USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Berkeley, CA 1951
Men, Track
100 m
1 James Golliday USA 10.3 =MR
2 Robert Work USA 10.5  
3 Rafael Fortun CUB 10.6  
4 James Ford USA    
5 Andrew Stanfield USA    
6 Thane Baker USA    
7 Arthur Bragg USA    
8 Henry Thresher USA    
200 m
Remarks
1 James Ford USA 20.8S  
2 Walt McKibben USA 21.0eS  
3 Charles Thomas USA 21.1eS  
4 Thane Baker USA    
5 Henry Thresher USA    
6 James Caffey USA    
7 Mark Winfield USA    
8 Herb McKenley JAM DNS  
400 m
1 George Rhoden JAM 46.0  
2 Herbert McKenley JAM 46.6  
3 Richard Maiocco USA 47.0  
4 Morris Curotta USA 47.6  
5 James Lingel USA 47.7  
6 Sam LaBeach USA 47.8  
7 Cirillo McSween PAN 47.9  
8 Robert Carter USA    
800 m
Remarks
1 Malvin Whitfield USA 1.52.9  
2 Roscoe Browne USA 1.53.0  
3 Bob Chambers USA 1.54.0  
4 John Barnes USA 1.54.3  
5 Joseph Deady USA 1.54.5  
6 Stacey Siders USA 1.54.6  
7 Clement Eischen USA 1.57.9  
8 Hugh Mitchell USA    
1500 m
1 Leonard Truex USA 3.52.0  
2 Warren Dreutzler USA 3.52.5  
3 Jim Newcomb USA 3.52.8  
4 Douglas Wilson GBR 3.53.7  
5 Bill McGuire USA 3.54.0  
6 Joseph LaPierre USA 3.54.2  
7 Fred Dwyer USA 3.55.7  
8 Wallace Wilson USA 4.05.6  
5000 m
1 Fred Wilt USA 14.47.5  
2 Wesley Santee USA 14.52.4  
3 Herb Semper USA 14.55.1  
4 Charles Cappozzoli USA 15.00.3  
5 Luther Burdell USA 15.19.9  
6 Bertell Budd USA 15.35.9  
7 Gene Haynes USA 16.03.7  
8 Merle Crouse USA 16.05.0  
10000 m
1 Curtis Stone USA 32.30.7  
2 Fred Wilt USA 32.30.9  
3 Armand Osterberg USA 32.35.8  
4 Walt Deike USA 33.04.2  
5 Dick Vierra USA 33.49.5  
6 C.A. Rundell USA 34.16.4  
7 Tom Sturak USA 34.23.0  
8 Charles Richesin USA 36.28.8  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Jesse Van Zant USA 2.37.12.5  
2 John Lafferty USA 2.37.36.0  
3 Walter Fedorick CAN 2.40.02  
4 Paul Collins CAN 2.40.43  
5 Thomas Jones USA 2.41.43  
6 Thomas Crane USA 2.42.04  
7 John A. Kelley USA 2.42.27  
8 Louis White USA 2.43.16  
110 m Hurdles
1 Richard Attlesey USA 13.8  
2 Jack Davis USA 14.1  
3 Craig Dixon USA 14.3  
4 Arthur Barnard USA 14.5  
5 Willie Stevens USA    
6 Joel McNulty USA    
7 Floyd Simmons USA    
8 Robert Hocker USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Charley Moore USA 51.4  
2 Robert DeVinney USA 51.8  
3 Jack Greenwood USA 53.8  
4 Cyrus Taylor USA    
5 Joseph Hipple USA 55.3  
6 Roger French USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Horace Ashenfelter USA 9.24.5  
2 Curtis Stone USA 9.54.1  
3 Robert Kelly USA 10.03.1  
4 Robert McMullen USA 10.13.6  
5 Robert Majewski USA 10.16.1  
6 John Garmany USA 10.30.4  
7 Walter Boehm USA 10.45.6  
8 Charles Gabriel USA 11.20.5