USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, New York 1944
Men, Track
100 m
1 Claude Young USA 10.5  
2 Eddie Conwell USA 10.7e  
3 Norwood Ewell USA    
4 Herbert Thompson USA    
5 William Mathis USA    
6 Herb Douglas USA    
200 m Straight Track
1 Charles Parker USA 21.3  
2 Eddie Conwell USA 21.5e  
3 Donald Campbell USA    
4 Herbert Thompson USA    
5 Warren Snow USA    
6 Harold Bogrow USA    
400 m
1 Elmore Harris USA 48.0  
2 Herbert McKenley JAM    
3 James McGuire USA    
4 Warren Bright USA    
5 John Yerger USA    
6 Francis Cotter USA    
800 m
1 Robert Kelley USA 1.51.8  
2 John Fulton USA 1.52.2  
3 William Hulse USA 1.52.6  
4 Joe Hall USA    
5 Edgar Guice USA    
6 James Ord USA    
1500 m
1 William Hulse USA 3.54.3  
2 James Rafferty USA 4.00.8  
3 Robert Umstattd USA 4.04.8  
4 Lester Eisenhart USA 4.08.5  
5 Henry Frederickson USA    
5000 m
1 James Rafferty USA 15.22.3  
2 Francis Martin USA    
3 Norman Bright USA    
4 Herman Goffberg USA    
5 Clifford Goldstein USA    
6 Jack Kaiser USA    
10000 m
1 Norman Bright USA 33.53.0  
2 William Marr USA 200 yds bh  
3 Thomas Crane USA    
4 Clayton Farrar USA    
5 Charles Robbins USA    
6 Robert Donnelly USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Charles Robbins USA 2.40.48.6  
2 Donald Heinicke USA 2.45.05.6  
3 Anthony Medeiros USA 2.45.29.2  
4 John A. Kelley USA 2.46.26.7  
5 Fred McGlone USA 2.50.36.4  
6 William Wicklund USA 2.54.44.0  
110 m Hurdles
1 Owen Cassidy USA 14.9  
2 William Mohler USA    
3 Eligio Barberia USA    
4 August Erfurth USA    
5 William Mitchell USA    
6 Jack Kaiser USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Oris Erwin USA 54.0  
2 Ed Palmieri USA    
3 Hubert Gates USA    
4 William Simmons USA    
5 Jerome Perry USA    
6 William Stickler USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Forrest Efaw USA 9.39.6  
2 Joseph McCluskey USA    
3 James Wisner USA    
4 William Cunningham USA    
5 Walter Soltow USA    
6 Leo Fondacaro USA