USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Boulder, CO 1959
Men, Track
100 m
1 Ray Norton USA 10.5  
2 Robert Poynter USA 10.5  
3 William Woodhouse USA 10.6  
4 Paul Williams USA 10.6  
5 Vance Robinson USA 10.6  
6 Dee Givens USA 10.7  
7 Paul Winder USA NT  
200 m
1 Ray Norton USA 20.8  
2 Vance Robinson USA 21.0  
3 Lester Carney USA 21.2  
4 Victor Hall USA 21.3  
5 Robert Poynter USA 21.3  
6 Dee Givens USA 21.4  
7 Mike Larrabee USA 21.6  
8 Mel Barnwell USA 22.6  
400 m
1 Edward Southern USA 46.1  
2 Dave Mills CAN 46.4  
3 Jack Yerman USA 46.6  
4 Deloss Dodds USA 46.7  
5 Bob Davis USA 46.8  
5 Malcolm Spence JAM 46.8  
7 Charles Carlson USA 47.2  
8 Walter Johnson USA 47.5  
800 m
1 Thomas Murphy USA 1.47.9  
2 Jerome Walters USA 1.48.5  
3 Ernest Cunliffe USA 1.50.0  
4 Malcolm Spence JAM 1.50.1  
5 George Katermann USA 1.50.2  
6 Thomas Carroll USA 1.50.3  
7 Ron Gregory USA 1.50.3  
8 Mike Peake USA 1.51.1  
1500 m
1 Dyrol Burleson USA 3.47.5 MRm
2 Jim Grelle USA 3.48.4  
3 Ed Moran USA 3.48.9  
4 Gail Hodgson RSA 3.51.9  
5 Bob Seaman USA 3.54.2  
6 Jack Marden USA 3.58.8  
5000 m
1 William Dellinger USA 14.47.6  
2 Lew Stieglitz USA 14.48.8  
3 Max Truex USA 14.50.2  
4 Laszlo Tabori HUN 14.51.8  
5 Miles Eisenman USA 14.52.4  
6 Jerry Smart USA 15.25.2  
7 Keith Wallace USA 15.29e  
8 Paul Whiteley USA 15.33.8  
10000 m
1 Max Truex USA 31.22.4  
2 Allan Lawrence AUS 31.35.5  
3 Bob Soth USA 32.12.6  
4 Alex Breckenridge USA 32.40.6  
5 Russ Bennett USA 32.58.5  
6 Peter McArdle IRL 32.59.5  
7 Garnett Williams USA 33.22.8  
8 Bernie Frakes USA 33.36.7  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 John J. Kelley USA 2.21.54.4  
2 James Green USA 2.29.51.0  
3 Anthony Sapienza USA 2.36.14.0  
4 Geoffrey Watt AUS 2.36.54.0  
5 Alfred Confalone USA 2.38.09.0  
6 David Pistenma USA 2.38.30.0  
7 Billy Smith CAN 2.38.32.0  
8 John Lafferty USA 2.40.41.0  
110 m Hurdles
1 Lee Calhoun USA 14.0  
2 Hayes Jones USA 14.0  
3 Elias Gilbert USA 14.1  
4 Willie May USA 14.4  
5 Warren Cawley USA 14.5  
6 Joel McNulty USA 14.6  
400 m Hurdles
Remarks
1 Dick Howard USA 50.7* MRm
2 Glenn Davis USA 50.9  
3 Joshua Culbreath USA 51.7  
4 Clifton Cushman USA 51.9  
5 Walt Arlt USA 52.8  
6 Warren Cawley USA 53.7  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Philip Coleman USA 9.19.3  
2 George Young USA 9.36.7  
3 Charles Jones USA 9.38.5  
4 Berry Crawford USA 9.46.8  
5 Ned Sargent USA 9.51.0  
6 Vic Zwolak USA 9.54.5  
7 Jim Sheppard USA 10.01.2  
8 Daniel Ryan USA 10.02e