USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship (doubled as the Olympic Trials), Palo Alto, CA 1932
Men, Track
100 m
Remarks
1 Ralph Metcalfe USA 10.6(10.62) =MR
2 Eddie Tolan USA 10.7e(10.71)  
3 George Simpson USA 10.8e(10.76)  
4 Emmett Toppino USA 10.8e(10.79)  
5 Frank Wykoff USA 10.8e(10.81)  
6 James Johnson USA 10.8e(10.81)  
200 m Straight Track
Remarks
1 Ralph Metcalfe USA 21.5 (21.49)*  
2 Eddie Tolan USA 21.7e  
3 George Simpson USA 21.7e  
4 Robert Kiesel USA 21.8e  
5 Hector Dyer USA 21.8e  
6 James Johnson USA 22.0e  
400 m
1 William Carr USA 46.9 M MRm
2 Benjamin Eastman USA 47.1e  
3 James Gordon USA 47.4e  
4 Edgar Ablowich USA 47.5e  
5 Ivan Fuqua USA 47.6e  
6 Arnold Adams USA 47.6e  
7 Karl Warner USA 47.7e  
800 m
1 Edwin Genung USA 1.52.6  
2 Charles Hornbostel USA 1.52.8e  
3 Edwin Turner USA 1.52.9e  
4 Otto Rosner USA 1.53.0e  
5 George Bullwinkle USA 1.53.0e  
6 Dale Letts USA 1.53.4e  
7 Ferris Webster USA 1.54.0e  
8 Howard Dawson USA 1.54.3e  
1500 m
Remarks
1 Norwood Hallowell USA 3.52.7 (3.52.58)* MRm
2 Frank Crowley USA 3.53.3e  
3 Glenn Cunningham USA 3.53.8e  
4 Gene Venzke USA 3.55.0e  
5 Henry Brocksmith USA 3.55.8e  
6 Joseph Mangan USA 3.56.3e  
7 Leo Lermond USA 3.56.8e  
Kenneth Wills USA dnf  
5000 m
Remarks
1 Ralph Hill USA 14.55.7  
2 Paul Rekers USA 15.18.5e  
3 Daniel Dean USA 15.22.0e  
4 John Kearns USA 15.55.0e  
5 Charles Shugert USA 16.04.0e  
6 James Maloney USA    
7 William Seepp USA dnf  
8 Arthur Martin USA dnf  
10000 m
1 Thomas Ottey USA 32.18.2  
2 Eino Pentti USA 32.25.5e  
3 Louis Gregory USA 32.29.0e  
4 Clark Chamberlain USA 32.31.0e  
5 Paul Mundy USA 32.35.5e  
6 William Zepp USA 32.38.0e  
7 John Ryan USA 32.46.0e  
8 Elmo Halahoya USA 32.48.0e  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Clyde Martak USA 2.58.18.0  
2 Percy Wyer CAN 2.59.44.0  
3 Paul de Bruyn GER 3.03.53.0  
4 Arthur Dewhurst USA 3.10.00.0  
5 Abilio Diaz USA 3.11.04.0  
6 John Semple USA 3.16.04.0  
110 m Hurdles
Remarks
1 Jack Keller USA 14.4 M MRm
2 George Saling USA 14.6e  
3 Percy Beard USA 14.6e  
4 John Morriss USA 14.7e  
5 Byron Grant USA 14.8e  
5 John Black USA 14.8e  
400 m Hurdles
Remarks
1 Glenn Hardin USA 53.5  
2 Joseph Healey USA 53.9e  
3 F.Morgan Taylor USA 54.3e  
Eugene Beatty USA dnf  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Joseph McCluskey USA 9.14.5 AR
2 Walter Pritchard USA 9.18.0e  
3 Glen Dawson USA 9.18.4e  
4 Forrest Harvey USA 9.23.5e  
5 Harold Manning USA 9.35.0e  
6 Edwin Chapman USA 9.38.5e  
7 George Lermond USA 9.43.0e  
8 Frank Highly USA 9.48.5e