USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Bakersfield, CA 1956
Men, Track
100 m
Remarks
1 Bobby Morrow USA 10.3  
2 Leamon King USA 10.45  
3 Thane Baker USA 10.52  
4 John Haines USA 10.53  
5 Ray Norton USA 10.62  
6 Rodney Richard USA 10.62  
7 Theodius Bush USA 10.63  
8 Willie White USA 10.71  
200 m
1 Thane Baker USA 20.6 =WR
2 Andrew Stanfield USA 20.63  
3 Theodius Bush USA 20.93  
4 Ray Norton USA 21.13  
5 Robert Whilden USA 21.14  
6 Jesse Mashburn USA 21.15  
7 Dick Blair USA 21.20  
400 m
Remarks
1 Thomas Courtney USA 45.8 MRm*  
2 Charles Jenkins USA 46.5  
3 Reggie Pearman USA 46.7  
4 Mike Larrabee USA 46.9  
5 Jerry White USA 46.9  
6 Herb Washington USA 47.1  
7 Frank Bowens USA 47.1  
8 Russ Ellis USA DNF  
800 m
1 Arnold Sowell USA 1.47.6 MRm
2 Eugene Maynard USA 1.48.14  
3 Malvin Whitfield USA 1.48.18  
4 Lonnie Spurrier USA 1.48.22  
5 Bill Tidwell USA 1.48.26  
6 Richard Foerster USA 1.49.26  
7 Charles Kirkby USA 1.49.82  
8 Jim Terrill USA 1.51.0  
1500 m
1 Jerome Walters USA 3.48.4  
2 Fred Dwyer USA 3.48.8  
3 Joe Villareal USA 3.49.2  
4 Jim Doulin USA 3.51.0  
5 Paul Johnson USA 3.51.8  
6 Leonard Simpson USA 3.52.4  
7 Jim Deady USA 3.52.8  
8 Ed Murphey USA 3.54.4  
5000 m
1 Richard Hart USA 14.47.4  
2 Mal Robertson USA 14.53.4  
3 Gordon McKenzie USA 14.58.4  
4 Bob Soth USA 15.03.2  
5 John Kopil USA 15.11.1  
6 Curtis Stone USA 15.15.1  
7 Charles Capozzoli USA 15.28.0  
8 Danny Schweikart USA NT  
10000 m
1 Max Truex USA 30.52.0  
2 Richard Hart USA 31.06.3  
3 Gordon McKenzie USA 31.06.8  
4 Jerry Smart USA 31.14.0  
5 Fred Wilt USA 32.07.7  
6 Jack Blackburn USA 32.24.2  
7 Luther Burdell USA 32.36.5  
8 Hal Higdon USA 33.12.6  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 John J. Kelley USA 2.24.52.2 AR
2 Dean Thackwray USA 2.31.14.0  
3 Nick Costes USA 2.31.52.0  
4 Rudolfo Mendez USA 2.32.30.0  
5 John Lafferty USA 2.33.22.0  
6 Theodore Corbitt USA 2.34.30.0  
7 Bob Cons USA 2.34.43.0  
8 Jim Borden USA 2.43.00.0  
110 m Hurdles
Remarks
1 Lee Calhoun USA 13.6  
2 Joel Shankle USA 13.80  
3 Jack Davis USA 13.84  
4 Charles Pratt USA 13.89  
5 Willard Thomson USA 14.12  
6 Dean Benson USA 14.20  
7 Elias Gilbert USA 14.22  
8 Harrison Dillard USA 14.24  
400 m Hurdles
1 Glenn Davis USA 50.9 MRm
2 Edward Southern USA 51.5  
3 Willie Atterberry USA 51.6  
4 Joshua Culbreath USA 51.7  
5 Robert Rittenberg USA 52.2e  
6 Gene O'Connor USA 52.7  
7 Paul Thrash USA 53.1  
8 Roy Thompson USA 53.5  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Horace Ashenfelter USA 9.04.1 MRy
2 William Ashenfelter USA 9.11.7  
3 Philip Coleman USA 9.12.7  
4 George King USA 9.14.4  
5 Charles(Deacon) Jones USA 9.20.9  
6 William Collins USA 9.26.5  
7 Denny Meyer USA NT  
8 Pete Rodriguez USA 9.34.7