USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, College Park, MD 1950
Men, Track
100 m
1 Arthur Bragg USA 10.4  
2 Lloyd LaBeach USA 10.4e  
3 Robert Tyler USA 10.5e  
4 James Golliday USA 10.5e  
5 William Dwyer USA    
6 James Bibbs USA    
200 m
1 Robert Tyler USA 21.1  
2 Arthur Bragg USA 21.2  
3 Lloyd LaBeach USA 21.4  
4 Douglas Fowlkes USA    
5 Donald Campbell USA    
6 Charles Peters USA    
400 m
1 George Rhoden JAM 46.5  
2 Herbert McKenley JAM 47.2  
3 Tom Cox USA 47.6  
4 Wilbur Cunningham USA 48.0  
5 John Voight USA 48.8  
800 m
1 Malvin Whitfield USA 1.51.8  
2 William Brown USA 1.52.0  
3 Roscoe Browne USA 1.53.4  
4 Pat Bowers USA 1.53.6  
5 John Wilson USA 1.53.8  
6 Reginald Pearman USA 1.54.0  
7 Joseph Deady USA 1.54.3  
1500 m
1 John Twomey USA 3.51.3  
2 Jim Newcomb USA 3.52.2  
3 Alf Holmberg SWE 3.53.2  
4 Bob Karnes USA 3.53.8  
5 Thomas Kirwan USA 3.54.3  
6 Kaare Vefling NOR 3.54.5  
7 Kevin Delaney USA 3.54.6  
5000 m
1 Fred Wilt USA 15.19.4  
2 Richard Hart USA 15.28.6  
3 William Stauffer USA 15.34.4  
4 John Johnson USA 15.49.0  
5 Bob Kelly USA 16.14.1  
6 Anthony Sapienza USA 16.29.0  
7 Bill Newman USA 17.20.0  
10000 m
1 Horace Ashenfelter USA 32.44.3  
2 Robert Black USA 33.29.7  
3 Sal Escoto, Jr USA 33.33.5  
4 Fred Schoeffler USA 34.06.4  
5 Anthony Sapienza USA 34.18.0  
6 Charles Short USA 34.18.5  
7 Edo Rosgnoli USA 35.18.0  
8 Joseph Burns USA 35.18.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 John A. Kelley USA 2.45.55.3  
2 Jesse Van Zant USA 2.46.03  
3 Thomas Jones USA 2.48.01  
4 Louis White USA 2.48.29  
5 Gérard Coté CAN 2.49.02  
6 Anthony Medeiros USA 2.55.18  
7 Harry Murphy USA 2.55.41  
8 Paul Collins CAN 2.56.24  
110 m Hurdles
Remarks
1 Richard Attlesey USA 13.6 MRm
2 Jim Gehrdes USA 13.9  
3 Bill Fleming USA 14.1  
4 Downing McKee USA    
5 Roy Grieve USA    
6 William Mitchell USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Charley Moore USA 53.6  
2 Don Halderman USA 54.5  
3 Albin Rausch USA 54.7  
4 Meredith Gourdine USA 54.8  
5 Roger French USA 55.2  
6 John Shedd USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Warren Dreutzler USA 9.33.6  
2 Curtis Stone USA 9.36.7  
3 Browning Ross USA 9.46.7  
4 Fred Schoeffler USA 9.53.5  
5 Horace Ashenfelter USA 10.05.0  
6 Walter Soltow USA 10.10.0