USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Fresno, CA 1940
Men, Track
100 m
1 Harold Davis USA 10.3 MR
2 Norwood Ewell USA 10.4 [10.34]  
3 Billy Brown USA 10.6 [10.59]  
4 Edward Morris USA    
5 Eulace Peacock USA    
6 Mozel Ellerbe USA    
200 m Straight Track
1 Harold Davis USA 20.4S MRsm  
2 Norwood Ewell USA 20.8Se  
3 Leo Tarrant USA 21.3Se  
4 James O'Reilly USA    
5 Edward O'Sullivan USA    
6 Edward Greenidge USA    
400 m
1 Grover Klemmer USA 47.0  
2 Charles Belcher USA    
3 Cliff Bourland USA    
4 Robert Simmons USA 47.4  
5 Warren Breidenbach USA    
6 James Herbert USA    
800 m
1 Charles Beetham USA 1.51.1  
2 Campbell Kane USA    
3 Edward Burrowes USA    
4 James Kehoe USA    
5 Sanford Goldberg USA    
6 Kirman Storli USA    
1500 m
1 Walter Mehl USA 3.47.9 AR
2 Glenn Cunningham USA 3.48.0  
3 Paul Moore USA 3.48.5  
4 John Munski USA    
5 Gene Venzke USA    
6 Andy Neidnig USA    
5000 m
1 Gregory Rice USA 14.33.4 MRm
2 Donald Lash USA    
3 Robert Madrid USA    
4 Eino Pentti USA    
5 Art Cazares USA    
6 Wayne Rideout USA    
10000 m
1 Donald Lash USA 32.29.2  
2 Louis Gregory USA    
3 James Rafferty USA    
4 Ray Mahannah USA    
5 Michael Portanova USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Gérard Coté CAN 2.34.06.2  
2 Louis Gregory USA 2.35.10.0  
3 Leslie Pawson USA 2.40.05.0  
4 Fred McGlone USA 2.40.38.0  
5 Frank Darrah USA 2.41.44.0  
6 Donald Heinicke USA 2.42.20.0  
110 m Hurdles
1 Fred Wolcott USA 13.9 MRm
2 Edward Dugger USA 14.0  
3 Joe Batiste USA 14.1  
4 Marsh Farmer USA 14.2  
5 Tom Moore USA    
6 Art Kacewicz USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Carl McBain USA 51.6 = MRm
2 Roy Cochran USA 52.1  
3 Harry March USA 52.2  
4 John Borican USA    
5 Robert Simmons USA    
6 Estel Johnston USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Joseph McCluskey USA 9.16.6  
2 Forrest Efaw USA    
3 George DeGeorge USA    
4 James Rafferty USA    
5 Paul Ganahl USA    
6 Michael Portanova USA