5 Julio Ramirez URU    
6 Jack Morris USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Oris Erwin USA 53.7  
2 Hubert Gates USA    
3 Jack Morris USA    
4 Wilbur Ross USA    
5 Zenas Butler USA    
6 Harry March USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 James Wisner USA 10.00.6  
2 Walter Soltow USA    
3 William Berger USA