USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Sacramento 1968
Men, Track
100 m
Remarks
1 Charles Greene USA 10.0w  
2 James Hines USA 10.0w  
3 Lennox Miller JAM 10.1w (10.0)  
4 Roger Bambuck FRA 10.1w (10.0)  
5 Ronnie-Ray Smith USA 10.1w  
6 Melvin Pender USA 10.1w  
7 Bill Gaines USA 10.2w (10.1)  
8 Larry Questad USA 10.7w (10.2)  
200 m
1 Tommie Smith USA 20.3 MR
2 John Carlos USA 20.4  
3 Ronnie-Ray Smith USA 20.6  
4 Thomas Randolph USA 20.7  
5 Jerry Bright USA 20.7  
6 William Hurd USA 20.7  
7 Mickey Miller USA 20.9  
8 Roger Bambuck FRA 20.9  
400 m
1 Lee Evans USA 45.0 MRm
2 Vince Matthews USA 45.0 MRm
3 Wayne Collett USA 45.4  
4 Mike Mondane USA 45.9  
5 James Burnett USA 45.9  
6 Jim Kemp USA 45.9  
7 Emmett Taylor USA 46.3  
8 Dave Morton USA 46.7  
800 m
1 Wade Bell USA 1.45.5 MRm
2 Mark Winzenried USA 1.46.5  
3 Byron Dyce JAM 1.46.5  
4 John Perry USA 1.46.6  
5 George Hunt USA 1.46.9  
6 Art Sandison USA 1.47.1  
7 John Tillman USA 1.47.2  
8 Rick Urbina USA 1.48.0  
1500 m
1 John Mason USA 3.43.1  
2 Roscoe Divine USA 3.43.4  
3 Brian Kivlan USA 3.44.0  
4 Thomas Von Ruden USA 3.44.1  
5 Jim Crawford USA 3.44.6  
6 David Bailey CAN 3.44.8  
7 Martin Liquori USA 3.44.9  
8 John Baker USA 3.45.9  
5000 m
1 Bob Day USA 13.50.4 MRy
2 Bob Finlay CAN 13.53.4  
3 Larry Wieczorek USA 13.56.0  
4 Van Nelson USA 13.56.8  
5 Bob Schul USA 14.01.2  
6 John Kennedy USA 14.04.0  
7 Lou Scott USA 14.09.0  
8 Jack Bacheler USA 14.12.2  
10000 m
1 Tracy Smith USA 28.47.0 MRm
2 Bill Clark USA 28.56.6  
3 Van Nelson USA 28.57.6  
4 Tom Laris USA 28.59.4  
5 Kenneth Moore USA 29.30.0  
6 Jim Murphy USA 29.35.6  
7 Steve Matthews USA 29.59.6  
8 Jerry Jobski USA 30.17.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 George Young USA 2.30.28  
2 Kenneth Moore USA 2.31.47  
3 Ronald Daws USA 2.33.09  
4 Bob Deines USA 2.33.13  
5 Steve Matthews USA 2.33.17  
6 Ed Winrow USA 2.34.51  
7 Nicholas Kitt USA 2.35.09  
8 Doug Wiebe USA 2.35.31  
110 m Hurdles
1 Earl McCullouch USA 13.64  
2 Tommy Lee White USA 13.68  
3 Mike Butler USA 13.80  
4 Leon Coleman USA 13.83  
5 Ervin Hall USA 13.85  
6 Harvey Nairn USA 13.91  
7 Pat Pomphrey USA 13.8M  
8 George Carty USA 13.9M  
400 m Hurdles
1 Ron Whitney USA 49.6 MRm
2 Gary Knoke AUS 49.8  
3 Russ Rogers USA 50.3  
4 Andy Bell USA 50.3  
5 James Hardwick USA 50.3  
6 Tom Wyatt USA 50.8  
7 Nick Lee USA 53.3  
8 Jim Miller USA DNS  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 George Young USA 8.30.6 AR
2 Robert Price USA 8.35.4  
3 Conrad Nightingale USA 8.38.4  
4 Michael Manley USA 8.39.0  
5 Chris McCubbins USA 8.39.8  
6 Bill Reilly USA 8.40.8  
7 Bob Williams USA 8.41.4  
8 Barry Brown USA 8.42.2